COVID-19 geçiren hastalarda metabolik sendromla demans arasındaki ilişki
The relationship between metabolic syndrome and dementia in patients who have undergone COVID-19
- Tez No: 1000793
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. CÜNEYT ARDIÇ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Metabolik Sendrom, Demans, Mini Mental Durum Testi, Metabolic Syndrome, Dementia, Mini-Mental State Examination
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Recep Tayyip Erdoğan Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmada Covid 19 geçiren, metabolik sendromu olan ve metabolik sendromu olmayan katılımcıların mini mental durum testi puanları ile kognitif fonksiyonlarını ve demans risklerini değerlendirmek, demans açısından riskli saptanan bireylerde kılavuzlar eşliğinde yeterli ve etkin müdahalelerde bulunmak, metabolik sendromu olan ve metabolik sendrom riski altındaki bireylere kılavuzlar eşliğinde gerekli müdahaleleri yapmak amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Tanımlayıcı kesitsel tipteki bu araştırma, Rize Recep Tayyip Erdoğan Üniversitesi Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Covid-19 Takip polikliniğine başvuran 18 yaş ve üzeri 375 katılımcı ile gerçekleştirilmiştir. Katılımcılara poliklinik ziyareti sırasında mini mental durum testi uygulanmış, kan basıncı, antropometrik ölçümleri ve laboratuvar tetkikleri yapılarak kaydedilmiştir. Bulgular: Araştırmamızda Covid-19 takip polikliniğimize başvuran 18 yaş ve üzeri bireylerde yaş, eğitim düzeyi ve kadın cinsiyet ile demans sıklığı arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı derecede bir ilişki saptadık (%95 CI, sırasıyla OR:1,039; p=0,001, OR=2,937; p=0,004, OR=1,793; p=0,038). Metabolik sendromu olan bireylerde demans sıklığının, metabolik sendrom olmayanlara göre daha yüksek olduğunu bulduk fakat aradaki ilişki anlamlı değildi (OR=1,347; p=0,266). Sonuç ve Öneriler: Küresel düzeyde bir salgına dönüşen metabolik sendromun, demans sıklığını arttırabileceğini de unutmamak gerekir. Aile hekimliğinin toplum için yükümlülük üstlenme ve sorunların erken/ayrışmamış evrelerde görülmesi ilkelerine göre de, polikliniğe başvuran her hastada gerekli ölçümlerin yapılmasını ve mini mental durum testi gibi kısa sürede yapılabilecek ama viii hastalık riskini de önemli ölçüde ortaya koyabilecek testlerin hastalara uygulanmasını, toplumun sağlığının geliştirilmesi ve kamu yararına oluşabilecek maddi ve manevi faydaların sağlanması açısından çok önemli görüyor ve tavsiye ediyoruz. Eğitim düzeyi arttıkça, hem metabolik sendrom hem de demans sıklığı azalmaktadır. Bu da bize eğitimli bir toplum yetiştirmenin, sağlık sistemi üzerindeki külfeti de önemli ölçüde azaltabileceğini göstermektedir. Bu konuda özellikle topluma, en azından bireysel bir sağlık ve farkındalık eğitimi verilmesinin ve genel eğitim düzeyinin arttırılmasına yönelik uygulamaların önemi açıkça hissedilmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: In this study, it was aimed to evaluate the cognitive functions and dementia risks of participants with and without metabolic syndrome who have had Covid 19, by mini-mental state examination scores, to provide adequate and effective interventions following the guidelines in individuals at risk of dementia, and to provide necessary interventions following the guidelines in individuals with metabolic syndrome and at risk of metabolic syndrome. Materials and Methods: This descriptive cross-sectional study was carried out with 375 participants aged 18 and over who applied to the Rize Recep Tayyip Erdoğan University Education and Research Hospital Covid-19 Follow-up outpatient clinic. During the visit to the outpatient clinic, a mini-mental state examination was applied to the participants, and blood pressure, anthropometric measurements, and laboratory tests were performed and recorded. Results: Our study found a statistically significant relationship between age, education level, female gender, and the frequency of dementia in individuals aged 18 and over who applied to our Covid-19 follow-up outpatient clinic (%95 CI, respectively OR:1,039; p=0,001, OR=2,937; p=0,004, OR=1,793; p=0,038). We found that the frequency of dementia in individuals with metabolic syndrome was higher than in those without, but the relationship was not significant (OR=1,347; p=0,266). Conclusions: It should also be remembered that metabolic syndrome, which has turned into a global epidemic, may increase the frequency of dementia. According to the principles of family medicine of assuming responsibility for the community and seeing problems at early/undifferentiated stages, we consider and recommend that x necessary measurements be made in every patient applying to the outpatient clinic and that tests such as the mini-mental status test, which can be performed in a short time but which can also reveal the risk of disease to a significant extent, be applied to patients to improve the health of the community and to provide material and moral benefits for the public good. As the level of education increases, the frequency of both metabolic syndrome and dementia decreases. This shows us that raising an educated society can significantly reduce the burden on the health system. In this regard, the importance of providing at least an individual health and awareness education to society and practices aimed at increasing the level of general education is clearly felt.