Prostatektomi yapılan hastalarda taburculuk eğitiminin cerrahi iyileşme, cinsel işlev ve yaşam kalitesi üzerine etkisi
The effect of discharge education on surgical recovery, sexual function and quality of life in patients undergoing prostatectomy
  1. Tez No: 1008001
  2. Yazar: DİLRUBA ÇELEBİ
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ DİLEK ÇEÇEN ÇAMLI
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Prostatektomi, taburculuk eğitimi, yaşam kalitesi, cerrahi iyileşme, cinsel işlev. 2024, 168 sayfa, Cerrahi-ürolojik, Prostatectomy, discharge education, quality of life, surgical recovery, sexual function. 2024, 168 pages, Surgery-urologic
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Manisa Celal Bayar Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Cerrahi Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Bilim Dalı
Özet
ÖZET Doktora Tezi Dilruba ÇELEBİ Manisa Celal Bayar Üniversitesi Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü Hemşirelik Anabilim Dalı Danışman: Dr. Öğr. Üyesi Dilek ÇEÇEN ÇAMLI Araştırma; prostatektomi yapılan hastalarda taburculuk eğitiminin cerrahi iyileşme, cinsel işlev ve yaşam kalitesini belirlemek amacıyla yapıldı. Yarı deneysel olarak yapılan bu araştırma 30.03.2022-31.03.2023 tarihleri arasında Manisa ilindeki bir üniversite ile bir özel hastanenin Üroloji servisinde yürütüldü. Bu çalışmada örneklem büyüklüğünün belirlenmesinde G-Power analizi kullanıldı. Girişim grubu=44, kontrol grubu=44 olmak üzere 88 hasta sayısı belirlendi. Taburculuk sonrası araştırmacı tarafından hastalara verilen taburculuk eğitimi sonrasında girişim ve kontrol grubu hastalara hastanede kaldıkları süreçte, taburculuk sonrası 2., 4., 8., ve 12. haftalarda görüşmeler yapıldı. Verilerin analizinde, demografik özellikleri tanımlamak için sayı yüzde dağılımı ve tanımlayıcı istatistikler, grupların homojenliğini belirleme de ki kare testi, bağımsız gruplarda t testi ve Mann Whitney U testi yapıldı. Verilerin normal dağılımına Shapiro Wilk testi ile bakıldı. Normal dağılan verilerde, bağımsız gruplarda t testi ve tekrarlı ölçümlerde tek yönlü varyans analizi kullanıldı. Normal dağılmayan verilerde ise Mann Whitney U testi, tekrarlı ölçümlerde Friedman varyans analizi ve Spearman Korelasyon Analizi kullanıldı. Girişim ve kontrol grubu hastaların gruplar arası taburculuk öncesi cerrahi iyileşme ortalama puanları arasında anlamlı fark olduğu (p<0,05), girişim grubundaki hastaların ortalama puanlarının kontrol grubundaki hastaların ortalama puanlarından daha düşük olduğu belirlendi. (2: 165,772, p<0,001). Girişim ve kontrol grubu hastaların gruplar arası ameliyat sonrası Uluslararası Cinsel işlev İndeksi ortalama puanları arasında anlamlı fark olmadığı bulundu (p>0,05). Girişim grubundaki hastaların yaşam kalitesi ortalama puanlarının kontrol grubundaki hastaların ortalama puanlarından daha düşük olduğu bulundu. Girişim grubuna göre kontrol grubunda genel yaşam kalitesi azalma miktarının daha fazla olduğu görüldü. Prostatektomi sonrası verilen taburculuk eğitiminin cerrahi iyileşme ve yaşam kalitesi üzerinde olumlu etkilerinden dolayı önerilmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT PhD. Thesis Dilruba ÇELEBİ Manisa Celal Bayar University Graduate School of Education Department of Nursing Supervisor: Asist. Prof. Dilek ÇEÇEN ÇAMLI Research; It was conducted to determine the effect of discharge education on surgical recovery, sexual function and quality of life in patients who underwent prostatectomy. This semi-experimental research was conducted between 30.03.2022 and 31.03.2023 in the Urology Service of a university hospital in the western region of Turkey and in the Urology Service of a private hospital in the same region. In determining the sample size in this study, as a result of G-Power analysis, the number of patients was determined as 88, with intervention group = 45 and control group = 45. Following the discharge training given to the patients by the researcher after discharge, patients in the intervention and control groups were interviewed on the day of their hospital stay and at the 2nd, 4th, 8th, and 12th weeks after discharge. In the analysis of the data, number percentage distribution and descriptive statistics were used to describe demographic characteristics, chi square test, t test in independent groups and Mann Whitney U test were used to evaluate the homogeneity of the groups. The normal distribution of the data was checked with the Shapiro Wilk test. For normally distributed data, t-test was used in independent groups and one-way analysis of variance was used for repeated measurements. For data that were not normally distributed, Mann Whitney U test, Friedman analysis of variance and Spearman Correlation Analysis were used for repeated measurements. It was determined that there was a significant difference in the surgical recovery scores of the patients in the intervention group over time. It was determined that the average scores of the patients at the 12th week after discharge were higher than the average scores of the pre-discharge, 2nd, 4th and 8th weeks after discharge. (x2: 165.772, p<0.001). It was determined that there was a significant difference in the surgical recovery scores of the patients in the control group over time (p<0.05), and the scores of the patients at the 4th, 8th, and 12th weeks after discharge were higher than their pre-discharge and 2nd week scores after discharge. It was found that the average scores in the intervention group were higher than the average scores of the patients in the control group. Discharge education was found to have a positive effect on surgical recovery. It was found that there was no significant difference between the postoperative international sexual function index average scores of the intervention and control group patients (p>0.05). It was determined that 36.4% of the patients in the intervention group and 47.7% of the patients in the control group had severe postoperative Erectile Dysfunction. There was a significant difference between the postoperative general health perception, vitality/energy, mental health sub-dimensions, mental health status and general quality of life average scores of the intervention and control group patients (p<0.05), and the average scores of the patients in the intervention group were higher than those in the control group. It was found to be lower than the average scores of the patients. It was observed that the overall quality of life decrease was greater in the control group compared to the intervention group. Discharge education after prostatectomy is recommended due to its positive effects on surgical recovery and quality of life.