Ebelik öğrencilerinin merhamet yorgunluğu ve tükenmişlik düzeyleri arasındaki ilişki
Relationship between compassion fatigue and burnout levels of midwifery students
- Tez No: 1005896
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ZELİHA BURCU YURTSAL
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Ebelik, Midwifery
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Ebelik, Merhamet, Merhamet yorgunluğu, Tükenmişlik, Tükenmişlik sendromu, Midwifery, Mercy, Compassion fatigue, Burnout, Burnout syndrome
- Yıl: 2026
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sivas Cumhuriyet Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Ebelik Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Araştırma ebelik öğrencilerinde merhamet yorgunluğu ve tükenmişlik düzeyleri arasındaki ilişkiyi belirlemek amacıyla yapılmıştır. Araştırmanın örneklemi 2024-2025 eğitim ve öğretim yılında ebelik bölümünde okuyan öğrenciler oluşturmaktadır. Veriler 25.03.2025-25.05.2025 tarihleri arasında yüz yüze görüşme yöntemiyle Kişisel Bilgi Formu , Merhamet Yorgunluğu-Kısa Ölçeği , Maslach Tükenmişlik Ölçeği kullanarak toplanmıştır. Araştırmada elde edilen veriler IBM SPSS (Statistical Package for Social Sciences) 27.0 programı kullanılarak analiz edilmiştir. Araştırmada elde edilen sonuçlara göre katılımcıların Merhamet yorgunluğu kısa ölçeği toplam puan ortalaması 40,80±19,94 olarak saptanmış olup öğrencilerin orta düzeyde merhamet yorgunluğu yaşadıkları belirlenmiştir. Maslach Tükenmişlik Ölçeği toplam puan ortalaması 60,62±10,04 olarak bulunmuş olup orta düzeyde tükenmişlik yaşadıkları belirlenmiştir. Sınıf düzeyine göre tükenmişlik puanları arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir fark vardır (p<0,001).Ölçeğin alt boyutları incelediğinde Duygusal Tükenme (DT) alt boyutu puan ortalaması 2,93 ± 0,51 , Duyarsızlaşma (DU) puan ortalaması 2,91 ± 0,48 orta düzeyde tükenmişlik yaşadıkları saptanmıştır. Kişisel Başarı (KB) puan ortalaması 2,65 ± 0,61 olarak belirlenmiş olup öğrencilerin orta düzeyde azalmış başarı yaşadıkları saptanmıştır. Çalışmada Maslach Tükenmişlik Ölçeği ile Merhamet Yorgunluğu Kısa Ölçeği arasında orta düzeyde, pozitif yönlü ve istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir ilişki saptanmıştır. (r = 0,523, p < 0,001). Bu durum, öğrencilerin merhamet yorgunluğu arttıkça tükenmişlik düzeylerinin de arttığını, yani iki yapının birbirini beslediğini göstermektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The study was conducted to determine the relationship between compassion fatigue and burnout levels in midwifery students. The study sample consisted of students studying in the midwifery department during the 2024-2025 academic year. Data were collected via face-to-face survey method between March 25, 2025, and May 25, 2025, using the Personal Information Form, Compassion Fatigue-Short Scale, and Maslach Burnout Inventory. The data obtained in the study were analyzed using IBM SPSS (Statistical Package for Social Sciences) 27.0 . According to the results obtained in the study, the total mean score of the participants on the“Compassion Fatigue Short Scale”was found to be 40.80±19.94, indicating that the students experienced a moderate level of compassion fatigue. When the scale sub-dimensions were evaluated, the mean score for the Secondary Trauma sub-dimension was found to be X̄=15.64±7.98, indicating that the students experienced a moderate level of secondary trauma. The other sub-dimension, occupational burnout scores, increased from the 1st to the 3rd grade (24.42 → 28.25), but decreased again in the 4th grade (23.03). Statistically, P=0.093 indicated that the difference was not significant. The total mean score of the Maslach Burnout Inventory was found to be 60.62±10.04. There was a statistically significant difference between burnout scores according to grade level (p<0.001). Third-year students' average burnout score (63.90±10.78) was found to be higher than other grade levels. When the sub-dimensions of the scale were evaluated, the mean score for the emotional exhaustion (EE) sub-dimension was 2.93 ± 0.51, indicating a moderate level of emotional exhaustion; the mean score for the mental exhaustion-depersonalization (DE) sub-dimension was 2.91 ± 0.48, indicating a moderate level of emotional indifference and mental exhaustion; and the mean score for the physical exhaustion-personal accomplishment (PA) sub-dimension was 2.65 ± 0.61, indicating a moderate level of physical exhaustion. A moderate, positive, and statistically significant correlation was found between the Maslach Burnout Inventory and the Compassion Fatigue Brief Scale (r = 0.523, p < 0.001). This suggests that as students' compassion fatigue increases, their burnout levels also increase, indicating that the two constructs feed each other.