Kentsel dönüşüm öncesi ve sonrası bina yerleşimlerinin karmaşıklığının metrik entropi yöntemi ile değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of the complexity of building locations before and after urban renewal using the metric entropy method
  1. Tez No: 1002196
  2. Yazar: FEYZA SENA GÜLMEZ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SERDAR BİLGİ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Jeodezi ve Fotogrametri, Geodesy and Photogrammetry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Coğrafi bilgi sistemleri, Kentsel dönüşüm, Metrik entropi, Geographical information systems, Urban transformation, Metric entropy
  7. Yıl: 2026
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Geomatik Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Geomatik Mühendisliği Bilim Dalı
Özet
Türkiye'de Cumhuriyet sonrası dönemde hız kazanan kentleşme süreci, kırsal alanlardan kentsel alanlara yönelen yoğun nüfus hareketlerini beraberinde getirmiştir. Kentlerde yaşanan bu hızlı göç, öngörülemeyen bir barınma ihtiyacı oluşmasına neden olmuştur. Bu açığın kısa sürede karşılanması gerekliliği; çoğu zaman plansız, düzensiz ve mühendislik hizmetlerinden yoksun yapılaşma biçimlerinin yaygınlaşması sonucunu meydana getirmiştir. Özellikle 1999 Marmara Depremi sonrasında mevcut yapı stokunun taşıdığı yapısal risklerin belirgin hâle gelmesiyle birlikte, kentsel dönüşüm uygulamaları Türkiye'de kentlerin yeniden ele alınmasında temel müdahale araçlarından biri hâline gelmiştir. Kentsel dönüşüm uygulamaları, yalnızca yapı güvenliğinin artırılmasına yönelik teknik müdahaleler olarak değerlendirilmemekte; aynı zamanda yapıların yerleşim biçimini, mekânsal ilişkilerini ve kentsel dokuyu doğrudan etkileyen süreçler olarak ele alınmaktadır. Bu nedenle dönüşüm sonrası ortaya çıkan mekânsal yapının, düzenlilik ve karmaşıklık düzeyleri açısından nicel yöntemlerle incelenmesi önem taşımaktadır. Bu çalışma, kentsel dönüşümün mekânsal yapı üzerindeki etkilerini, dönüşüm öncesi ve sonrası dönemler arasında karşılaştırmalı bir analiz yaklaşımıyla ortaya koymayı amaçlamaktadır. Araştırmada, mekânsal karmaşıklığın ölçülmesi amacıyla bilgi kuramı temelli metrik entropi yöntemi kullanılmıştır. Çalışma alanı olarak İstanbul'un Üsküdar ilçesinde yer alan Kirazlıtepe Mahallesi seçilmiştir. Alanın riskli alan statüsünde bulunması, kapsamlı bir dönüşüm süreci geçirmiş olması ve farklı dönemlere ait yapı verilerine ulaşılabilmesi, bu alanın seçilmesinde belirleyici olmuştur. Analiz kapsamında dönüşüm öncesini temsil eden 2009 yılı ile dönüşüm sonrasını temsil eden 2024 yılına ait bina taban alanı verileri değerlendirilmiştir. Her iki döneme ait bina verileri Coğrafi Bilgi Sistemleri ortamında analiz edilmiş; bina taban alanlarından elde edilen ağırlık merkezleri kullanılarak Voronoi poligonları oluşturulmuştur. Elde edilen Voronoi poligon alanları, metrik entropi hesaplamalarında olasılık bileşeni olarak ele alınmış ve böylece yapıların mekânsal dağılımına ilişkin karmaşıklık düzeyi sayısal olarak ifade edilmiştir. Analiz sürecinin tamamı açık kaynaklı bir CBS yazılımı olan QGIS kullanılarak gerçekleştirilmiştir. Çalışma sonucunda, dönüşüm öncesi dönemde metrik entropi değerinin 6.27361 olduğunu, dönüşüm sonrası dönemde ise bu değerin 4.91293'e gerilediği bulgusuna ulaşılmıştır. Bu bulgu, dönüşüm süreciyle birlikte çalışma alanında mekânsal düzensizliğin azaldığını ve yapıların daha homojen bir yerleşim düzenine yöneldiğini ortaya koymaktadır. Özellikle dönüşüm sonrası dönemde Voronoi poligon alanlarının birbirine daha yakın değerler alması, yapılaşmanın daha planlı ve dengeli bir mekânsal örgütlenme sergilediğini göstermektedir. Bu çalışma, metrik entropi yönteminin kentsel dönüşüm süreçlerinde ortaya çıkan mekânsal değişimleri nicel olarak analiz etmede işlevsel bir araç olduğunu ortaya koymaktadır. Elde edilen sonuçlar, kentsel dönüşüm projelerinin değerlendirilmesinde mekânsal düzenlilik ve karmaşıklık düzeylerinin de dikkate alınması gerektiğini göstermekte; planlama ve karar alma süreçlerine katkı sunabilecek analitik bir değerlendirme çerçevesi önermektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
After the establishment of the Republic, Türkiye experienced rapid and sustained urbanization driven by development-focused economic strategies and centralized planning. Significant migration from rural areas to urban centers fundamentally changed demographic structures and settlement patterns nationwide. This demographic shift increased demand for housing, infrastructure, and urban services, frequently surpassing the capacity of formal planning and regulatory systems. Consequently, many urban areas expanded through informal, unplanned, or partially regulated development, resulting in fragmented settlement patterns, spatial irregularities, and heterogeneous urban environments. The structural vulnerability of the rapidly expanding building stock became evident after the 1999 Marmara Earthquakes. These events highlighted the significant risks associated with unauthorized construction, inadequate engineering standards, and insufficient supervision during construction. In response, urban renewal became a central policy tool to enhance building safety, reduce disaster risk, and reorganize urban areas. Over time, urban renewal evolved into comprehensive interventions at multiple spatial scales, from individual parcel-level renewals to neighborhood- and area-wide programs. Urban renewal interventions influence cities not only by replacing structurally deficient buildings with safer ones, but also by reshaping the spatial structure of urban environments. Changes in building density, parcel configuration, and spatial proximity among structures alter the organization, balance, and regularity of urban form. Consequently, evaluating the outcomes of urban renewal solely through structural or engineering-based criteria remains insufficient. A comprehensive assessment requires analytical approaches that also address the spatial reconfiguration of the built environment and its implications for urban form. Within this framework, spatial complexity is employed as a key analytical concept to understand how urban form responds to renewal-driven renewal. Spatial complexity reflects the heterogeneity, variability, and organization within urban space, arising from relationships among building size, spatial distribution, and proximity. Changes in these relationships directly influence the regularity and similarity of urban environments. Thus, analyzing spatial complexity offers valuable insights into the broader spatial consequences of urban renewal interventions. To quantitatively assess changes in spatial complexity, this study employs the metric entropy method, which is grounded in information theory. Metric entropy enables spatial relationships to be quantified as numerical indicators, allowing for objective and systematic comparisons of spatial configurations across different time periods. Unlike qualitative or purely visual assessments, entropy-based approaches provide reproducible measurements that capture both distribution patterns and the relative dominance of spatial units within an urban system. The empirical analysis centers on the Kirazlıtepe Neighborhood in the Üsküdar District of İstanbul. This area was selected for three main reasons. First, Kirazlıtepe is officially designated as a risk-prone zone due to its structurally vulnerable building stock and exposure to seismic hazards. Second, the neighborhood has undergone comprehensive urban renewal, significantly altering its physical and spatial characteristics. Third, reliable building footprint data are available for both pre-renewal and post-renewal periods, enabling comparative spatial analysis. Two temporal datasets were used to represent these conditions. Building footprint data from 2009 characterizes the spatial structure before urban renewal, while data from 2024 represent the post-renewal configuration. All spatial analyses were conducted in a Geographic Information Systems (GIS) environment to ensure accuracy, consistency, and methodological transparency. As part of the analytical workflow, building footprint geometries from both periods were processed to derive centroid points. These centroids served as the basis for generating Voronoi diagrams, which partition space into influence zones based on the proximity of buildings. Each Voronoi polygon represents the area closest to its associated building, providing a spatial unit that adapts to the actual distribution of built elements. This adaptability makes Voronoi-based spatial units particularly suitable for analyzing dense, irregular urban environments where fixed-grid systems may not capture fine-scale spatial relationships. The areas of the generated Voronoi polygons were incorporated into the metric entropy calculations as probability components. This approach integrates both the spatial distribution of buildings and the relative dominance of individual spatial units into the entropy measure. Consequently, metric entropy captures not only the distribution of buildings across space but also the evenness or unevenness of their spatial influence. All calculations and spatial operations were performed using QGIS, an open-source GIS software platform. Employing open-source tools enhances the reproducibility and transparency of the methodology, enabling the analytical framework to be applied to other study areas or extended for comparative analyses. The analysis reveals a significant increase in spatial complexity following the urban renewal process. The metric entropy value decreased from 6.27361 in the pre-renewal period to 4.91293 in the post-renewal period. This reduction indicates a shift toward a more regular and homogeneous spatial configuration after renewal. In particular, the observed decrease in variability among Voronoi polygon areas suggests that buildings became more evenly distributed across space, reflecting a more balanced spatial organization. Beyond numerical comparisons, the findings provide insight into the spatial restructuring mechanisms underlying large-scale urban renewal. Before renewal, the study area exhibited uneven building placement, irregular influence zones, and fragmented spatial relationships. After renewal, these patterns shifted toward more standardized layouts and stabilized spatial configurations. Metric entropy effectively captures this renewal by quantifying changes in spatial organization over time. Based spatial units with metric entropy analysis offers important advantages over conventional grid-based approaches. Fixed grid systems impose artificial spatial boundaries that may obscure localized spatial relationships, particularly in heterogeneous urban fabrics. In contrast, Voronoi diagrams respond dynamically to actual building configurations, enhancing the sensitivity of entropy measures to subtle spatial changes induced by urban renewal interventions. From a planning and policy perspective, the findings highlight the importance of incorporating spatial complexity indicators into the evaluation of urban renewal outcomes. Although renewal initiatives often prioritize structural safety and spatial order, excessive homogenization can diminish urban diversity, adaptability, and resilience. Quantitative measures such as metric entropy can assist planners and decision-makers in determining whether renewal interventions achieve a suitable balance between spatial regularity and variation. In conclusion, this study demonstrates that the metric entropy method provides a robust and effective analytical framework for quantitatively evaluating the spatial impacts of urban renewal. By enabling objective, reproducible, and comparative assessment of spatial complexity, this approach contributes to a deeper understanding of how urban renewal interventions reshape urban form at the neighborhood scale. The findings emphasize the value of integrating entropy-based spatial indicators into urban planning practice and support their use as complementary tools for evaluating urban renewal projects.