Diyabetik ketoasidozis veya ketozis kliniği ile başvuran çocukluk çağı Tip 1 diyabet hastalarında, tedavi ve komplikasyonların değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of treatment and complications in childhood Type 1 diabetes patients presenting with diabetic ketoacidosis or ketosis clinic
- Tez No: 1005302
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ZEYNEP ALEV ÖZÖN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Diabetik ketoasidoz, Diabetic ketoacidosis
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Tip 1 Diabetes Mellitus (T1DM) insülin yapımında rol oynayan pankreas beta hücrelerinin yıkımı sonucunda ortaya çıkan, çocukluk çağında en sık görülen diyabet tipidir. Hastaların önemli bir kısmı ilk başvuru sırasında diyabetik ketoasidoz ile hastaneye getirilir. Diyabetik ketoasidoz (DKA) ve diyabetik ketoz (DK) izleminde beyin ödemi, akut böbrek hasarı (ABH), rabdomiyoliz, trombotik olaylar, hipoglisemi, hipokalemi, hiperkloremik anyon açığı olmayan asidoz, pulmoner ve gastrointestinal komplikasyonlar gibi birçok komplikasyon görülebilir. Bu çalışmanın amacı DKA/DK'de klinik ve laboratuvar özelliklerin tedavi komplikasyonları ile ilişkisini inceleyerek komplikasyon riskini artıran faktörleri belirlemektir Çalışmaya, 01.01.2005-15.11.2024 tarihleri arasında Hacettepe Üniversitesi İhsan Doğramacı Çocuk Hastanesi'nde DKA veya DK kliniğiyle, doğrudan başvuran ya da başka sağlık kuruluşundan yönlendirilen hastalar dahil edildi. Hastaların klinik özellikleri, laboratuvar bulguları, tedavi süreci ve komplikasyonları geriye dönük olarak incelendi. Çalışmamızın sonucunda DKA'lı olguların %43,56'sı ağır, %24,62'si orta ve %31,82'si hafif DKA idi. Ağır DKA'lılarda ortalama yaş diğerlerinden farklı değildi. DKA'da keton negatifleşme ve subkutan insülin tedavisine geçiş süresi DK'den daha uzundu. DKA şiddetiyle asidozdan çıkma, keton negatifleşme, kan şekerinin 250 mg/dL'ye düşme, subkutan insülin tedavisine geçiş süreleri ilişkiliydi; ağır DKA olgularında bu süreler daha uzundu. Çalışmamızda hiperkloremik asidoz, akut böbrek hasarı, beyin ödemi ve bilinç değişikliği ve elektrolit eksikliği komplikasyonları incelendi. Komplikasyon görülme riskini, HbA1c'de %1'lik artış, başvuru pH düzeyinin 0,01 azalması ve yaşın 1 yıl azalması sırasıyla 1,27 kat, 1111,1 kat ve 1,148 kat artırıyordu. Hiperkloremi orta ve ağır DKA olgularında hafif DKA'lılardan daha önce başladı. DKA olgularının %39,6'sında hiperkloremik asidoz görüldü. Hiperkloremik asidoz gelişme riskini, pCO2'nin 1 mmHg düşmesi, tedavide 3000-3500ml/m2 ve 3500ml/m2 üzerinde sıvı verilmesi sırasıyla 1,072 kat, 7,7 kat ve 32,3 kat artırıyordu. Tüm olguların %44'ünde ABH görüldü. ABH görülme riskini; yaşın 1 yıl azalması, başvuru pH düzeyinin 0,01 azalması sırasıyla 1,064 kat ve 3,333 kat artırıyordu. DKA'lıların %1,49'unda beyin ödemi gelişti. Tüm olguların %26'sında insülin infüzyonu tamamlandıktan sonra elektrolit eksikliği görüldü.
Özet (Çeviri)
Type 1 Diabetes Mellitus (T1DM) is the most common type of diabetes in childhood and results from the destruction of pancreatic beta cells responsible for insulin production. A substantial proportion of patients are admitted to the hospital with diabetic ketoacidosis (DKA) at initial presentation. During the course of DKA or diabetic ketosis (DK), various complications may occur, including cerebral edema, acute kidney injury (AKI), rhabdomyolysis, thrombotic events, hypoglycemia, hypokalemia, hyperchloremic non–anion gap acidosis, and pulmonary or gastrointestinal complications. This study aims to identify the factors that increase the risk of complications by analyzing the relationship between clinical and laboratory characteristics as well as specifics of management with complications in DKA/DK. The study included children who either admitted directly to the DKA or DK clinic at Hacettepe University İhsan Doğramacı Children's Hospital between January 1, 2005, to November 15, 2024, or were referred from a different medical center. Patients' age, sex, diabetes status (newly diagnosed or previously known T1DM), laboratory findings, treatment course, and complications were analyzed retrospectively. As a result of our study, among all DKA episodes, 43.56% were classified as severe, 24.62% as moderate and 31.82% as mild. The severity of DKA did not show a peak at younger ages among severe cases. The duration until ketone clearance and transition to subcutaneous insulin therapy was longer in DKA patients than in DK patients. The severity of DKA was associated with the time to resolution of acidosis, ketone clearance, reduction of blood glucose below 250 mg/dL, and initiation of subcutaneous insulin therapy all of which were prolonged in severe DKA cases. In our study, we examined the occurence of hyperchloremic acidosis, acute kidney injury, cerebral edema, alterations in consciousness, and electrolyte deficiency as potential complications. Each 1% increase in HbA1c, 0.01 decrease in initial pH, and 1-year decrease in age increased the risk of complications by 1.27-fold, 1111.1-fold, and 1.148-fold, respectively. Hyperchloremia developed earlier in moderate and severe DKA cases compared to mild ones. Hyperchloremic acidosis occurred in 39.6% of DKA cases. The risk of developing hyperchloremic acidosis increased by 1.072-fold for every 1 mmHg decrease in pCO₂, 7.7-fold with fluid administration of 3000–3500 mL/m², and 32.3-fold with fluid volumes exceeding 3500 mL/m². Acute kidney injury (AKI) occurred in 44% of all cases. The risk of AKI increased by 1.064-fold for each 1-year decrease in age, 3.333-fold for every 0.01 decrease in initial pH. Cerebral edema developed in 1.49% of patients with DKA. Electrolyte deficiency following completion of insulin infusion was observed in 26% of all cases.