Kuraklık ve su kıtlığı koşullarında itfaiye müdahale stratejileri
Fire fighting intervention strategies under drought and water scarcity conditions
- Tez No: 997341
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. TİMUR TEZEL
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Kamu Yönetimi, Public Administration
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Afet yönetimi, Disaster management
- Yıl: 2026
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sakarya Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Afet Yönetimi Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
İklim değişikliğinin etkisiyle birlikte artan sıcaklıklar, düzensizleşen yağış rejimleri ve uzayan kuraklık dönemleri, orman ve kent yangınlarının sıklığını, şiddetini ve etki alanını belirgin biçimde artırmaktadır. Özellikle Akdeniz havzasında yer alan ülkelerde, yangınların yalnızca doğal ekosistemleri değil, aynı zamanda yerleşim alanlarını ve kritik altyapıları da tehdit eden karmaşık afetlere dönüştüğü gözlemlenmektedir. Bu süreç, özellikle suya dayalı geleneksel itfaiye müdahale stratejilerinin etkinliğini sınırlamakta ve yangın yönetiminde yeni risk alanlarının ortaya çıkmasına neden olmaktadır. Kuraklık ve su kıtlığı koşullarında su kaynaklarına erişimde yaşanan güçlükler, su altyapısındaki yapısal zafiyetler ve lojistik kısıtlar, yangınlara müdahale kapasitesini doğrudan etkilemektedir. Bu tez çalışmasının amacı, kuraklık ve su kıtlığı koşullarının orman ve kent yangınları üzerindeki etkilerini risk ve tehdit analizi çerçevesinde incelemek ve bu koşullara uyumlu itfaiye müdahale stratejilerini bütüncül bir yaklaşımla değerlendirmektir. Çalışmada, Türkiye odaklı bir analiz yapılmış; Amerika Birleşik Devletleri ve Akdeniz havzasındaki seçilmiş uygulamalarla karşılaştırmalı bir perspektif geliştirilmiştir. Bu kapsamda, farklı coğrafyalarda uygulanan yangın yönetimi politikaları ve müdahale yaklaşımları değerlendirilerek Türkiye için uyarlanabilir dersler ortaya konulmuştur. Araştırma nitel yöntem yaklaşımıyla yürütülmüş; ulusal ve uluslararası bilimsel yayınlar, teknik raporlar ve resmi kurum belgeleri üzerinden doküman incelemesi gerçekleştirilmiştir. Bu süreçte strateji belgeleri ve kurumsal raporlar da inceleme kapsamına alınmıştır. Elde edilen bulgular, yangın riskinin yalnızca meteorolojik ve ekolojik faktörlerle değil, aynı zamanda su altyapısının dayanıklılığı, lojistik süreklilik ve kurumsal koordinasyon kapasitesiyle yakından ilişkili olduğunu ortaya koymuştur. Özellikle kuraklık koşullarında, geleneksel su merkezli söndürme anlayışının operasyonel sınırlarına ulaştığı ve uzun vadede sürdürülebilirliğinin zayıfladığı tespit edilmiştir. Bu bulgular doğrultusunda tezde, kuraklık ve su kıtlığı koşullarına duyarlı, teknoloji destekli, kaynak verimliliğini esas alan ve kurumlar arası koordinasyonu güçlendiren Bütünleşik İtfaiye Müdahale Modeli (HİDRO-ADAPT) önerilmiştir. Model, suyun stratejik bir kaynak olarak yönetilmesini, alternatif söndürme tekniklerinin kullanımını ve veri odaklı karar mekanizmalarının entegrasyonunu temel almaktadır. Modelin, itfaiye teşkilatlarının operasyonel esnekliğini artırarak iklim değişikliğine uyum kapasitesini güçlendirmesi hedeflenmektedir. Çalışmanın sonuçları, iklim değişikliği koşullarında yangın yönetimine yönelik politika ve uygulamalara katkı sağlamayı amaçlamaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Increasing temperatures, irregular precipitation patterns, and prolonged drought periods driven by climate change have significantly intensified the frequency, severity, and spatial extent of wildland and urban fires. Particularly in countries within the Mediterranean basin, fires have evolved into complex disaster events that threaten not only natural ecosystems but also urban settlements and critical infrastructure. These developments have exposed the limitations of conventional, water-dependent firefighting strategies and have introduced new operational and infrastructural vulnerabilities in fire management systems. In particular, restricted access to water resources, fragile water distribution infrastructures, and logistical constraints under drought conditions directly affect firefighting effectiveness. This thesis aims to examine the impacts of drought and water scarcity on wildland and urban fire risks within a risk-and-threat analysis framework and to evaluate firefighting response strategies adapted to these conditions through a holistic perspective. The study primarily focuses on Türkiye, while also incorporating a comparative analysis with selected practices from the United States and the Mediterranean region. Within this scope, fire management policies and response approaches implemented across different geographical contexts are analysed to identify adaptable lessons for Türkiye. The research adopts a qualitative methodology based on document analysis of national and international scientific literature, technical reports, and official institutional publications. In addition, the study includes strategic planning documents and institutional reports. The findings indicate that fire risk is shaped not only by meteorological and ecological factors, but also by the resilience of water infrastructure, logistical continuity, and institutional coordination capacity. Under drought conditions, traditional water-centric firefighting approaches reach their operational limits and long-term sustainability becomes increasingly constrained, particularly during large-scale, long-duration fire events. Based on these findings, the thesis proposes an Integrated Firefighting Response Model (HİDRO-ADAPT) designed for drought and water scarcity conditions. The model emphasises strategic water management, the integration of technology-supported decision systems, the use of alternative suppression techniques, and strengthened inter-institutional coordination. The model is intended to enhance the operational flexibility of firefighting organisations and to improve their adaptive capacity to climate change. The results of this study aim to contribute to policy development and operational practices in fire management under climate change conditions. While the introductory framework outlines the general scope of the study, the thesis further elaborates on the conceptual foundations of fire risk by integrating the notions of hazard, exposure, and vulnerability into a unified analytical structure. In this context, drought and water scarcity are not treated solely as background environmental stressors but as structural variables that directly influence the operational performance and sustainability of firefighting systems. The study argues that fire events under drought conditions should be evaluated as compound disasters, in which environmental drivers and infrastructural weaknesses interact simultaneously. Methodologically, the study follows a descriptive-analytical qualitative research design. The document analysis approach enables a systematic evaluation of how drought-related constraints are addressed in both academic literature and institutional practices. Fire management strategies, water governance frameworks, and emergency response protocols are examined comparatively to identify structural similarities and differences across national contexts. This comparative dimension allows the research to move beyond a purely national assessment and situate Türkiye's firefighting system within a broader international perspective. The analytical process focuses on three interrelated dimensions of firefighting capacity under drought conditions: water infrastructure resilience, logistical continuity, and institutional coordination. The findings demonstrate that water supply systems—initially designed for isolated urban fires—are increasingly inadequate when confronted with large-scale wildland–urban interface fires. Pressure losses in water networks, reduced availability of natural water sources, and energy-dependent pumping systems significantly constrain firefighting effectiveness during prolonged drought periods. These infrastructural limitations are further exacerbated by increased competition for water resources among domestic, agricultural, and emergency uses. In addition to infrastructural vulnerabilities, the study identifies logistical constraints as a critical determinant of intervention success. Extended water transport distances, increased turnaround times for tanker operations, and limited access to alternative water sources reduce the operational tempo of firefighting units. Under such conditions, the traditional assumption of continuous water availability becomes invalid, necessitating a reassessment of suppression priorities and tactical decision-making processes. The findings suggest that logistical sustainability, rather than sheer suppression capacity, increasingly defines the success or failure of firefighting operations in drought-prone environments. Institutional coordination emerges as a third decisive factor shaping firefighting performance under water scarcity conditions. Fragmented responsibilities among firefighting agencies, water authorities, and local administrations often result in delayed decision-making and inefficient resource allocation. The absence of integrated planning mechanisms and shared operational frameworks limits institutions' ability to respond adaptively to rapidly evolving fire scenarios. The comparative analysis reveals that countries with stronger inter-agency coordination mechanisms and predefined drought response protocols demonstrate higher operational resilience. In response to these structural challenges, the HİDRO-ADAPT Integrated Firefighting Response Model is proposed as a conceptual and operational framework tailored to drought and water scarcity conditions. The model is grounded in the principle that water must be managed as a strategic resource rather than an unlimited tactical input. HİDRO-ADAPT integrates real-time data acquisition, decision-support technologies, and adaptive suppression techniques to optimise resource use under constrained conditions. The model incorporates technology-supported decision systems that enable dynamic assessment of fire behaviour, water availability, and logistical capacity. Alternative suppression techniques, including water-efficient application methods and chemical retardants, are positioned as complementary tools that reduce dependency on high-volume water usage. Furthermore, the model emphasises proactive planning and institutional integration, promoting coordinated action among firefighting services, water management authorities, and disaster governance institutions. From a policy perspective, the findings highlight the need to revise existing fire management and water governance frameworks to reflect the realities of climate-induced drought. The study argues that adaptation strategies must extend beyond equipment modernisation and incorporate institutional learning, regulatory alignment, and capacity-building initiatives. By aligning operational practices with long-term climate adaptation goals, firefighting organisations can enhance their resilience to future fire regimes. In conclusion, this thesis demonstrates that drought and water scarcity fundamentally reshape the risk profile of wildland and urban fires and challenge the viability of conventional firefighting paradigms. The study concludes that effective fire management under climate change conditions requires an integrated response model that combines infrastructural resilience, logistical sustainability, and institutional coordination. The HİDRO-ADAPT model provides a structured framework for this transformation and a strategic roadmap to enhance firefighting capacity in drought-prone regions.