Lineer olmayan elastik zemin üzerinde bulunan çok tabakalı heterojen kompozit silindirik kabukların lineer olmayan titreşim davranışlarının analizi
Analysis of nonlinear vibration behavior of multi-layered heterogeneous composite cylindrical shells on nonlinear elastic foundation
- Tez No: 1001700
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. FETHİ KADIOĞLU, PROF. DR. ABDULLAH AVEY
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: İnşaat Mühendisliği, Civil Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: İnşaat mühendisliği, Civil engineering
- Yıl: 2026
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İnşaat Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Yapı Mühendisliği Bilim Dalı
Özet
Tez çalışmasında, lineer olmayan elastik zemin üzerindeki heterojen tabakalardan oluşan çok tabakalı heterojen ortotropik silindirik kabukların (ÇTHOSK) lineer olmayan titreşimi genişletilmiş kayma deformasyon teorisi kullanılarak araştırılmıştır. ÇTHOSK'lerin matematiksel ve görsel modelleri oluşturulduktan sonra lineer olmayan elastik zemin modelleri üzerindeki tasarımları yapılmıştır. ÇTHOSK'leri oluşturan tabakalar arasındaki değme koşulu rijit bağlanma koşulu olup tüm silindirik kabuk için yer değiştirmelerin aynı olmasını ve tabakaların birbirine basıncının göz ardı edilmesini sağlamaktadır. Bu hipotez kabuk teorilerinde kabul edilen hipotezlerin tüm kabuk için sağlanması anlamına gelmektedir. Ayrıca, tabakalı silindirik kabuk deformasyona maruz kaldığında tabakaların kaymadığı, birbirinden kopmadığı ve deformasyon sonrası elastikliklerini koruduğu varsayılmaktadır. Temel bağıntıları oluşturmak için homojen anizotropik silindirik kabuklar teorisinin oluşumunda kullanılan temel varsayımlar çok tabakalı heterojen anizotropik elastik silindirik kabuklar için genelleştirilmiştir. Temel bağıntıların oluşturulmasında genişletilmiş kayma deformasyon teorisi, von Kármán tipi lineer olmama ve Donnell tipi kabuk teorisi kullanılmıştır. ÇTHOSK'lerin gerilme–yer değiştirme bağıntıları Hooke kuralı kapsamında formüle edilmiştir. Modifiye edilmiş Donnell tipi kabuk teorisi kapsamında, genişletilmiş kayma deformasyon teorisi varsayımları dikkate alınarak, ÇTHOSK'lerin kuvvet ve moment bileşenleri Airy gerilme fonksiyonu, dönme açıları ve çökme ile ifade edilmiştir. Kuvvet ve moment bağıntıları, genel temel denklemlere ikame edilerek genişletilmiş kayma deformasyon teorisi kapsamında, lineer olmayan elastik zemin üzerinde bulunan ÇTHOSK'ler için dört adet kısmi türevli diferansiyel denklem elde edilmiştir. Temel denklemler sistemine Galerkin yöntemi uygulanmış ve ikinci mertebeden zamana bağlı lineer olmayan adi diferansiyel denkleme dönüştürülmüştür. Elde edilen denklemi belirli başlangıç koşullarında çözmek için yarı-ters yöntem uygulanmış ve lineer olmayan elastik zemin üzerinde bulunan ÇTHOSK'lerin frekans-genlik bağıntısı için bulunan analitik ifade elde edilmiştir. Bu ifadeden, zemin etkisi olmadığında çok tabakalı homojen ve heterojen ortotropik silindirik kabukların frekans-genlik bağıntısı için ifadeler özel olarak elde edilmiştir. Mevcut çalışmanın doğruluğu, literatürde mevcut olan diğer çözümlerle karşılaştırılarak doğrulanmıştır. Ayrıca, lineer olmayan elastik zemin, kayma deformasyon fonksiyonları, heterojen ortotropik profiller, tabaka sayısı, tabaka dizilişi ve kabuk özelliklerinin lineer olmayan frekans parametresine etkilerini incelemek için bazı yeni sonuçlar sunulmuştur. Sayısal hesaplar bilgisayar yazılım programı kullanılarak yapılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
In the present dissertation, the nonlinear vibration behavior of multilayered heterogeneous orthotropic cylindrical shells resting on a nonlinear elastic foundation is investigated within the framework of an extended shear deformation theory. After constructing the mathematical and visual models of the multilayer heterogeneous orthotropic cylindrical shells, their configurations on nonlinear elastic foundation models are established. The nonlinear Winkler–Pasternak type elastic foundation employed in this study simultaneously accounts for the local spring reaction and the shear interaction within the foundation through nonlinear stiffness terms. Compared to linear foundation models, this generalized nonlinear formulation captures amplitude-dependent stiffness variation and large displacement effects more realistically.Consequently, it enables accurate prediction of the frequency–amplitude relationship, physically consistent modeling of soil–structure interaction, and more reliable determination of nonlinear frequency parameters. The interlayer continuity condition is assumed to be perfectly bonded (rigid contact), implying identical displacements across the entire shell thickness and neglecting interlayer separation or slip. Furthermore, it is assumed that the layers neither slide nor delaminate under deformation and that elastic behavior is preserved throughout the loading process. The fundamental assumptions used in the theory of homogeneous anisotropic cylindrical shells are generalized to multi-layer heterogeneous anisotropic elastic cylindrical shells. The governing field equations are derived using von Kármán-type geometric nonlinearity, which accounts for moderate rotations and large deflections, together with Donnell-type shell kinematics. The formulation is established within a shear deformation theory framework, thereby extending beyond the classical thin shell assumption and incorporating transverse shear deformation effects. This theoretical structure enables nonlinear representation of membrane–bending–shear coupling in moderately thick cylindrical shells, resulting in a more realistic and physically consistent dynamic model. The stress–displacement relations of the multilayer heterogeneous orthotropic cylindrical shells are formulated based on Hooke's law. Within the modified Donnell-type shell theory and the assumptions of extended shear deformation theory, the force and moment resultants are expressed in terms of the Airy stress function, rotations, and transverse displacement. Substitution of these relations into the general equilibrium equations yields a system of four coupled nonlinear partial differential equations for multilayer heterogeneous orthotropic cylindrical shells resting on a nonlinear elastic foundation. The Galerkin method is applied to the system of partial differential equations, reducing it to a second-order nonlinear ordinary differential equation in time. To obtain the analytical frequency–amplitude relation under specified initial conditions, the semi-inverse method is employed. The principal advantage of the semi-inverse method lies in its ability to generate compact analytical expressions with low computational cost, while clearly revealing parameter effects even in strongly nonlinear systems. In the absence of foundation effects, special cases corresponding to homogeneous and heterogeneous multilayer orthotropic cylindrical shells are also derived. The validity of the present formulation is verified through comparisons with existing solutions available in literature. Furthermore, new numerical results are presented to examine the influence of nonlinear elastic foundation parameters, shear deformation functions, heterogeneous orthotropic material profiles, number of layers, stacking sequence, and geometric shell parameters on the nonlinear frequency parameter. Numerical computations are performed using a dedicated computational program. Comprehensive analyses demonstrate that the nonlinear frequency behavior of multilayer cylindrical shells cannot be evaluated solely based on material properties, but must be considered in conjunction with geometric ratios, foundation conditions, and heterogeneity profiles.The results reveal that in long and slender multilayer shells, the effects of heterogeneity and stacking sequence become secondary, whereas in short and moderately thick shells, these parameters emerge as critical design variables. One of the most significant contributions of this study is the quantitative identification of geometric regimes in which different heterogeneity profiles become either influential or negligible, thereby preventing unnecessary complexity in material design. From an engineering perspective, the theoretical findings provide predictive capability for safe frequency ranges in soil-interactive cylindrical systems such as pipelines, pressure vessels, marine structures, and aerospace components, thereby reducing operational risks and maintenance costs. Academically, the dissertation clarifies the applicability limits of classical shell theory and shear deformation theory in the context of heterogeneity and geometry, contributing methodological and conceptual advancements to literature. Finally, the results offer a comprehensive design guideline for the development of intelligent, lightweight, and structurally reliable cylindrical shell systems through optimal selection of material gradation, stacking sequence, and geometric parameters.