Etlik Şehir Hastanesinde son iki yılda karşılaşılan uyuz olgularının epidemiyolojik değerlendirilmesi
Epidemiological evaluation of scabies cases encountered in the last two years as a Ankara Etlik City Hospital
- Tez No: 1000225
- Danışmanlar: UZMAN ÖZLEM SUVAK
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Uyuz, Epidemiyoloji, Vaka Sayısı, Sosyodemografik Faktörler, Mevsimler, Scabies, Epidemiology, Number of Cases, Sociodemographic Factors, Seasons
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Ankara Etlik Şehir Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Bilim Dalı
Özet
Amaç: Uyuz hastalığı tropikal bölgelerde daha sık görülmekle beraber, küreselleşme ve iklim değişikliği nedeniyle ılıman iklimlerde de önemli bir sağlık sorunu haline gelmiştir. Etlik Şehir Hastanesi Dermatoloji polikliniğine başvuran uyuz tanısı almış vakaları araştırmak amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmamıza son iki yılda Etlik Şehir Hastanesi Dermatoloji Polikliniğine başvuran tüm yaş gruplarında dermatoskop ile tanısı konulan uyuz vakaları dahil edilmiştir. Gözlemsel, tanımlayıcı ve retrospektif bir çalışmadır. Araştırmanın evreni 01.03.2023-28.02.2025 tarihleri arasında Ankara Etlik Şehir Hastanesi dermatoloji polikliniğine başvuran dermatoskop ile tanısı konulan uyuz vakaları olarak belirlenmiş ve evrenin tümüne ulaşmak hedeflenmiştir. Evrenin tümüne HBYS'nden elde edilen bilgilere göre ulaşılmıştır. Uyuz tanısı“ ICD- 11 kodu : B86 ”almış vakaların sıklığındaki değişikliğin mevsimlere göre dağılımı ve demografik özellikleri (yaş, cinsiyet, etnik köken) incelenmiştir. Bulgular: Dermatoloji polikliniğine son iki yılda başvuran toplam hasta sayısı 610.911' di. Bu hastaların 10.536 tanesi dermotoskopla muayenesinde uyuz tanısı aldı. Yıllara göre tanı oranı da 2023'te (5.486; %2) , 2024'e (5.050, %1,5) göre anlamlı düzeyde daha yüksekti (p<0,001). Aylara göre en düşük oran Temmuz (%1,47) ve Ağustos (%1,49) aylarında, en yüksek oran ise Ekim (%2,17) ayında saptandı. Mevsimler arasındaki uyuz frekansı, sıcaklığın düşük ve nemin yüksek olduğu mevsimlerde istatistiksel olarak anlamlı artış gösterdi. Sonbaharda (%1,97) skabiyez sıklığı diğer mevsimlerden istatistiksel anlamlı düzeyde yüksekti. İlkbahar (%1,78) mevsimindeki skabiyez sıklığı ise yaz (%1,50) ve kış (%1,65) mevsimlerinden istatistiksel anlamlı düzeyden yüksek bulundu (p<0,001). Hastalık erkeklerde (5.477 ,%2,11) kadınlara (5.059,%1,44) oranla daha sıktı (p<0,001). Kadınların yaş ortalaması 28,92±20,74 (ortanca 26), erkeklerin ise 25,92±19,68 (ortanca 22) idi. Çok değişkenli lojistik regresyon analiziyle değerlendirildiğinde, erkeklerde (OR=1,517, %95 GA: 1,459–1,577, p<0,001) ve diğer uyruklularda (OR=2,754, %95 GA: 2,555–2,969, p<0,001) skabiyez riskinin anlamlı derecede yüksek olduğu saptandı. Yaş arttıkça riskin azaldığı bulundu (OR=0,977, %95 GA: 0,976–0,978, p<0,001). Mevsimlere göre bakıldığında yaz mevsiminde riskin azaldığı (OR=0,820, %95 GA: 0,773–0,869, p<0,001), sonbaharda arttığı (OR=1,093, %95 GA: 1,036–1,153, p=0,001), kışta ise ilkbahara göre daha düşük olduğu (OR=0,922, %95 GA: 0,872–0,974, p=0,004) görüldü. Modelin açıklayıcılığı düşük düzeydedir (R²=0,03). Sonuç: Bölgemizdeki uyuz hasta sıklığının 2023 yılında 2024 yılına göre daha fazla olduğu, erkekler ve diğer uyruklularda uyuz hastalığı riskinin anlamlı derecede yüksek olduğu saptanmıştır. Yaş arttıkça riskin azaldığı bulunmuştur. Mevsimlere göre bakıldığında yaz mevsiminde riskin azaldığı, sonbaharda arttığı tespit edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Although scabies is more prevalent in tropical regions, it has become a significant health problem in temperate climates due to globalisation and climate change. The objective of this study was to investigate cases of scabies that presented at the dermatology clinic at Etlik City Hospital. Materials and Methods:The present study encompassed all cases of scabies diagnosed with a dermatoscope in all age groups who presented themselves at the Dermatology Clinic at Etlik City Hospital over the preceding two years. This study employs an observational, descriptive, and retrospective research design. The study population was defined as cases of scabies diagnosed using a dermatoscope at the Dermatology Outpatient Clinic of Ankara Etlik City Hospital between 01 March 2023 and 28 February 2025, and the aim was to reach the entire population. The entire population was reached using information obtained from the Hospital Information System (HBYS). The distribution of changes in the frequency of scabies diagnoses (ICD-11 code: B86) according to season and demographic characteristics (age, gender, ethnic origin) was examined. Result: The total number of patients who presented themselves at the dermatology clinic over the preceding two-year period was 610.911. Of these patients, 10.536 were diagnosed with scabies during their dermatoscopic examination. The diagnosis rate exhibited a significant annual increase in 2023 (5.486; 2%) compared to 2024 (5.050; 1.5%). The lowest rates were observed in July and August, with 1.47% and 1.49% recorded respectively. The highest rate was observed in October, with 2.17% of cases. The frequency of scabies between seasons exhibited a statistically significant increase in seasons characterised by low temperatures and high humidity. The incidence of scabies in autumn (1.97%) was found to be statistically significantly higher than in other seasons. The incidence of scabies in spring (1.78%) was found to be statistically significantly higher than in summer (1.50%) and winter (1.65%). The disease manifested at a higher frequency in the male population (5.477 cases, 2.11%) compared to the female population (5.059 cases, 1.44%), with a p-value of less than 0.001. The mean age of women was found to be 28.92 years (±20.74 years, median 26 years), while that of men was 25.92 years (±19.68 years, median 22 years). When evaluated using multivariate logistic regression analysis, the odds ratio (OR) for men was 1.517 (95% CI: 1.459–1.577, p<0.001) and for other nationalities was 2.754 (95% CI: 2.555–2.969, p<0.001). The findings of the study demonstrated a decline in risk with increasing age (OR=0.977, 95% CI: 0.976–0.978, p<0.001). When the data were examined according to season, the risk was found to decrease in summer (OR=0.820, 95% CI: 0.773–0.869, p<0.001), increase in autumn (OR=1.093, 95% CI: 1.036–1.153, p=0.001), and lower in winter compared to spring (OR=0.922, 95% CI: 0.872–0.974, p=0.004). The explanatory power of the model is low (R²=0.03). Conclusion: A recent study has revealed that the incidence of scabies in the region has increased in 2023 compared to 2024, with males and individuals from other nationalities exhibiting a higher risk of infection. The findings of the study indicated that the risk decreased with age. A study of the seasonal variations revealed a decline in risk during summer months, accompanied by an increase in risk during autumn.