Mastektomi ameliyatı sonrası yapılan tek enjeksiyon Romboid interkostal sinir bloğunun kronik ve akut ağrı üzerine etkisi
  1. Tez No: 998998
  2. Yazar: TOLGA KARAÇAY
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. BAŞAK ALTIPARMAK, DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ SİNAN PEKTAŞ, PROF. DR. BAKİYE UĞUR
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Anestezi ve Reanimasyon, Anesthesiology and Reanimation
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Mastektomi, Postoperatif Ağrı, Postoperatif Kronik Ağrı Romboid Interkostal Alan Bloğu, Kısa Ağrı Envanteri, Nöropatik Ağrı, Douleur Neuropathique 4, Mastectomy, Postoperative Pain, Postoperative Chronic Pain, Rhomboid Intercostal Plane Block, Brief Pain Inventory, Neuropathic Pain, Douleur Neuropathique 4
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bakanlığı
  10. Enstitü: Muğla Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Anesteziyoloji ve Reanimasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmada birincil hipotezimiz tek enjeksiyon yapılan Romboid interkostal plan bloğu'nun (RIB) mastektomi ameliyatı sonrası 3. ayda Kısa Ağrı Envanteri (BPI-SF) ile değerlendirilen kronik ağrı insidansının blok uygulanmayan kontrol grubundan daha düşük olacağıdır. Çalışmanın ikincil çıkarımları; 6.ay BPI-SF ile değerlendirilen kronik ağrı insidansının, 3. ve 6. ayda bakılan toplam BPI-SF skorunun, 3. ve 6. ayda Douleur Neuropathique 4 (DN4) ile değerlendirilen nöropatik ağrı insidansının, postoperatif 15. dakika, 30. dakika, 1., 2., 6., 12.ve 24. saatteki Numerik Derecelendirme Skoru (NRS) skorları ile değerlendirilen akut ağrı skorlarının, 24.saatteki toplam opioid tüketiminin ve bulantı-kusma insidansının RIB grubunda kontrol grubu hastalarına göre daha düşük olacağıdır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmaya 18-70 yaş arası, Amerikan Anestezistler Birliği (ASA) I-II-III risk grubunda, genel anestezi altında onkolojik meme cerrahisi uygulanacak olan kadın hastalar dahil edildi. Anestezi yönetimi tüm hastalarda aynı şekilde genel anestezi ile sağlandıktan sonra hastalar randomize olarak iki gruba ayrıldı. Buna göre hastalar RİB yapılan blok grubu ve girişimsel işlem uygulanmayan kontrol grubu şeklinde ikiye ayrıldı. Blok grubundaki hastalar lateral dekübit pozisyona alındıktan sonra üstte kalan kol göğsü çaprazlayacak şekilde konumlandırılıp üstte skapulanın dışarı doğru yönlenmesi sağlandı. Lineer US probu T5-6 hizasında skapulanın lateral duvarına oblik olarak yerleştirilip kostalar görüntülendi. Rehber bölgeler olan romboid majör kası, 5. ve 6. kostalar ve interkostal kaslar görüntülendikten sonra sinir blok iğnesi steril koşullar altında romboid majör ve interkostal kaslar arasındaki interfasyal düzleme yönlendirildi. Bu noktaya 30 ml %0.25 bupivakain enjekte edilerek RIB yapıldı. Kontrol grubundaki hastalara ise herhangi bir blok işlemi uygulanmadı. Blokları uygulayan ameliyat anestezisti veri toplama işlemlerinde görev almadı. İntraoperatif dönemde hastaların tansiyon değerinin başlangıç ölçümünün %20 üzerine çıkması durumunda intranvenöz (iv) fentanil 1 mcg/kg, başlangıç değerinin %20 altına düşmesi durumunda ise iv efedrin 5 mg puşe yapıldı. Her iki grupta da standart analjezi protokolü intraoperatif dönemde sıvı içinde infüzyon şeklinde verilen iv deksketoprofen 50 mg ve cerrahinin bitiminde 15 dk önce uygulanan iv tramadol 1 mg/kg ile sağlandı. Yine tüm hastalara postoperatif bulantı-kusma profilaksisi amacıyla cerrahinin bitimine 30 dk kala iv ondansetron 4 mg verildi. Hastaların kas gevşekliği ihtiyaca göre iv sugammadeks 1-2 mg/kg ile geri döndürüldü. Ekstübe edilen hastalar derlenme odasına transfer edildikten sonra hastaların ağrı skorları, ameliyathane odasında yer almamış bir anestezi doktoru tarafından 15. ve 30. dk'da NRS ile değerlendirilip kaydedildi. NRS skoru> 4 olan hastalara kurtarıcı analjezik olarak iv fentanil 1 mcg/kg yapıldı, kaydedilecek ve hastalar 15 dk sonra yeniden değerlendirildi. Postoperatif bulantı-kusma (B-K) tarifleyen hastalara iv ondansetron 4 mg ek doz yapıldı. NRS skoru <4 olan, B-K şikayeti olmayan hastalar cerrahi servisine transfer edildi. Hastalar cerrahi serviste postoperatif 1., 2., 6, 12. ve 24. saatlerde NRS ile yeniden değerlendirildi. Ağrı skoru NRS>4 olan hastalara kurtarıcı analjezik olarak tramadol 50 mg yapıldı. Günlük toplam tramadol dozu 400 mg'ı geçmedi. Postoperatif 24. saatte toplam opioid miktarı kaydedildi. Postoperatif 3. ayda hastalar, rutin genel cerrahi poliklinik kontrolüne geldiklerinde bir algoloji doktoru tarafından BPI-SF 5.maddesi ve Dölor Nöropatik 4 (DN4) ile değerlendirildi. BPI-SF≥3 ise kronik ağrı, DN4≥4 ise nöropatik ağrı tanısı konuldu ve insidansları hesaplandı. Bulgular: RIB grubunda 126, kontrol grubunda ise 127 hasta olacak şekilde 253 hastanın verileri değerlendirildi. Postoperatif 3. ayda kronik ağrı insidansının RIB grubunda kontrol grubuna kıyasla anlamlı şekilde düşük olduğu bulundu. Postoperatif 15.dk ve 24. saat akut ağrı skorları çalışma grubunda kontrol grubuna kıyasla daha düşük bulundu. Çalışma grubunda 24. saat toplam opioid tüketiminin kontrol grubuna kıyasla daha düşük olduğu tespit edildi Sonuç: Çalışmamızda RIB, postoperatif 3. ve 6. ay kronik ağrı insidansını, 24. saat ve toplam opioid tüketimini, 6. ay nöropatik ağrı insidansını postoperatif 15.dk ve 24.saat NRS skorunu düşürmüştür.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: In this study, our primary hypothesis is that the incidence of chronic pain assessed by the BPI-SF at three months post-mastectomy will be lower in patients receiving a single injection of the Romboid Intercostal Plane Block (RIB) compared to the control group that did not receive the block. The secondary outcomes of the study are that the incidence of chronic pain assessed at six months using the BPI-SF, the total BPI-SF scores at three and six months, the incidence of neuropathic pain assessed by DN4 at three and six months and the acute pain scores evaluated by the Numeric Rating Scale (NRS) at postoperative 15 minutes, 30 minutes, 1 hour, 2 hours, 6 hours, 12 hours, and 24 hours will be lower in the RIB group compared to the control group. Additionally, the total opioid consumption at 24 hours and the incidence of nausea and vomiting will also be lower in the RIB group. Materials and Methods: Eighteen to seventy-year-old female patients who were classified as American Society of Anesthesiologists (ASA) risk group I-II-III, and who would undergo modified radical mastectomy, simple mastectomy, and segmental mastectomy under general anesthesia, were included in the study. After the anesthesia management was provided in the same way for all patients using general anesthesia, the patients were randomly divided into two groups. Accordingly, patients were divided into the block group, which received the rhomboid intercostal plane block (RIB), and the control group, which did not receive the block. Patients in the block group were positioned in a lateral decubitus position, with the upper arm placed across the chest and the upper scapula oriented outward. A linear ultrasound probe was placed obliquely on the lateral wall of the scapula at the T5-6 level, and the ribs were visualized. After identifying the guiding areas, including the rhomboid major muscle, the 5th and 6th ribs, and intercostal muscles, the nerve block needle was directed to the interfascial plane between the rhomboid major and intercostal muscles under sterile conditions. At this point, 30 ml of 0.25% bupivacaine was injected to perform the RIB block. No block procedure was performed on patients in the control group. The operating anesthetist who performed the blocks did not participate in data collection. During the intraoperative period, if the patient's blood pressure exceeded 20% of the baseline measurement, intravenous (IV) fentanyl 1 mcg/kg was administered; if it dropped below 20% of the baseline value, IV ephedrine 5 mg was pushed. In both groups, the standard analgesia protocol was maintained using IV dexketoprofen 50 mg infused in fluid during the intraoperative period and IV tramadol 1 mg/kg administered 15 minutes before the end of the surgery. Additionally, all patients received IV ondansetron 4 mg for postoperative nausea and vomiting prophylaxis 30 minutes before the completion of the surgery. The need for muscle relaxation was managed based on necessity, using IV sugammadex 1-2 mg/kg for reversal. After extubated patients were transferred to the recovery room, their pain scores were assessed and recorded at 15 and 30 minutes using the Numeric Rating Scale (NRS) by an anesthesiologist who was not present in the operating room. Patients with an NRS score > 4 were administered rescue analgesia with IV fentanyl 1 mcg/kg, and these scores were recorded, with patients re-evaluated after 15 minutes. Patients reporting postoperative nausea and vomiting (P-V) were given an additional dose of IV ondansetron 4 mg. Patients with NRS scores < 4 and no P-V complaints were transferred to the surgical ward. Patients were reassessed using NRS at postoperative 1st, 2nd, 6th, 12th, and 24th hours. Those with pain scores > 4 received rescue analgesia with tramadol 50 mg. The total daily dose of tramadol did not exceed 400 mg. The total amount of rescue analgesics used was recorded at the 24th hour postoperatively. At the postoperative three-month follow-up, patients were evaluated by a pain management physician in the routine general surgery outpatient clinic using item 5 of the Brief Pain Inventory - Short Form (BPI-SF) and the Douleur Neuropathique 4 (DN4). A diagnosis of chronic pain was made if BPI-SF ≥ 3, and a diagnosis of neuropathic pain was made if DN4 ≥ 4, and their incidences were calculated. Results: A total of 253 patients were evaluated, with 126 in the RIB group and 127 in the control group. It was found that the incidence of chronic pain at three months postoperatively was significantly lower in the RIB group compared to the control group. Acute pain scores at postoperative 15 minutes and 24 hours were also found to be lower in the study group compared to the control group. Additionally, the total opioid consumption at 24 hours in the study group was determined to be lower than that in the control group. Conclusion: In this study, the RIB reduced the incidence of chronic pain at three and six months postoperatively, 24. hours opioid consumption and total opioid consumption at 24 hours, incidence of neuropathic pain at six months and NRS scores at 15 minutes and 24 hours postoperatively.