Plastik enjeksiyon kalıplarında normal ve sıcak yolluk sistemlerinin mekanik özelliklere etkisinin deneysel incelenmesi
Experimental investigation of the effects of conventional and hot runner systems on mechanical properties in plastic injection molds
  1. Tez No: 1009268
  2. Yazar: ENES GÜNER
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AHMET DEMİRER
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Makine Mühendisliği, Mechanical Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Plastik enjeksiyon kalıpları, Plastic injection molds
  7. Yıl: 2026
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sakarya Uygulamalı Bilimler Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İmalat Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Bu çalışmada, plastik enjeksiyon kalıplamada kullanılan normal (konvansiyonel) yolluk sistemi (NYS) ile sıcak yolluk sistemi (SYS) arasındaki mekanik özellikler üzerindeki etkiler deneysel olarak karşılaştırılmıştır. Çalışmanın amacı, yolluk sisteminin mekanik özellikler üzerindeki etkisini nicel verilerle ortaya koymaktır. Deneysel çalışmada üç farklı hammadde grubu kullanılmıştır: PA6 (%0 CE), PA6 + %15 cam elyaf (CE) ve PA6 + %30 cam elyaf (CE). Her malzeme için üretici firma teknik veri föyü esas alınarak belirlenen optimum işleme sıcaklıklarında hem NYS hem SYS ile numune üretimi gerçekleştirilmiştir. Üretilen numuneler üzerinde ISO 527-2 standardına göre çekme testi ve ISO 180 standardına göre Izod darbe testi uygulanmıştır. Ayrıca elastisite modülü (MPa), kopma uzaması (%) ve Shore D sertlik değerleri belirlenmiştir. Elde edilen sonuçlara göre, cam elyaf takviyeli malzemelerde sıcak yolluk sistemi özellikle elastisite modülü açısından daha yüksek değerler sağlamıştır. PA6 + %30 CE numunelerde SYS kullanımı, NYS sistemine kıyasla yaklaşık %27 oranında daha yüksek elastisite modülü değeri üretmiştir. Buna karşılık, takviyesiz PA6 (%0 CE) numunelerde elastisite modülü açısından NYS sistemi daha yüksek değer vermiştir. % uzama sonuçları incelendiğinde, SYS sistemi PA6 (%0 CE) numunelerde yaklaşık %70 oranında daha yüksek süneklik sağlamış; yüksek cam elyaf oranında (%30 CE) ise yaklaşık %20 daha yüksek uzama değeri göstermiştir. Çekme gerilmesi ve sertlik değerlerinde sistem farkının genel olarak sınırlı kaldığı belirlenmiştir. Izod darbe sonuçları, cam elyaf oranının artmasıyla birlikte darbe dayanımının azaldığını göstermiş; yolluk sistemine bağlı farkların ise malzeme türüne göre değiştiği tespit edilmiştir. Bununla birlikte sıcak yolluk sisteminde yolluk hurdasının oluşmaması, malzeme verimliliğini artırmış ve yeniden kırma ihtiyacını ortadan kaldırmıştır. Bu durum özellikle seri üretim koşullarında proses verimliliği ve maliyet optimizasyonu açısından önemli avantaj sağlamaktadır. Sonuç olarak, sıcak yolluk sisteminin özellikle cam elyaf takviyeli PA6 malzemelerde rijitlik ve malzeme kullanım verimliliği açısından avantaj sağladığı; takviyesiz PA6 malzemede ise sistem etkisinin mekanik özellik türüne bağlı olarak değiştiği deneysel olarak açıkça ortaya konmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study, the effects of Conventional Runner System (CRS) and Hot Runner System (HRS) on the mechanical properties of plastic injection molded parts were experimentally investigated and comparatively evaluated. The main objective was to determine how runner system selection influences mechanical performance with respect to material type and glass fiber reinforcement ratio. Three material groups were used in the experiments: unreinforced PA6 (0% glass fiber), PA6 reinforced with 15% glass fiber (PA6 + 15% GF), and PA6 reinforced with 30% glass fiber (PA6 + 30% GF). Test specimens were produced using both CRS and HRS under optimum processing temperatures determined according to the material supplier's technical data sheets. Identical mold geometry and similar processing conditions were applied for both systems, with the only difference being the runner configuration. Mechanical characterization was conducted according to internationally recognized standards. Tensile tests were performed according to ISO 527-2 using Type 1A specimens with a 50 mm extensometer gauge length, from which tensile strength, elastic modulus (MPa), and elongation at break (%) values were determined. Impact resistance was evaluated using the Izod impact test according to ISO 180 with notched specimens, and Shore D hardness measurements were conducted to evaluate surface rigidity. The results showed that the influence of the runner system on mechanical performance varies depending on the glass fiber reinforcement ratio. In terms of elastic modulus, the hot runner system showed superior performance in fiber reinforced materials. For PA6 + 30% GF specimens, the HRS provided about 27% higher elastic modulus compared to CRS, while PA6 + 15% GF specimens exhibited about 4% higher modulus values. However, for unreinforced PA6, the CRS showed about 12% higher modulus values. Regarding tensile strength, the differences between the systems were generally limited. For unreinforced PA6, the HRS resulted in about 17% higher tensile strength. In PA6 + 15% GF specimens, the CRS showed slightly higher values, while the difference between the systems remained below 1% for PA6 + 30% GF materials. Elongation at break results revealed that HRS samples exhibited about 70% higher elongation compared to CRS samples in unreinforced PA6 specimens. In PA6 + 30% GF specimens, the HRS also produced about 20% higher elongation values, whereas in PA6 + 15% GF specimens elongation values were slightly lower. Izod impact results indicated that impact resistance decreased as glass fiber content increased, consistent with the transition from ductile to brittle fracture behavior. The effect of glass fiber reinforcement was more dominant than the runner system. Similarly, Shore D hardness increased with increasing fiber content, while the influence of runner system remained limited, generally within the range of 1–3%. In addition to mechanical performance, production efficiency and material utilization were also evaluated. Unlike the conventional runner system, the hot runner system eliminates runner waste and prevents material loss during each production cycle. Although the hot runner system requires higher initial investment costs, the elimination of runner scrap can provide long-term economic benefits, particularly in mass production. Overall, the findings indicate that the hot runner system provides mechanical advantages particularly in glass fiber reinforced PA6 materials, especially in terms of stiffness and ductility under certain conditions. However, the influence of runner system on mechanical performance is not uniform across all properties and strongly depends on reinforcement ratio. The results confirm that glass fiber content is the primary factor governing mechanical behavior, while the runner system acts as a secondary but influential parameter.