Kanser tedavisinde kullanılabilecek akıllı nanopartiküllerin sentezi ve ilaç salım özelliklerinin incelenmesi
The synthesis and the investigation of drug release properties of smart nanoparticles for the treatment of cancer
  1. Tez No: 995570
  2. Yazar: OĞUZ YÜCEL
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. GÜLTEN GÜRDAĞ, PROF. DR. SERKAN EMİK
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Kimya Mühendisliği, Chemical Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Glioma, Glioma
  7. Yıl: 2026
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi-Cerrahpaşa
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kimya Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Kimyasal Teknolojiler Bilim Dalı
Özet
Glioblastoma, invaziv yapısı ve özellikle Kan-Beyin Bariyeri'nin (KBB) seçici geçirgenliği nedeniyle tedavisi güç, agresif bir primer beyin tümörüdür. Klinikte standart yaklaşımda kullanılan temozolomid (TMZ) ise hedef bölgede kontrol edilebilir düzeylerde bulunmayı zorlaştıran farmakokinetik kısıtlar nedeniyle tedavi etkinliğinde sınırlılıklar taşımaktadır. Bu tez çalışmasında, glioblastoma tedavisine yönelik yeni ilaç taşıma stratejilerinin geliştirilmesi amacıyla nanoyapılı lipit taşıyıcı (NLT) sistemleri tasarlanmış; TMZ'nin farklı lipit fazlardaki çözünürlüğü ve bozunma davranışı incelenmiş, ardından TMZ'nin bozunma ürünü olan metildiazonyumun (MDA) NLT'ler aracılığıyla glioblastoma tedavisinde taşınım potansiyelini değerlendirmek üzere üretim parametreleri sistematik olarak incelenmiştir. NLT'lerin glioblastoma uygulamalarına uygun biçimde geliştirilebilmesi için farklı sentez yaklaşımları ve lipit kombinasyonları değerlendirilmiş; formülasyonlar karakterize edilerek optimize edilmiştir. Fiziksel karakterizasyonlar için partikül boyutu dağılımları, PDI değerleri, zeta potansiyelleri DLS analizleri ile gerçekleştirilmiş, nanopartiküller TEM analizi ile doğrulanmıştır. FTIR, DSC ve XRD analizleri ile kimyasal karakterizasyonları değerlendirilmiştir. NLT'lerde MDA ve paklitaksel (PTX) için yükleme çalışmaları, in vitro salım ve kinetik analizleri ile kapsamlı hücre kültürü çalışmaları yürütülmüştür. Bulgular, NLT tabanlı sistemlerin glioblastoma tedavisinde umut vaat eden bir taşıma platformu potansiyeli sunmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Glioblastoma is an aggressive primary brain tumor that is difficult to treat due to its invasive nature and, in particular, its selective permeability across the Blood-Brain Barrier (BBB). Temozolomide (TMZ), the standard approach used in clinical practice, has limitations in its therapeutic efficacy due to pharmacokinetic constraints that make it challenging to achieve controllable levels in the target region. In this thesis study, nanostructured lipid carrier (NLT) systems were designed to develop novel drug delivery strategies for glioblastoma treatment. The solubility and degradation behavior of TMZ in different lipid phases were investigated, and the production parameters were subsequently systematically examined to evaluate the transport potential of methyldiazonium (MDA), TMZ's degradation product, for glioblastoma treatment via NLTs. Different synthesis approaches and lipid combinations were evaluated to develop NLTs suitable for glioblastoma applications; formulations were characterized and optimized. For physical characterizations, particle size, PDI values, and zeta potentials were determined by DLS, and TEM validated the nanoparticles. Chemical characterizations were evaluated using FTIR, Glioblastoma is an aggressive primary brain tumor that is difficult to treat due to its invasive nature and, in particular, its selective permeability across the Blood-Brain Barrier (BBB). Temozolomide (TMZ), the standard approach used in clinical practice, has limitations in its therapeutic efficacy due to pharmacokinetic constraints that make it challenging to achieve controllable levels in the target region. In this thesis study, nanostructured lipid carrier (NLT) systems were designed to develop novel drug delivery strategies for glioblastoma treatment. The solubility and degradation behavior of TMZ in different lipid phases were investigated, and the production parameters were subsequently systematically examined to evaluate the transport potential of methyldiazonium (MDA), TMZ's degradation product, for glioblastoma treatment via NLTs. Different synthesis approaches and lipid combinations were evaluated to develop NLTs suitable for glioblastoma applications; formulations were characterized and optimized. For physical characterizations, particle size, PDI values, and zeta potentials were determined by DLS, and TEM validated the nanoparticles. Chemical characterizations were evaluated using FTIR, DSC, and XRD analyses. Loading studies, in vitro release and kinetic analyses, and comprehensive cell culture studies were conducted for MDA and paclitaxel (PTX) in NLTs.