Betonarme bir binanın çift kolon kaybı sonrası ilerlemeli göçme davranışının incelenmesi
Investigation of progressive collapse behavior of a reinforced concrete building following double column loss
- Tez No: 999017
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. AYDIN DEMİR
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Mühendislik Bilimleri, İnşaat Mühendisliği, Engineering Sciences, Civil Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: İlerlemeli göçme, çift kolon kaybı, alternatif yük yolu, doğrusal olmayan dinamik analiz, TBDY-2018, betonarme yapılar, Progressive collapse, double column loss, Alternate Path Method, nonlinear dynamic analysis, TBDY-2018, reinforced concrete structures, structural robustness
- Yıl: 2026
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sakarya Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İnşaat Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Yapı Bilim Dalı
Özet
BETONARME BİR BİNANIN ÇİFT KOLON KAYBI SONRASI İLERLEMELİ GÖÇME DAVRANIŞININ İNCELENMESİ ÖZET İnşaat mühendisliği literatüründe ilerlemeli göçme, yerel bir taşıyıcı eleman hasarının zincirleme bir etkiyle yapının bütününe veya orantısız bir kısmına yayılması sonucu meydana gelen göçme türü olarak tanımlanmaktadır. Patlama, araç çarpması, terör saldırıları veya yapım ve kullanım aşamasındaki hatalar bu tür göçme mekanizmalarını tetikleyebilmektedir. Türkiye gibi aktif sismik kuşaklarda yer alan ülkelerde yapılar, deprem etkilerine karşı sünek davranış gösterecek şekilde tasarlanmakta olup, bu yaklaşımın ilerlemeli göçmeye karşı sağladığı dolaylı dayanımın çoklu kolon kaybı gibi ekstrem senaryolarda ne ölçüde yeterli olduğu halen güncel bir araştırma konusudur. Bu tez çalışmasında, Türkiye Bina Deprem Yönetmeliği (TBDY-2018) esaslarına göre kamu yapısı kullanım sınıfında ve Süneklik Düzeyi Yüksek (DTS-3a) olarak tasarlanmış, yedi katlı betonarme bir referans binanın çift kolon kaybı senaryoları altındaki ilerlemeli göçme davranışı sayısal yöntemlerle incelenmiştir. Referans yapı, her iki doğrultuda dört açıklıklı simetrik plana ve 3,5 m kat yüksekliğine sahip olup, C30 sınıfı beton ve B420C donatı çeliği kullanılarak boyutlandırılmıştır. Yapının hâkim titreşim periyodu modal analiz sonucunda yaklaşık 1,56 s olarak hesaplanmıştır. Analizlerde, GSA-2016 kılavuzu ve UFC 4-023-03 kriterlerinde tanımlanan Alternatif Yük Yolu (Alternate Path) yöntemi benimsenmiştir. Yapısal davranış, SAP2000 sonlu elemanlar yazılımı kullanılarak doğrusal olmayan dinamik zaman tanım alanı analizi ile değerlendirilmiştir. Malzeme ve kesit davranışları, TBDY-2018 Bölüm 5'e uygun olarak yığılı plastisite modeli ile tanımlanmış; kiriş ve kolon uçlarına moment-eğrilik ilişkisini esas alan otomatik plastik mafsallar atanmıştır. Geometrik doğrusal olmayan ve ikinci mertebe (P–Δ) etkileri analizlere dâhil edilmiştir. Dinamik çözümde Rayleigh sönümleme yaklaşımı kullanılmış ve sönüm oranı tüm modlar için %5 olarak kabul edilmiştir. Ayrıca, yapının kütle katılım oranlarının %90 sınırını sağladığı doğrulanmış ve döşemelerin kendi düzlemleri içinde sonsuz rijit diyafram davranışı gösterdiği kabulüyle serbestlik dereceleri tanımlanmıştır. Senaryo kapsamında, 7 katlı yapının zemin ve üçüncü katlarında bulunan köşe (A1-A2), kenar (A3-A2) ve iç orta (C3-C2) akslardaki bitişik kolon çiftlerinin kaybı dikkate alınmıştır. Dinamik etkilerin incelenmesi amacıyla kolonlar hem aynı anda hem de 0,3 s ve 1,0 s zaman gecikmeleriyle kaldırılarak toplam 18 farklı senaryo analiz edilmiştir. Analiz sonuçları, TBDY-2018'e göre sismik detaylandırma kurallarına uygun tasarlanan 7 katlı yapının, incelenen tüm çift kolon kaybı senaryolarında toptan göçmeye karşı direnç gösterdiğini ortaya koymuştur. En kritik durumun, kolonların aynı anda kaldırıldığı senaryo kapsamında 91,53 mm maksimum anlık ve 78,23 mm kalıcı (rezidüel) düşey yer değiştirmenin gözlemlendiği iç orta kolon çifti kaybı senaryosu olduğu belirlenmiştir. Ayrıca kolonların farklı zamanlarda kaldırılmasının plastik mafsal oluşum sayısını artırarak hasarı yaydığı, ancak maksimum düşey deplasmanlar üzerinde kolonların bulunduğu kat seviyesinin daha belirleyici olduğu tespit edilmiştir. Sonuç olarak, sismik tasarımın ilerlemeli göçmeye karşı önemli bir rezerv dayanım sağladığı; ancak yüksek riskli kamu yapılarında doğrudan tasarım yöntemleriyle ilave güvenlik kontrollerinin yapılmasının gerekli olduğu ortaya konmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
INVESTIGATION OF PROGRESSIVE COLLAPSE BEHAVIOR OF A REINFORCED CONCRETE BUILDING FOLLOWING DOUBLE COLUMN LOSS SUMMARY 1. Introduction Progressive collapse is defined as a catastrophic failure mechanism in which localized damage to a primary structural element propagates through the structural system, potentially resulting in the collapse of an entire building or a disproportionately large part of it. Unlike seismic failures, which impose global demands on structures, progressive collapse is typically triggered by abnormal and localized events such as gas explosions, vehicle impacts, terrorist attacks, or severe construction errors. Historical incidents have demonstrated that structures designed solely to satisfy conventional gravity and seismic load combinations may still be vulnerable to such extreme scenarios. In seismically active regions such as Turkey, reinforced concrete buildings are designed primarily to resist strong earthquake motions through ductility-based design principles. The Turkish Building Earthquake Code (TBDY-2018) enforces strict requirements regarding material quality, reinforcement detailing, continuity, and redundancy. Although these provisions enhance global structural integrity, they address progressive collapse only indirectly and do not provide explicit analytical procedures for resistance against column loss scenarios. This limitation is particularly critical for public buildings, where the consequences of failure are severe. The main objective of this thesis is to numerically evaluate the progressive collapse resistance of a seven-story (7-story) low-rise reinforced concrete (RC) public building designed in full compliance with TBDY-2018, with specific emphasis on double column loss scenarios, which represent a more severe damage condition than the single-column removal cases commonly addressed in literature. 2. Methodology and Numerical Modeling A seven-story reinforced concrete frame building representative of a typical public facility was selected as the reference structure. The building has a symmetrical plan with four bays in both orthogonal directions and a uniform story height of 3.5 m. The structural design was carried out in accordance with TBDY-2018 and TS 500, assuming a high ductility level (DTS-3a). The concrete compressive strength was 30 MPa (C30), and the reinforcement steel yield strength was 420 MPa (B420C). The fundamental vibration period obtained from modal analysis was approximately 1.56 s. Progressive collapse performance was assessed using the Direct Design approach based on the Alternate Path Method (APM) defined in GSA-2016 and UFC 4-023-03 guidelines. Numerical simulations were conducted using SAP2000 (v23) through nonlinear dynamic time-history analysis, which allows realistic representation of inertia effects and force redistribution following sudden column loss. Material nonlinearity was modeled using a lumped plasticity approach, in which inelastic behavior is concentrated at beam and column ends through plastic hinges. Hinge properties were automatically defined based on moment–curvature relationships for beams and axial force–bending moment interaction (P–M–M) for columns, consistent with TBDY-2018 provisions. Geometric nonlinearity and P–Delta effects were explicitly included. Energy dissipation was modeled using Rayleigh damping with a global damping ratio of 5%. The analyses were initiated from a stable equilibrium state under the gravity load combination 1.2 Dead Load + 0.5 Live Load + 0.2 Snow Load. In order to ensure numerical stability and reliability of the dynamic solution, the time-history analyses were performed using a constant integration time step selected to adequately capture the dominant vibration modes of the structure. The adopted time step was verified to be sufficiently small relative to the fundamental period of the building, ensuring accurate representation of inertia effects and minimizing numerical damping. Modal participation results confirmed that the selected modes accounted for more than 90% of the total structural mass in both principal horizontal directions, indicating that the dynamic characteristics of the system were appropriately represented within the numerical model. 3. Investigated Scenarios To represent severe damage conditions in the 7-story reference building, double column loss scenarios were investigated at three critical locations: (i) corner column pair (A1–A2), (ii) edge column pair (A3–A2), and (iii) internal column pair (C3–C2). Each scenario was applied at both the ground floor and the third floor. In addition, to investigate the influence of failure sequence, columns were removed simultaneously (0.0 s delay) and sequentially with time delays of 0.3 s and 1.0 s, resulting in a total of 18 analysis cases. This scenario matrix was intentionally designed to capture not only the influence of column location but also the combined effects of vertical load redistribution, structural stiffness variation along the height, and time-dependent failure mechanisms. By considering both simultaneous and sequential removal cases, the analyses provide insight into realistic progressive collapse triggers, where damage propagation may not occur instantaneously but rather in a staged manner due to cascading failures or delayed loss of structural capacity. 4. Results and Discussion The nonlinear dynamic analyses demonstrated that the 7-story reference building did not experience partial or global collapse in any of the investigated scenarios. The structure successfully redistributed gravity loads to adjacent elements and reached a new stable equilibrium state after the initial dynamic response. This behavior highlights the positive contribution of the seismic detailing requirements of TBDY-2018, particularly continuous longitudinal reinforcement and confinement detailing. Among the investigated scenarios, the internal column pair (C3–C2) loss produced the most critical response. This scenario resulted in a maximum instantaneous vertical displacement of 91.53 mm, which stabilized at a residual (permanent) displacement of 78.23 mm after the dynamic oscillations decayed. The severity of this response is attributed to the larger tributary area and higher gravity load demand associated with internal columns. A comparison of floor levels revealed that, in several cases, column removals at the third floor resulted in larger vertical displacements than those at the ground floor. This counter-intuitive behavior is associated with reduced structural stiffness and different mass participation characteristics at higher stories. Sequential column removal was found to increase the number of plastic hinges formed, indicating wider damage propagation; however, the peak vertical displacements were governed primarily by column location rather than the timing of removal. Load redistribution was dominated by Vierendeel frame action in the initial response phase. In scenarios involving larger deformations, catenary action developed in the beams, mobilizing tensile forces in the continuous bottom reinforcement. 5. Conclusions and Recommendations This thesis demonstrates that seven-story low-rise reinforced concrete buildings designed and detailed according to TBDY-2018 possess significant inherent resistance against progressive collapse, even under severe double column loss scenarios. The indirect robustness provided by seismic design principles effectively prevents brittle failure and global collapse. However, the observed vertical displacements particularly the residual deformations approaching 80mm indicate that non-structural components and serviceability requirements may be severely compromised. Therefore, for high-risk public buildings, reliance solely on indirect seismic robustness is insufficient. It is recommended that direct design approaches incorporating nonlinear dynamic progressive collapse analysis be integrated into the design and assessment of critical reinforced concrete structures. From an engineering practice perspective, the findings of this study emphasize the importance of explicitly considering progressive collapse behavior during the design of public buildings where continuity of function is essential. The observed deformation demands suggest that architectural layout, non-structural components, and mechanical systems should be detailed to accommodate potential large vertical displacements without triggering secondary failures. Furthermore, the results support the need for future code developments in Turkey to include guidance on multi-column loss scenarios, particularly for buildings with high occupancy or strategic importance.