Distal femur kırıklarında plak-vida ile osteosentez yapılan hastalarda implant seçiminin kaynama üzerine etkisi
The effect of implant selection on fracture union in patients treated with plate–screw osteosynthesis for distal femur fractures
  1. Tez No: 1000684
  2. Yazar: BUĞRA ERASLAN
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ AKİF MİRİOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Ortopedi ve Travmatoloji, Orthopedics and Traumatology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Femoral kırıklar, Femoral fractures
  7. Yıl: 2026
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Çukurova Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Ortopedi ve Travmatoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı, distal femur kırıklarında plak ile osteosentez uygulanan hastalarda morfolojik ve mekanik parametreleri birlikte değerlendirerek plak -vida konfigürasonun kaynama sürecine etkisini ortaya koymak ve cerrahların ameliyat sırasında optimal plak–vida konfigürasyon seçimine katkı sağlamaktır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çukurova Üniversitesi Ortopedi ve Travmatoloji Kliniği'nde 2011–2025 yılları arasında distal femur kırığı nedeniyle opere edilen 123 hasta tarandı. Dahil edilme/dışlama kriterleri sonrası plak ile osteosentez yapılan 38 hasta çalışmaya alındı. Hastaların demografik verileri , kırık tipleri AO/OTA kırık sınıflamasına göre kaydedildi. Radyografiler üzerinden plak uzunluğu (delik sayısı), proksimal vida doygunluğu, proksimal vida kümelenme merkezi, proksimal–distal vida sayısı, kırık proksimaline yerleştirilen ilk vida mesafesi(KPYİVM), tutulan korteks sayıları, isthmus/kırık hattı oranı ve kırık tanjant değeri gibi parametreler değerlendirildi. İlk kallus görülme zamanı ve radyografik kaynama zamanı esas alınarak sonuçlar değerlendirildi. Bulgular: Hastaların yaş ortalaması 55,9 yıl (18–91) olup cinsiyet dağılımı eşitti. Kırıkların çoğu AO/OTA sınıflamasına göre 33A (%86,9) grubundaydı. Ortalama takip süresi 51,3 hafta, ilk kallus görülme zamanı 8,8 hafta ve kaynama zamanı 22,7 hafta olarak saptandı. Radyolojik ve klinik olarak kaynamasını tamamlamış 19 hasta bulunurken, 7 hastada yalnızca ilk kallus oluşumu izlendi. İncelenen mekanik parametrelerin çoğunluğunda (plak uzunluğu, proksimal vida doygunluğu, kilitli/kortikal vida oranı, kırık proksimaline yerleştirilen ilk vida mesafesi(KPYİVM), proksimal–distal tutulan korteks sayıları, isthmus/kırık hattı oranı vb.) ilk kallus oluşumu ve kaynama süresi ile anlamlı ilişki göstermedi (p>0,05). Kırık uzunluğu ile kaynama süresi arasında anlamlı pozitif bir ilişki saptandı (p=0,019). Buna karşılık, proksimal vidaların kümelenme merkezinin kırık hattının dik izdüşümüne olan uzaklığının kırık uzunluğuna oranı (VKMKO) ile kaynama süresi arasında anlamlı ve negatif yönlü bir ilişki bulundu (p=0,0346) Sonuç :Kırık uzunluğunun artması kaynama süresinin uzamasıyla ilişkili bulunurken, proksimal vidaların kırık hattına göre daha uzak ve dengeli bir dağılım göstermesinin kaynama süresini kısaltıcı yönde etkili olabileceği görülmüş olsa da mekanik parametrelerin tek başına kaynamayı açıklamakta yetersiz kaldığını, iyileşme sürecinin kırık morfolojisi ile birlikte ele alınması gerektiğini göstermektedir
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The aim of this study was to identify factors affecting the fracture union process in patients treated with plate osteosynthesis for distal femur fractures by evaluating morphological and mechanical parameters together, and to provide guidance for surgeons in making patient-specific and optimal decisions regarding plate–screw configuration during surgery. Materials and Methods: Between 2011 and 2025, 123 patients who underwent surgery for distal femur fractures at the Çukurova University Department of Orthopaedics and Traumatology were reviewed. After applying the inclusion and exclusion criteria, 38 patients treated with plate osteosynthesis were included in the study.Patient demographic data and fracture types were recorded according to the AO/OTA fracture classification. Radiographic evaluation included assessment of plate length (number of holes), proximal screw density, center of proximal screw clustering, number of proximal and distal screws, distance from the fracture to the first proximal screw , number of cortices engaged, isthmus-to-fracture distance ratio, and fracture tangent value.Outcomes were evaluated based on the time to initial callus formation and time to radiographic union. Results: The mean age of the patients was 55.9 years (range, 18–91), with an equal sex distribution. According to the AO/OTA classification, the majority of fractures were classified as type 33A (86.9%). The mean follow-up period was 51.3 weeks, the mean time to initial callus formation was 8.8 weeks, and the mean time to radiographic union was 22.7 weeks.Nineteen patients achieved complete radiographic and clinical union, while seven patients demonstrated initial callus formation only during the follow-up period. Most of the evaluated mechanical parameters—including plate length, proximal screw density, locking-to-cortical screw ratio, distance from the fracture to the first proximal screw (DFPS), number of engaged proximal and distal cortices, and the isthmus-to-fracture distance ratio—showed no significant association with either time to initial callus formation or time to union (p > 0.05). A significant positive correlation was identified between fracture length and time to union (p = 0.019). In contrast, a significant negative correlation was observed between time to union and the ratio of the distance between the center of proximal screw clustering and the perpendicular projection of the fracture line to the fracture length (PSCCR) (p = 0.0346). Conclusion: Increased fracture length was found to be associated with prolonged union time, while a more distant and evenly distributed positioning of proximal screws relative to the fracture line may contribute to a shorter time to union. These findings suggest that mechanical parameters alone are insufficient to fully explain fracture healing and highlight the importance of evaluating the healing process in conjunction with fracture morphology.