Amorf yapılı polimerlerin nano parçacık katkılarla mekanik özelliklerinin ve çevresel gerilme çatlaması dirençlerinin iyileştirilmesi
Improvement of the mechanical properties and environmental stress cracking resistance of amorphous polymers by nanoparticle additives
  1. Tez No: 1003775
  2. Yazar: DENİZ AKTAŞ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. HACI ABDULLAH TAŞDEMİR
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Polimer Bilim ve Teknolojisi, Makine Mühendisliği, Polymer Science and Technology, Mechanical Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Nano parçacık, Nanokompozitler, Plastik kompozitler, Polikarbonat, Polimer kompozitler, Nano particles, Nanocomposites, Plastic composites, Polycarbonate, Polymer composites
  7. Yıl: 2026
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Makine Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Makine Mühendisliği Bilim Dalı
Özet
Bu doktora çalışması, mühendislik uygulamalarında yaygın kullanılan amorf termoplastiklerin servis ömrünü sınırlayan çevresel gerilme çatlaması (ESC) riskini, malzeme seçimi ve bileşimi düzeyinde karşılaştırmalı olarak ele almaktadır. Polikarbonat (PC), polikarbonat/akrilonitril-bütadien-stiren (PC/ABS) ve akrilonitril bütadien-stiren (ABS) gibi sistemlerde kalıplama ve montaj kaynaklı kalıntı gerilmeler pratikte kaçınılmazdır. Bu gerilmeler altındaki polimerler belirli kimyasallarla eşzamanlı etkileştiğinde, akma gerilmesine ulaşmadan dahi zamana bağlı olarak gelişen gevrek karakterli çatlama/kırılma hasarları ortaya çıkabilmektedir. Bu bağlamda çalışmanın amacı, PC, PC/ABS ve ABS matrislerinde halloysit nanotüp (HNT) ve çöktürülmüş kalsiyum karbonat (PCC) nanodolgularının ESC davranışı ile mekanik, termal/termomekanik, reolojik, mikroyapısal ve tribolojik özellikler üzerindeki etkisini karşılaştırmalı olarak belirlemektir. Bahsi geçen polimerlere takviye elemanı olarak ağırlıkça %1, %3 ve %5 oranlarında HNT veya PCC nanodolgular çift vidalı ekstrüzyon yöntemi ile eklenmiştir. Daha sonra elde edilen granüller ile enjeksiyon kalıplamada dolgulu ve dolgusuz test numuneleri elde edilmiştir. ESC değerlendirmesi sabit deformasyon yaklaşımıyla %3 ön birim şekil değiştirme altında yapılmıştır. Bu test, değerlendirmeye tabi tutulacak tüm numuneler için metanol ortamında gerçekleştirilmiştir. ABS'de metanolün aşırı agresifliği nedeniyle süre ayrıştırması mümkün olmadığından ABS serileri ayrıca %2 sodyum lauril eter sülfat (SLES) ortamında test edilmiştir. ESC değerlendirmesinden bağımsız olarak yaşlandırma etkisini incelemek amacıyla, numuneler ön gerilmesiz olarak 72, 120 ve 240 saat süreyle metanol ve %2 SLES sulu çözeltilerine maruz bırakılmıştır. Kimyasal yaşlandırmaya tabi tutulan numunelerin mekanik özellikleri, tüm maruziyet süreleri için üç nokta eğme testleriyle; yaşlandırılmamış ve 240 saat yaşlandırılmış numuneler için ise Charpy çentikli darbe testleriyle değerlendirilmiştir. Dolgulu ve dolgusuz tüm seriler için Shore D sertlik değerleri belirlenmiş; eriyik akış davranışı ise eriyik akış oranı/indeksi (MFR/MFI) ölçümleri üzerinden değerlendirilmiştir. PC sistemlerinde diferansiyel taramalı kalorimetre (DSC) ile termal yanıt incelenmiş; PC ve PC/ABS sistemlerinde dinamik mekanik analiz (DMA) ile termomekanik davranış değerlendirilmiş ve taramalı elektron mikroskobu/enerji dağılımlı spektroskopi (SEM/EDS) analizleriyle dolgu dağılımı ile arayüz özellikleri yorumlanmıştır. Bulgular, metanolün ABS için son derece agresif ve hızlı bir hasar tetikleyicisi olduğunu; PC'de ise dolgu tipine yüksek duyarlılıkla ESC davranışını belirgin biçimde etkilediğini göstermiştir. PC matriste HNT ilavesi metanol ortamında hasar başlangıç sürelerini belirgin biçimde uzatırken, stearik asit ile kaplı PCC ilavesi hasar başlangıç sürelerini dakikalar mertebesine indirerek ESC direncini keskin biçimde düşürmüştür. Bu sonuç, arayüz kimyasının metanol ile etkileşimi ve arayüzde artan heterojenliklerin belirleyici olabileceğine işaret etmektedir. PC/ABS sisteminde HNT dolgu oranı arttıkça ESC direncini güçlü biçimde iyileştirmiş ve %5 HNT içeren numunede deney süresi boyunca çatlak/hasar başlangıcı gözlenmemiştir. PC/ABS'ye PCC ilavesi ise aynı koşullarda daha sınırlı bir iyileşme eğilimi vermiştir. ABS bakımından metanol ortamında hem dolgusuz ABS hem de ABS nanokompozitlerin çok kısa sürede (1 dakikadan kısa) ani ve gevrek şekilde hasara uğraması, dolgu tipleri arasında güvenilir bir süre ayrıştırmasına izin vermemiştir. Buna karşılık %2 SLES ortamında uzun süreli maruziyete (8 ay) rağmen makroskobik çatlak/hasar başlangıcı gözlenmemiştir. Mekanik sonuçlar, dolgu ilavesinin genel olarak Shore D sertliği ve eğilme modülünü artırabildiğini; buna karşılık darbe tokluğunda azalmaya yol açabildiğini göstermiştir. Bu davranışın, dolgu tipine, dolgu oranına ve dolgunun matristeki dağılım kalitesine bağlı olarak değiştiği görülmüştür. Metanol sonrası bazı sistemlerde darbe tokluğunda artış gözlense de, darbe testinin yüksek gerinim hızı altında geçici plastikleşme benzeri etkilere duyarlı olması nedeniyle bu artış ESC performansı için doğrudan bir gösterge olarak yorumlanmamıştır. Reolojik olarak PCC'nin stearik asit kaplı olmasıyla ilişkili şekilde bazı matrislerde MFR/MFI değerlerini belirgin şekilde artırabildiği, HNT'nin ise özellikle belirli oranların üzerinde akışı kısıtlayabildiği görülmüştür. Termal/termomekanik veriler, özellikle PCC içeren bazı PC serilerinde camsı geçiş sıcaklığının düşmesi ve zincir hareketliliğinin artışıyla uyumlu bir arka plan sunmuştur. Yalnızca PC serileri için yapılan tribolojik değerlendirmede, HNT'nin aşınma kaybını azaltabildiği ve sürtünme katsayısında belirgin bir değişim yaratmadığı; PCC'nin ise dolgu oranına bağlı olarak aşınma davranışını farklı biçimlerde etkileyebildiği ve sürtünme katsayısını düşürme eğiliminde olduğu gözlenmiştir. Sonuç olarak, tek bir nanodolgunun her matriste ve her kimyasal koşulda eşzamanlı iyileştirme sağlamadığı; ESC'nin matris-dolgu-arayüz-ortam etkileşimiyle şekillenen çok değişkenli bir problem olduğu ortaya konulmuştur. Pratik uygulamalarda güvenilir malzeme seçimi için, ESC bulguları kullanılan kimyasal ortamın agresifliği ve oluşturduğu zaman ölçeği dikkate alınarak birlikte değerlendirilmelidir. Bu değerlendirme; rijitlik ve dayanım, darbe davranışı, işlenebilirlik ve mikroyapı/arayüz özellikleri ile desteklenmelidir. Çalışmanın doğal sınırlılıkları, ESC ortamlarının metanol ve %2 SLES ile sınırlandırılması, ESC testlerinin tek bir ön gerinim seviyesinde (%3) ve oda sıcaklığında yürütülmesi, HNT'nin yüzey modifikasyonu yapılmamış ve PCC'nin stearik asit kaplı olması ile çözücü alımı/difüzyonunun nicel olarak ele alınmamış olmasıdır. Buna rağmen çalışma, nanodolgu tipi ve bileşiminin, kimyasal ortamın agresifliği ile birlikte değerlendirilmesi gerektiğini göstererek, ESC odaklı malzeme tasarımı ve seçiminde çok parametreli bir yaklaşımın zorunlu olduğunu ortaya koymaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study investigates environmental stress cracking (ESC) as a service-life-limiting risk in widely used amorphous engineering thermoplastics, from the perspectives of material selection and composition. ESC is a process of time-dependent damage in which cracks initiate and propagate due to combined effect of mechanical stress and chemical environment, and may ultimately result in brittle fracture. In practice, polymer parts often retain residual stresses arising from injection molding, cooling, and subsequent assembly. When stressed parts come into contact with aggressive media such as methanol or an aqueous surfactant solution (2 wt% SLES in this study), cracking may occur over time even if the nominal stress is below the yield stress, because the environment promotes local damage development. Understanding this stress-environment interaction is essential for reliable material selection and design. three In this study, the effects of halloysite nanotubes (HNT) and precipitated calcium carbonate (PCC) on environmental stress cracking (ESC) are examined comparatively in amorphous thermoplastic matrices: polycarbonate (PC), polycarbonate/acrylonitrile butadiene styrene (PC/ABS) and acrylonitrile butadiene styrene (ABS). The nanofillers were incorporated at 1, 3, and 5 wt% into each matrix, enabling a systematic comparison of filler type and loading. In addition to ESC performance (damage initiation time), the study evaluates mechanical, thermal/thermomechanical, rheological, and microstructural responses, as well as tribology for the PC series. These measurements provide context for interpreting durability together with stiffness, toughness, and processability. Nanocomposites were produced by twin-screw extrusion compounding of the matrices with either HNT or PCC, followed by injection molding to produce filled and unfilled test specimens. A well-controlled processing route is important for accurate interpretation as ESC in filled amorphous polymers is sensitive to microstructural heterogeneity and to the filler-matrix interface formed during compounding and molding. Dispersion quality, interfacial compatibility, and the presence of local stiffness mismatches can influence the location where stresses concentrate and how readily the environment promotes crack initiation. The two fillers also differ in surface chemistry. PCC is stearic acid coated, whereas HNT is used without surface modification. This difference may influence melt flow and solvent-interface interactions. ESC was analysed using a constant-strain methodology at a 3% pre-strain. In a constant-strain test, the specimen is held at a fixed deformation and remains under load throughout the exposure. For this reason, the time to the first visible crack or damage initiation is a practical and informative metric: it reflects how quickly the environment promotes damage development over time, rather than a single, instantaneous strength limit. The ESC tests were carried out in methanol for all specimens included in the study. However, because methanol was excessively aggressive for ABS and did not allow meaningful time discrimination, the ABS series were additionally tested in a 2 wt% aqueous sodium lauryl ether sulfate (SLES) environment. To examine the effect of chemical aging independently of the ESC tests, the specimens were immersed under stress-free conditions in methanol and in a 2 wt% aqueous SLES solution for 72, 120, and 240 hours without pre-strain. After chemical aging, mechanical response was tracked by three-point bending for all exposure durations, while Charpy notched impact testing was used for the unaged condition and for specimens aged for 240 hours. This design enables identification of the chemical effects on stiffness-related properties and notch-sensitive impact response. Shore D hardness was measured across all series, and melt flow behavior was evaluated using melt flow rate/index (MFR/MFI). For the PC system, thermal response was investigated using differential scanning calorimetry (DSC), while for PC and PC/ABS thermomechanical behavior was assessed using dynamic mechanical analysis (DMA). Microstructural information was obtained using scanning electron microscopy coupled with energy-dispersive spectroscopy (SEM/EDS) to explore filler distribution and interfacial features. Finally, tribological evaluation was conducted only for the PC series, enabling friction and wear behavior to be compared with filler type and loading within that matrix. The results demonstrated that the chemical environment dominates ESC outcomes and impose matrix-specific limits on measurable behavior. For ABS, methanol acted as an extremely aggressive and rapid damage trigger: both unfilled ABS and ABS nanocomposites experienced sudden, brittle damage in less than one minute, so a reliable time-based ranking among filler types and loadings could not be established in methanol. In contrast, in 2 wt% aqueous SLES, long-term exposure of ABS materials for eight months produced no macroscopic crack or damage initiation, indicating a markedly different severity and time scale compared with methanol. In PC, the nanofiller type produced strongly contrasting ESC responses in methanol. HNT addition markedly delayed damage initiation times, indicating improved ESC performance under the constant-strain methanol condition. Conversely, stearic-acid-coated PCC sharply reduced damage initiation times to the order of minutes, indicating a strong deterioration of ESC resistance. The abstract links this difference to the interaction between methanol and the interfacial region and to increased heterogeneity at the interface. In the PC/ABS blend, HNT provided loading-dependent improvement in ESC behavior: as HNT content increased, ESC resistance improved significantly, and at 5 wt% HNT no crack or damage initiation was observed. PCC addition to PC/ABS, on the other hand, yielded a limited improvement under identical testing conditions, highlighting that the magnitude of environmental performance change depends on the specific matrix-filler combination. Mechanical results provide additional context and caution against simplistic proxies for ESC performance. In general, filler addition increased Shore D hardness and flexural modulus, consistent with stiffening effects expected from mineral fillers, while impact toughness decreased, consistent with notch-sensitive fracture being influenced by local stress concentration and dispersion-related heterogeneity. Although an increase in impact toughness was observed in some systems after methanol exposure, this increase was not interpreted as a direct indicator of improved ESC performance, since impact testing is conducted at high strain rates and can be sensitive to transient plasticization-type effects. Rheological observations highlighted the role of surface chemistry: stearic-acid-coated PCC was associated with pronounced increases in MFR/MFI in some matrices, while HNT could restrict flow, particularly above certain loadings. Thermal/thermomechanical observations in some PC-PCC cases indicated reduced glass transition temperature and increased chain mobility. For tribology in the PC series, HNT reduced wear loss with no marked friction change, whereas PCC tended to reduce friction coefficient and affected wear depending on filler loading. Overall, this study investigated an integrated engineering interpretation anchored to interface chemistry, heterogeneity, dispersion quality, and solvent-polymer-interface interactions. The opposite ESC responses of HNT and stearic-acid-coated PCC in PC suggest that the interfacial region can be as influential as the bulk matrix in determining crack-initiation kinetics in a given environment. Similarly, the strong improvement achieved by increasing HNT content in PC/ABS indicates that, in that blend, the way HNT modifies microstructure and stress transfer can significantly delay damage initiation under methanol. At the same time, the ABS results emphasize that environmental severity may overwhelm formulation differences, making the selection of a representative chemical environment and time scale as important as the selection of filler type. From an engineering perspective, the findings demonstrated that no single nanofiller universally improves every matrix under every chemical condition; ESC must be treated as a multivariate durability problem. Accordingly, reliable material selection for chemically exposed applications should be based on multi-criteria evaluation in which ESC initiation behavior is considered together with stiffness and strength, impact response, processability indicators, and microstructural/interface observations. The study's limitations should be considered when generalizing the results: the environments were limited to methanol and 2 wt% aqueous SLES; ESC testing was conducted at a single pre-strain level of 3% and at room temperature; HNT was used without surface modification while PCC was stearic-acid-coated; and solvent uptake or diffusion was not quantified. Within these boundaries, the work provides a disciplined comparative assessment showing that nanofiller type and composition must be evaluated jointly with chemical aggressiveness and microstructural quality when designing ESC-resistant amorphous thermoplastics.