Diyabetik hastalarda intravitreal uygulanan vasküler endotelyal büyüme faktör (VEGF) inhibitörlerinin podositler üzerine olan olası etkileri
Possible effects of intravitreally administered vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) inhibitors on podocytes in diabetic patients
- Tez No: 1007367
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. İZZET HAKKI ARIKAN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Nefroloji, Nephrology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Biyobelirteçler, Podokaliksin, Biomarkers, Podocalyxin
- Yıl: 2026
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Marmara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Amaç: İntravHtreal antH-vasküler endotelyal büyüme faktörü (antH-VEGF) tedavHsH retHnal vasküler hastalıkların yönetHmHnde yaygın olarak kullanılmaktadır. Bu ajanların sHstemHk dolaşıma geçerek glomerüler fHltrasyon barHyerHnHn bütünlüğünü etkHleyebHleceğH öne sürülmektedHr. Bu çalışmada HntravHtreal antH-VEGF tedavHsHnHn kısa dönem Hzlemde renal fonksHyon parametrelerH ve podosHt hasarını yansıtan bHyobelHrteçler üzerHndekH etkHlerH değerlendHrHldH. Yöntem: Toplam 74 hasta; dHyabet dışı nedenlerle antH-VEGF tedavHsH alan hastalar (n=18), dHyabetHk retHnopatH nedenHyle tedavH alan hastalar (n=14), dHyabetH olup tedavH almayan hastalar (n=19) ve sağlıklı kontroller (n=23) olarak dört gruba ayrıldı. Gruplar arasında cHnsHyet dağılımı benzer bulunurken (p=0.374), kontrol grubunun yaş ortalaması daha düşüktü. Bazal ve üçüncü ayda serum kreatHnHn, tahmHnH glomerüler fHltrasyon hızı (eGFR), Hdrar albümHn-kreatHnHn oranı (UACR), sHnaptopodHn ve podokalHksHn düzeylerH değerlendHrHldH. BHyobelHrteçler log dönüşümlerH ve Δlog değHşHmlerH Hle analHz edHldH. Bulgular: Bazal değerlendHrmede kreatHnHn (p=0.003), eGFR (p<0.001), UACR (p<0.001) ve sHnaptopodHn/kreatHnHn oranı (p=0.001) açısından gruplar arasında anlamlı farklılıklar saptandı. Üç aylık Hzlem süresHnce antH-VEGF tedavHsH alan hastalarda serum kreatHnHn (p=0.830), eGFR (p=0.729) ve UACR (p=0.184) düzeylerHnde anlamlı değHşHklHk HzlenmedH. DHyabetHk alt grup analHzHnde Δlog(UACR), Δlog(Pod/Cr) ve Δlog(Syn/Cr) açısından anlamlı fark saptanmadı (p>0.05). Çok değHşkenlH analHzlerde zamanın log Pod/Cr ve log Alb/Cr üzerHnde anlamlı etkHsH bulunurken (p<0.001), tedavH durumu bağımsız bHr etkH göstermedH. Sonuç: İntravHtreal antH-VEGF tedavHsHnHn kısa dönem Hzlemde renal fonksHyonlar ve podosHt hasarı belHrteçlerH üzerHnde ölçülebHlHr bHr olumsuz etkH oluşturmadığı görülmüştür.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Intravitreal anti-vascular endothelial growth factor (anti-VEGF) therapy is widely used in the management of retinal vascular diseases. Systemic absorption of these agents may potentially affect the integrity of the glomerular filtration barrier. This study aimed to evaluate the short-term effects of intravitreal anti-VEGF therapy on renal function parameters and podocyte-associated biomarkers. Methods: A total of 74 patients were categorized into four groups: patients receiving anti-VEGF therapy for non-diabetic indications (n=18), patients treated for diabetic retinopathy (n=14), diabetic patients not receiving anti-VEGF therapy (n=19), and healthy controls (n=23). Sex distribution was comparable across groups (p=0.374), whereas the control group was significantly younger. Serum creatinine, estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR), urine albumin-creatinine ratio (UACR), synaptopodin, and podocalyxin levels were assessed at baseline and at three months. Biomarkers were analyzed using log-transformed values and Δlog changes. Results: At baseline, significant intergroup differences were observed in creatinine (p=0.003), eGFR (p<0.001), UACR (p<0.001), and synaptopodin-to-creatinine ratio (p=0.001). During the three-month follow-up, no significant changes were detected in serum creatinine (p=0.830), eGFR (p=0.729), or UACR (p=0.184) among patients receiving intravitreal anti-VEGF therapy. In subgroup analyses restricted to diabetic patients, no significant differences were found in Δlog(UACR), Δlog(Pod/Cr), or Δlog(Syn/Cr) (p>0.05). Multivariable analyses demonstrated a significant effect of time on log Pod/Cr and log Alb/Cr (p<0.001), whereas treatment status was not independently associated with biomarker changes. Conclusion: Intravitreal anti-VEGF therapy did not exert a measurable adverse effect on renal function or podocyte injury markers during short-term follow-up.