Derin öğrenme ve istatistiksel modellerle operasyonel rüzgar enerjisi tahmini: Batman içinn LSTM, ANN ve ARIMA uygulaması
Operational wind energy forecasting using deep learning and statistical models: An application of LSTM, ANN and ARIMA for Batman
- Tez No: 996564
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ MUSTAFA KEMAL KAYMAK
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Enerji, Energy
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Rüzgar enerjisi, Yenilenebilir enerji, Wind energy, Renewable energy
- Yıl: 2026
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Enerji Bilimi ve Teknolojileri Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Enerji Bilim ve Teknoloji Bilim Dalı
Özet
Kısa vadeli rüzgâr tahmini, hem enerji sistemlerinin sürekliliği hem de havacılık operasyonlarının emniyeti açısından kritik öneme sahip meteorolojik bir süreçtir. Enerji üretiminde rüzgâr şiddetindeki kısa süreli dalgalanmalar, şebeke kararlılığında ani değişimlere neden olabilmekte; havacılık alanında ise özellikle yüzeye yakın atmosferde meydana gelen wind shear, low-level jet, ani yön dönüşleri ve konvektif kaynaklı hız sıçramaları gibi olaylar operasyonel güvenliği doğrudan etkilemektedir. Bu değişkenliğin doğru şekilde modellenebilmesi, özellikle topoğrafik olarak karmaşık ve mevsim geçişlerinin belirgin olduğu bölgelerde daha büyük önem taşımaktadır. Batman Meydanı da plato yüzeyi, vadi etkileri, pürüzlülük geçişleri ve konvektif süreçler nedeniyle kısa vadeli rüzgâr tahmininde yüksek belirsizlik içeren bir mikro-ölçek atmosferik ortama sahiptir. Bu nedenle Batman için saha bazlı, çok-ölçekli ve yüksek çözünürlüklü modelleme çalışmaları hem bilimsel hem operasyonel açıdan önemli bir gerekliliktir. Bu çalışmada, Batman Meydan Meteoroloji İstasyonu'nda gözlenen yüksek çözünürlüklü rüzgâr verileri kullanılarak, üç farklı zaman serisi modelinin Otoregresif Bütünleşik Hareketli Ortalama Modeli (ARIMA), Yapay Sinir Ağları (ANN) ve Uzun Kısa Süreli Bellek (LSTM) kısa vadeli tahmin performansları kapsamlı biçimde değerlendirilmiştir. Çalışma, mevsim geçiş dönemlerini temsil eden beş farklı tarih aralığını kapsamakta olup, her dönem rüzgârın hem kararlı hem de ani değişim gösterdiği koşulları içermesi bakımından kısa vadeli model davranışlarının karşılaştırılması için geniş bir çerçeve sunmaktadır. Ham rüzgâr verileri Meteoroloji Genel Müdürlüğü veri standartları doğrultusunda kalite kontrolden geçirilmiş; hatalı veriler düzeltilmiş, eksik kayıtlar uygun yöntemlerle işlenmiş ve ardından operasyonel tahminlerde kullanılan beş farklı zaman çözünürlüğüne (1, 5, 10, 30 ve 60 dakika) yeniden örneklenmiştir. Böylece rüzgârın mikro ölçekten saatlik ölçeğe kadar değişen dinamik yapısı hem modellerin doğruluğu hem de ölçek duyarlılığı açısından sistematik olarak incelenebilmiştir. Modelleme sürecinde üç yöntem birbirinden bağımsız olarak eğitilmiş ve aynı dönemlere ait METAR tahakkuk verileri ile TAF/SHT tahminleri üzerinden kapsamlı bir performans değerlendirmesi yapılmıştır. ARIMA modeli, doğrusal zaman serisi yapısını temsil etmesi bakımından temel bir kıyaslama aracı olarak kullanılmış; ANN modeli doğrusal olmayan ilişkileri öğrenme kapasitesi, LSTM modeli ise ardışık bağımlılıkları koruyabilme yeteneği açısından analiz edilmiştir. Tüm modellerin performansı ortalama mutlak hata (MAE), kök ortalama kare hata (RMSE) ve determinasyon katsayısı (R²) ölçütleri kullanılarak değerlendirilmiş; böylece hem hata miktarı hem de hata davranışının zaman ölçeklerine göre değişimi ayrıntılı biçimde ortaya konmuştur. Elde edilen bulgular, ANN modelinin tüm zaman çözünürlüklerinde en düşük hata değerlerini üreterek istikrarlı bir performans gösterdiğini ve hem kararlı hem değişken rüzgâr koşullarında güçlü bir tahmin yeteneği sunduğunu ortaya koymaktadır. LSTM modeli, özellikle kısa zaman aralıklarında (1–5 dakika) ani hızlanmaları ve rüzgâr serisindeki yüksek frekanslı dalgalanmaları yakalamada başarılı olmuş; konvektif geçişlerin etkili olduğu zaman dilimlerinde ARIMA modeline göre belirgin bir doğruluk artışı sağlamıştır. Buna karşın ARIMA modeli, daha stabil atmosferik koşullarda kabul edilebilir performans üretse de, konvektif süreçlerin ve topoğrafya kaynaklı kanalizasyonun baskın olduğu dönemlerde hata seviyeleri artmış ve değişken rüzgâr yapısını temsil etmekte yetersiz kalmıştır. Ayrıca çözünürlükler karşılaştırıldığında, yüksek çözünürlüklü verilerde (1 ve 5 dakika) ANN ve LSTM gibi veri odaklı modellerin avantajı daha belirgin olurken, zaman adımı uzadıkça modeller arasındaki farkın azaldığı gözlenmiştir. Bu sonuçlar, özellikle 1–5 dakikalık çözünürlüklerde ANN ve LSTM modellerinin performansı, havacılık operasyonlarında kritik öneme sahip yüzeye yakın rüzgârın daha doğru temsil edilmesine katkı sağlamaktadır. Bu durum, yaklaşma ve kalkış aşamalarında karşılaşılan ani rüzgâr değişimlerinin daha erken ve güvenilir tahmin edilmesine olanak tanıyarak operasyonel emniyet düzeyini artırmaktadır. Enerji sektörü açısından değerlendirildiğinde ise daha isabetli kısa vadeli tahminler, rüzgâr üretimindeki dalgalanmaların daha iyi yönetilmesine, rezerv kapasite planlamasının iyileştirilmesine ve şebeke stabilitesinin korunmasına yardımcı olmaktadır. Sonuç olarak bu tez, Batman Meydanı için çok ölçekli (çeşitli zaman aralıkları, farklı meteorolojik değişkenler) rüzgâr tahmini üzerine gerçekleştirilen kapsamlı bir değerlendirme sunmakta; farklı zaman çözünürlüklerinde uygulanan üç modelin performansını sistematik bir çerçevede karşılaştırarak bölgeye özgü kısa vadeli tahmin dinamiklerini ortaya koymaktadır. Tez bulguları, hem havacılık hem enerji sistemleri açısından operasyonel karar süreçlerini destekleyen nitelikte olup, yüksek çözünürlüklü rüzgâr verileri ile modern veri odaklı modellerin birlikte kullanılmasının kısa vadeli tahminlerde önemli kazanımlar sağlayabileceğini göstermektedir. Elde edilen sonuçlar, Batman özelinde kısa vadeli rüzgâr tahmininin ölçek duyarlılığını ortaya koyarak, operasyonel havacılık meteorolojisi ve rüzgâr enerjisi uygulamaları için karar destek niteliği taşıyan önemli bulgular sunmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Short-term wind forecasting is a critical component for both renewable energy management and aviation operations, particularly in regions characterized by rapid atmospheric variability and complex surface--atmosphere interactions. Wind behavior in the lower levels of the atmospheric boundary layer is governed by highly dynamic processes, including sudden wind speed fluctuations, convective transitions, shear-induced disturbances, and turbulence. These processes introduce strong nonlinearity and intermittency into near-surface wind fields, significantly limiting the accuracy of operational weather forecasts. The challenge becomes especially pronounced in areas where local topography, surface roughness variations, and valley--ridge interactions strongly modulate airflow, resulting in complex wind patterns that evolve rapidly over short time scales. Batman Airport represents a location where these controlling factors coexist and interact, producing high spatial and temporal variability in wind speed and direction. The combined influence of regional circulation patterns, local terrain features, and boundary-layer processes creates a challenging environment for short-term wind prediction. In such settings, even small-scale atmospheric disturbances can lead to abrupt changes in wind characteristics, which are difficult to resolve using conventional forecasting approaches. Consequently, accurate and high-resolution wind forecasting methods are essential to enhance operational safety, improve planning efficiency, and support reliable decision-making processes in both aviation and renewable energy applications. In the context of renewable energy systems, even minor deviations in short-term wind forecasts can result in substantial imbalances between predicted and actual power generation. These imbalances often necessitate additional reserve capacity, increase operational costs, and reduce overall grid efficiency. Accurate short-term wind predictions therefore play a crucial role in generation scheduling, system balancing, and the reliable integration of wind energy into power systems. Similarly, in aviation operations, inaccurate representation of wind shear, gust fronts, low-level jets, and rapid directional changes can pose serious risks during critical flight phases such as take-off, landing, and approach. These risks are particularly elevated under highly variable wind conditions, where rapid changes occur on time scales of minutes. Although numerical weather prediction (NWP) models have improved considerably over the past decade, their operational spatial and temporal resolutions remain insufficient to fully capture microscale and boundary-layer wind variability. This limitation is especially evident at very short forecast horizons, typically ranging from one minute to one hour, where turbulent fluctuations and convective processes dominate wind behavior. As a result, many operational forecasts fail to accurately represent rapid transitions in near-surface wind fields, particularly in regions characterized by complex terrain and heterogeneous surface properties. These shortcomings underscore the importance of data-driven, site-specific, and high-frequency forecasting techniques that can complement or refine traditional NWP outputs, providing more detailed and responsive short-term predictions. The primary objective of this study is to evaluate and compare the short-term wind forecasting performance of three widely used time-series modeling approaches ( Autoregressive Integrated Moving Average (ARIMA), Artificial Neural Networks (ANN), and Long Short-Term Memory (LSTM) )across multiple temporal resolutions. High-resolution wind observations obtained from the Batman Airport Meteorological Station are used as the primary data source. A systematic multi-scale analysis framework is adopted to investigate how model performance changes as temporal resolution varies, allowing for a detailed examination of the scale dependency of wind predictability. To ensure that the analysis captures a wide range of atmospheric conditions, five distinct periods corresponding to seasonal transition months are selected. These periods are chosen to include both relatively stable atmospheric regimes and highly variable, convective conditions during which forecasting errors typically increase. Prior to model development, a comprehensive quality control procedure is applied to the raw observational dataset to ensure data reliability and consistency. Following this process, the dataset is resampled to generate five separate temporal resolutions at 1, 5, 10, 30, and 60-minute intervals. This multi-resolution structure enables an in-depth investigation of how temporal aggregation influences model behavior and predictive skill. Each forecasting model is trained independently for every temporal resolution to prevent information leakage and to ensure a fair and consistent comparison. The ARIMA model, representing the classical linear time-series modeling paradigm, is included as a benchmark due to its long-standing use and established applicability in meteorological forecasting. ANN is employed to assess the capability of nonlinear, feed-forward neural networks to capture complex relationships and interactions within wind time series. LSTM, a recurrent deep learning architecture equipped with memory mechanisms, is selected due to its ability to preserve temporal dependencies and model sequential patterns, making it particularly suitable for representing rapidly fluctuating and turbulent wind behavior. Forecast outputs from all models are evaluated using Mean Absolute Error (MAE), Root Mean Square Error (RMSE), and the coefficient of determination ($R^2$). These performance metrics provide a robust assessment of both the magnitude and structure of model errors, allowing for a comprehensive comparison across models and temporal resolutions. METAR observations from the same periods are used as ground truth, while operational aviation forecasts such as TAF and SHT are included for comparison in order to highlight existing limitations in operational forecasting practices. The results of the study reveal clear differences among the three modeling approaches and demonstrate the strong influence of temporal resolution on forecasting performance. ANN provides the most stable and consistently accurate predictions across all temporal resolutions, indicating a strong ability to represent both stable atmospheric conditions and periods characterized by increased variability. The LSTM model exhibits superior performance particularly at very short temporal resolutions, such as 1 and 5 minutes, where rapid wind fluctuations, gusts, and turbulence dominate the wind field. Its memory-based architecture enables more effective representation of abrupt changes compared to both ANN and ARIMA. During convective events, frontal passages, and turbulence-driven variability, ANN achieves significantly higher accuracy than ARIMA and performs comparably to or better than LSTM. In contrast, the ARIMA model performs adequately under relatively stable atmospheric conditions and at longer temporal resolutions, such as 30 and 60 minutes. However, its linear structure limits its ability to represent nonlinear dynamics and high-frequency wind variability, resulting in larger forecast errors under highly variable conditions. These findings highlight the limitations of linear time-series models when applied to regions affected by strong turbulence, surface roughness transitions, and complex topographic influences. The analysis further indicates that the advantages of deep learning--based models become increasingly pronounced as temporal resolution increases. When the resolution is refined from 30--60 minutes to 1--5 minutes, the performance gap between ANN/LSTM and ARIMA widens substantially. This suggests that high-frequency wind dynamics are more effectively captured using nonlinear and memory-based approaches. Conversely, as temporal resolution becomes coarser, the performance difference between ANN and LSTM gradually diminishes. This behavior is expected, as temporal averaging reduces the impact of noise, turbulence, and convective irregularities. Nevertheless, even at the coarsest resolution of 60 minutes, ANN maintains a slight performance advantage, indicating that nonlinear modeling approaches can still provide improved predictive skill when high-frequency variability is partially smoothed. The operational implications of these findings are significant. In aviation, improved short-term wind forecasting enhances situational awareness, supports more effective risk assessment, and contributes directly to flight safety. The ability of ANN and LSTM models to capture sudden wind speed changes and short-lived gust events offers meaningful benefits for approach, taxi, and take-off planning, where sensitivity to wind conditions is highest. In renewable energy systems, accurate short-term wind forecasts enable more efficient generation balancing, reduce reserve requirements, and improve the integration of wind energy into regional power grids. In conclusion, this thesis presents one of the most comprehensive multi-scale evaluations of short-term wind forecasting conducted for Batman Airport. By comparing three distinct model families across five temporal resolutions and five meteorologically diverse periods, the study provides detailed insight into how wind predictability varies with temporal scale and atmospheric conditions. The results demonstrate that ANN is the most stable and accurate overall performer, while LSTM offers clear advantages in capturing rapid fluctuations inherent in high-resolution wind time series. ARIMA, although useful as a baseline model, is insufficient under highly variable and turbulent conditions. Overall, the findings highlight the substantial potential of deep learning--based approaches to enhance short-term wind forecasting accuracy and to deliver meaningful improvements for aviation safety and renewable energy system management in meteorologically complex regions.