İklim değişikliği senaryoları altında erozyon risklerinin rusle modeli ile tahmini ve küresel atmosferik salınımların yağış erozivitesine etkileri
Estimation of erosion risks under climate change scenarios using the rusle model and effects of global atmospheric oscillations on rainfall erosivity
- Tez No: 1004121
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ERCAN KAHYA
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: İnşaat Mühendisliği, Mühendislik Bilimleri, Çevre Mühendisliği, Civil Engineering, Engineering Sciences, Environmental Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: İnşaat mühendisliği, Civil engineering
- Yıl: 2026
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İnşaat Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Hidrolik ve Su Kaynakları Mühendisliği Bilim Dalı
Özet
Toprak, ekosistemlerin işleyişi ve insan yaşamının sürdürülebilirliği açısından temel doğal kaynaklardan biri olup, erozyon süreçleri bu kaynağın nicelik ve nitelik kaybına yol açan başlıca çevresel sorunlar arasında yer almaktadır. Yağış kaynaklı toprak erozyonu, özellikle şiddetli ve yüksek enerjili yağış olaylarının etkisiyle hızlanmakta olup toprak verimliliğinin azalması, sediment taşınımının artması ve su kaynaklarının olumsuz etkilenmesi gibi çok boyutlu sonuçlar doğurmaktadır. Bu çalışmada, Küçük Menderes Nehir Havzası'nda yağış erozivitesinin uzun dönemli zamansal özellikleri, büyük ölçekli atmosferik salınımlara bağlı değişimleri ve iklim değişikliği koşulları altında toprak erozyonundaki olası değişimler bütüncül bir yaklaşımla incelenmiştir. Bu kapsamda, 1974–2023 dönemine ait aylık yağış verileri kullanılarak yağış erozivitesini yansıtan Modifiye Fournier İndeksi (MFI) hesaplanmıştır. Aylık ve yıllık ölçekte zaman serileri oluşturularak MFI değerlerinin istasyonlar arası dağılım özellikleri, erozyon eşik sınıflarına göre görülme sıklıkları ve ekstrem davranışları analiz edilmiştir. MFI zaman serileri kullanılarak aylık ve yıllık ölçekte Modifiye Mann–Kendall testi ile trend analizleri yapılmıştır. Ayrıca sezonsal etkileri ayrıştırmak amacıyla aylık bazda trend analizleri gerçekleştirilmiş ve elde edilen sonuçlar mekânsal haritalar üzerinde görselleştirilmiştir. İklim değişikliğinin toprak erozyonu üzerindeki etkilerini değerlendirmek amacıyla, Yenilenmiş Evrensel Toprak Kaybı Denklemi (RUSLE) modeli kullanılmıştır. Bu kapsamda, Ortak Sosyo-Ekonomik Yollar (SSP) arasından seçilen SSP2-4.5 ve SSP5-8.5 senaryoları altında, yüksek çözünürlüklü ve ölçek küçültme işlemi uygulanmış Birleştirilmiş Model Karşılaştırma Projesi Aşama 6 (CMIP6) tabanlı iklim projeksiyonları kullanılarak yakın (2021–2040), orta (2041–2060), geç (2061–2080) ve yüzyıl sonu (2081–2100) dönemleri için analizler gerçekleştirilmiştir. RUSLE modelinde kullanılmak üzere yağış erozivite (R) faktörünün belirlenmesi amacıyla, yüksek zamansal çözünürlüklü gözlemsel yağış verilerine dayalı olarak 10 farklı ampirik denklem karşılaştırmalı biçimde test edilmiş olup gözlemsel verilerle uyumu en yüksek ve Akdeniz iklim koşullarını en iyi temsil eden yaklaşım havza özelinde belirlenmiştir. Model belirsizliğini azaltmak amacıyla 13 adet yüksek çözünürlüklü CMIP6 Küresel Dolaşım Modeline dayalı çoklu model ortalamaları kullanılmıştır. RUSLE modeli kullanılarak farklı iklim senaryoları ve dönemler için toprak kaybının mekânsal dağılımı belirlenmiştir. Ayrıca 60 alt havza ölçeğinde yıllık ortalama toprak kaybına dayalı erozyon riski sınıflandırması yapılarak mekânsal risk haritaları oluşturulmuştur. Böylelikle, havzadaki erozyon riskinin hem zamansal hem de mekânsal ölçekte analiz edilmesi sağlanmıştır. Çalışmanın bir diğer bileşeni, yağış erozivitesinin büyük ölçekli atmosferik salınımlarla olan ilişkilerinin incelenmesidir. Bu amaçla Kuzey Atlantik Salınımı (NAO) ve El Niño–Güney Salınımı (ENSO) fazları dikkate alınmış olup yağış erozivitesi piklerinin zamanlaması, olasılık yoğunluğu ve büyüklüğü, bu çalışma kapsamında önerilen 3 Boyutlu Dairesel Şiddet Histogramı (3D Circular Magnitude Histogram; 3D-CMH) yöntemi kullanılarak analiz edilmiştir. Bu yaklaşım, yağış erozivitesi riskinin zamanlama, büyüklük ve olasılık yoğunluğu gibi farklı bileşenlerinin tek bir analitik çerçevede birlikte değerlendirilmesine ve büyük ölçekli atmosferik salınımların erozyon riskini yıl içinde hangi dönemlerde yoğunlaştırdığının incelenmesine olanak sağlamıştır. Çalışma kapsamında, uzun dönemli ortalama MFI değerleri kullanılarak, NAO ve ENSO fazlarına göre ortalamalar hesaplanmış ve erozivite değerlerinin bu büyük ölçekli atmosferik salınımlara nasıl tepki verdiği belirlenmiştir. Elde edilen bulgular, uzun dönemli yağış erozivitesinin aylık ve yıllık ölçekte dalgalı bir yapıya sahip olduğunu göstermiştir. Trend analizleri kapsamında, istasyonların çoğunda anlamlı bir artış veya azalış eğilimi bulunmadığı, bazı istasyonlarda ise belirli dönemlerde zayıf pozitif veya negatif eğilimlerin gözlendiği tespit edilmiştir. Mevsimsel değerlendirmelerde ise yaz aylarında artan, kış aylarında ise azalan trendler öne çıkmıştır. RUSLE sonuçları, 1970–2000 referans döneminde ortalama yıllık toprak kaybı 29,56 t ha⁻¹ yıl⁻¹, sediment verimi 6,81 t ha⁻¹ yıl⁻¹ ve R faktörü 1250,4 MJ mm ha⁻¹ h⁻¹ yıl⁻¹ olarak hesaplanmıştır. SSP2-4.5 senaryosunda toprak kaybı yüzyıl boyunca sınırlı dalgalanmalarla belirgin bir U-şekilli desen sergilerken, SSP5-8.5 senaryosunda özellikle yüzyıl sonuna doğru azalan yağışlarla ilişkili belirgin düşüşler öngörülmüştür. Zamansal değişimlere rağmen erozyon riski mekânsal olarak büyük ölçüde korunmuş; yüksek eğimli alanlarda sürekli yüksek, daha düz bölgelerde ise görece düşük kalmıştır. Bu bulgular, iklim projeksiyonlarının toprak kaybının büyüklüğünü etkilediğini, ancak yüksek risk alanlarının mekânsal dağılımının hâlâ büyük ölçüde havzanın topoğrafik özellikleriyle belirlendiğini göstermektedir. Havzada yağış erozivitesi pikleri kış aylarında yoğunlaşmıştır. NAO– evresinde mevsimsel yoğunluk belirli aylara sıkışarak artarken, NAO+ ve ENSO fazlarında sonbahar–kış dönemine daha geniş bir zamana yayılmış ve yoğunluk azalmıştır. NAO– fazında ortalama MFI yaklaşık %5 artmış ve erozivite riskinin belirgin biçimde yükseldiği tespit edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Soil represents one of the most essential natural resources sustaining ecosystem functioning and human well-being, while soil erosion remains among the leading environmental processes responsible for land degradation worldwide. Rainfall-induced soil erosion is particularly sensitive to intense and high-energy precipitation events, leading to declines in soil fertility, increased sediment transport, and adverse impacts on water resources. In regions characterized by complex topography and climate variability, understanding both the magnitude and timing of rainfall erosivity is critical for reliable erosion risk assessments. This study adopts an integrated approach to investigate long-term rainfall erosivity dynamics, their relationships with large-scale atmospheric oscillations, and potential changes in soil erosion under climate change conditions in the Küçük Menderes River Basin, western Turkey. Monthly rainfall records covering the period 1974–2023 were used to calculate the Modified Fournier Index (MFI) as an indicator of rainfall erosivity. Monthly and annual time series were constructed to examine temporal variability, inter-station differences, frequency distributions across erosion severity classes, and extreme erosivity behavior. Trend analyses were conducted using the Modified Mann–Kendall test at both annual and deseasonalized monthly scales, and the results were spatially visualized to reveal regional patterns. The impacts of climate change on soil erosion were assessed by coupling the Revised Universal Soil Loss Equation (RUSLE) model with high-resolution, downscaled Coupled Model Intercomparison Project Phase 6 (CMIP6) climate projections under the Shared Socio-economic Pathways (SSPs), specifically the SSP2-4.5 and SSP5-8.5 scenarios. Analyses were performed for four future periods: near (2021–2040), mid (2041–2060), late (2061–2080), and end-of-century (2081–2100). To estimate the rainfall erosivity (R) factor, ten empirical formulations were systematically evaluated using high temporal resolution (sub-hourly) observational rainfall data. Among these, the formulation proposed by Torri et al. (2006) exhibited the lowest bias and showed the highest consistency with observed erosivity, suggesting that it is a suitable approach for Mediterranean climate conditions, particularly in applications where sub-hourly rainfall data are unavailable. Model uncertainty was reduced through the use of ensemble means derived from 13 CMIP6 Global Circulation Models. Soil loss was mapped for all scenarios and periods, and erosion risk classifications were performed at the scale of 60 subbasins, enabling integrated spatial and temporal assessments of erosion risk. The influence of large-scale atmospheric oscillations on rainfall erosivity was also examined in this study. The North Atlantic Oscillation (NAO) and the El Niño–Southern Oscillation (ENSO) were examined using the proposed 3D Circular Magnitude Histogram (3D-CMH) approach. By extending conventional circular representations with a magnitude dimension, this method enabled the simultaneous evaluation of erosivity timing, probability distribution, and magnitude within a single analytical framework, providing new insights into how atmospheric teleconnections modulate erosion risk throughout the year. The results indicate that rainfall erosivity exhibits pronounced variability at both monthly and annual scales, characterized by strong fluctuations rather than a consistent long-term monotonic trend. Trend analyses revealed that most stations do not exhibit statistically significant increasing or decreasing tendencies, although weak positive or negative trends were detected at certain locations during specific periods. Seasonal analyses showed that increasing tendencies were more frequently observed during summer months, whereas decreasing tendencies were more common in winter. RUSLE simulations indicate that the reference period (1970–2000) was characterized by a mean annual soil loss of 29.56 t ha⁻¹ yr⁻¹, an average sediment yield of 6.81 t ha⁻¹ yr⁻¹, and a rainfall erosivity factor (R) of 1250.4 MJ mm ha⁻¹ h⁻¹ yr⁻¹ across the Küçük Menderes River Basin. Under the intermediate emission scenario SSP2-4.5, projected soil loss values exhibit relatively limited inter-period variability throughout the 21st century. Slight increases are projected for the near (2021–2040) and late-century (2081–2100) periods, while comparatively lower values are simulated for the mid-century intervals (2041–2060 and 2061–2080), resulting in a subtle U-shaped temporal pattern in long-term soil loss evolution. This behavior suggests the absence of a strong monotonic trend under SSP2-4.5, with changes remaining within a relatively narrow range around the reference conditions. In contrast, projections under the high-emission SSP5-8.5 scenario indicate a pronounced decline in rainfall erosivity and associated soil loss toward the end of the century, particularly during the 2081–2100 period. This reduction is primarily attributed to projected decreases in annual precipitation totals and a decline in the frequency of erosive rainfall events, which directly limit the magnitude of the R factor and subsequent soil loss estimates. Despite these temporal variations in soil loss magnitude across scenarios and future periods, the spatial distribution of erosion risk remains largely persistent. Across most scenarios, areas classified as“very high”erosion risk consistently cover approximately 53–57% of the basin, while“high”risk zones account for roughly 27–32% of the total area. These high-risk zones systematically coincide with regions characterized by steep slopes and long hillslopes, whereas areas with gentler topography maintain comparatively lower erosion risk levels. This spatial stability suggests that topographic factors, particularly slope gradient and slope length, play an important role in controlling erosion processes at the basin scale. Only under the most extreme conditions simulated for the end-of-century SSP5-8.5 period does a partial weakening of erosion severity become evident, with the proportion of very high-risk areas decreasing to approximately 48%. Overall, these results demonstrate that while climate projections significantly influence the temporal variability and magnitude of soil loss, the spatial pattern of erosion risk is predominantly governed by basin topography, leading to persistent erosion hotspots that warrant targeted and long-term conservation strategies. Rainfall erosivity peaks were found to concentrate mainly during winter months. During NAO– phases, erosivity peaks become more seasonally concentrated and increase in magnitude, resulting in elevated erosion risk over shorter time windows. Conversely, during NAO+ and ENSO phases, erosivity peaks are distributed over a broader autumn–winter period, leading to reduced seasonal concentration. Long-term average MFI values increase by approximately 5% during NAO– phases, highlighting the stronger influence of NAO compared to ENSO on regional hydroclimatic conditions. Overall, the findings demonstrate that rainfall erosivity and soil erosion dynamics are shaped not only by long-term climate change but also by seasonal variability and large-scale atmospheric oscillations. Incorporating teleconnection effects such as NAO and ENSO into erosion assessments can enhance the realism of risk analyses and support the development of targeted and sustainable land management strategies, particularly in erosion-prone basins with complex topography.