Doğu karadeniz bölgesinde üç farklı alt havzanın taşkın risk analizi
Flood risk analysis of three different sub-basins in the eastern black sea region
- Tez No: 1005548
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ATIL BULU, DOÇ. DR. YAVUZ SELİM GÜÇLÜ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: İnşaat Mühendisliği, Civil Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: İnşaat mühendisliği, Civil engineering
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Okan Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İnşaat Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: İnşaat Mühendisliği Bilim Dalı
Özet
Taşkın, yoğun yağış, kar erimesi, baraj yıkılması gibi nedenlerle suyun nehir, dere, göl veya deniz yataklarından taşıp çevresine yayılmasıdır. Taşkının zararları can kayıpları, tarım alanı, ev ve altyapıların Zarar görmesi, toprak erozyonu, ekonomik kayıplardır. Bu zararların önüne geçebilmek için alınabilecek önlemler, nehir yataklarının düzenlenmesi, baraj bentlerin inşası, ağaçlandırma çalışmaları ve yerleşim alanlarının riskli bölgeden uzaklaştırılması olabilir. Bu çalışma, Doğu Karadeniz Bölgesi'nde yer alan üç farklı akarsu havzası üzerinde taşkın riskini istatistiksel ve mekânsal analizler yoluyla değerlendirerek yerleşim yerleri ve riskli bölgelerin belirlenip o bölgelerin riskini ve neler yapılacağını önermek amaçlamaktadır. Çalışmada Trabzon Akçaabat, Hopa Kapistre ve Akçay Ünye havzaları ele alınmış ve her bir havza için Devlet Su İşleri (DSİ) ile Meteoroloji Genel Müdürlüğü (MGM) tarafından sağlanan uzun dönemli akım verileri kullanılmıştır. Frekans analizleri, EasyFit 5.6 yazılımı aracılığıyla gerçekleştirilmiş ve en uygun olasılık dağılımları belirlenmiştir. Mekânsal analizlerde ise QGIS 3.16 yazılımı ile Sayısal Yükseklik Modelleri (SYM) üzerinden eğim, akış yönü ve akış birikimi gibi hidrolojik parametreler hesaplanarak taşkın risk haritaları oluşturulmuştur. Elde edilen bulgular, çalışma alanlarında taşkın riskinin ağırlıklı olarak düşük eğimli ve akarsu ağlarına yakın alanlarda yoğunlaştığını göstermektedir. Sonuçlar, yerel yönetimler açısından sürdürülebilir taşkın yönetimi politikalarının geliştirilmesi adına bilimsel bir zemin sunmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study aims to evaluate flood risk through statistical and spatial analyses conducted in three hydrologically significant river basins located in the Eastern Black Sea Region of Turkey: the Trabzon Akçaabat, Hopa Kapistre, and Akçay Ünye basins. These basins were selected due to their diverse topographic structures, climatic conditions, and historical exposure to flood events, making them suitable for comparative flood risk assessment. In the assessment of hydrological risks, long-term streamflow and meteorological data provided by the General Directorate of State Hydraulic Works (DSİ) and the Turkish State Meteorological Service (MGM) were utilized. The temporal scope and reliability of these datasets provided a robust foundation for statistical analysis. Frequency analyses were carried out using the EasyFit 5.6 software to determine the most appropriate probability distribution functions for peak discharge data. The selection of suitable distributions was based on goodness-of-fit tests, enabling statistically sound estimations of flood return periods and magnitudes. In addition to statistical methods, spatial evaluations were also conducted. For this purpose, the open-source Geographic Information System (GIS) software QGIS 3.16 was employed. Digital Elevation Models (DEMs) were used to derive fundamental hydrological parameters such as slope, flow direction, and flow accumulation. These spatial datasets facilitated the delineation of watershed boundaries and enabled the analysis of topographic factors that influence flood susceptibility. Flood risk maps were generated by applying a weighted overlay of these parameters, thus identifying areas with high flood potential. The findings of the study indicate that flood risk is predominantly concentrated in low-slope areas located near drainage networks. These zones are more prone to surface runoff accumulation, reduced infiltration, and increased flow velocities, which contribute to elevated flood risk. The results not only provide a scientific basis for understanding the spatial distribution of flood hazards but also offer practical guidance for local and regional authorities in formulating sustainable flood management and land-use planning strategies. In conclusion, this research emphasizes the significance of integrating statistical modeling with spatial analysis in flood risk assessments. It demonstrates how modern GIS tools, when combined with long-term hydrological data, can support evidence-based decision-making processes in disaster risk reduction and resilient infrastructure planning.