İdiyopatik pulmoner fibrozis ve progresif pulmoner fibrozis hastalarında kilo kaybının prevalansı ve klinik etkileri
Prevalence and clinical impacts of weight loss in patients withidiopathic pulmonary fibrosis and progressive pulmonary fibrosis
  1. Tez No: 1009448
  2. Yazar: SAMIRA SULEYMANOVA
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. NECMİYE FUNDA COŞKUN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Göğüs Hastalıkları, Romatoloji, Chest Diseases, Rheumatology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Kilo kaybı, İdiyopatik Pulmoner Fibrozis, Progresif Pulmoner Fibrozis, Mortalite, Weight loss, Idiopathic Pulmonary Fibrosis, Progressive Pulmonary Fibrosis, Mortality
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Bursa Uludağ Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Göğüs Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Amaç: İPF ve PPF olgularında kilo kaybının etiyolojik faktörlerini, hastalık seyrindeki etkilerini, başlanan tedavilerin kilo kaybına etkisini inceleyerek bu durumu yönetmeye yönelik klinik yaklaşımların geliştirilmesine katkı sağlamak amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu çalışma, retrospektif bir araştırma olarak planlanmış olup, 01 Ocak 2019 ile 31 Aralık 2024 tarihleri arasında BUÜTF Göğüs Hastalıkları Anabilim Dalı'nda, pirfenidon veya nintedanib tedavisi başlanan,18 yaş ve üzeri 500 hastanın dosyası incelenmiş, eksik verisi bulunmayan toplam 239 hasta çalışmaya dahil edilmiştir. Bulgular: 239 hastanın 207'si (%86,6) İPF, 32'si (%13,4) PPF tanılıydı. İPF olgularında yaş 68±8,18 yıl olarak saptanmış olup, %70 erkek idi. PPF olgularında yaş 62,5±14,41 olup, %71,9 kadın idi. İPF olgularında kilo kaybı yaşayan hastalarda medyan kilo kaybı miktarı 7kg (1–32) idi. Hastaların %53,6'sında >%5 kilo kaybı mevcuttu. 207 İPF hastasının 139'u (%67,1) sağ, 68'i (%32,9) ise exitus olarak izlendi. %5 üzeri kilo kaybı yaşayan hasta oranı exitus grubunda sağ kalanlara göre daha fazlaydı (%40,5 ve %59,5, p=0,011). 32 PPF hastasının 25'i (%78,1) sağ, 7'si (%21,9) exitus olarak izlendi. PPF ve İPF hastalarında 24. ayda exitus olan grupta kilo (↓%8,81), VKİ (↓%7,81), FVC (↓%8,91), FVC (↓%22,56), DLCO (↓%22,56) ve DLCO/VA (↓%24,6) değerlerindeki düşüşler sağ kalanlardan daha belirgindi. Sonuç: İPF ve PPF hastalarında kilo kaybı yalnızca beslenme yetersizliğini değil, aynı zamanda hastalık progresyonu ve mortalite riskini yansıtan önemli bir prognostik belirteçtir. Bu hastaların takibinde kilo ve beslenme durumunun düzenli olarak değerlendirilmesi ve erken dönemde müdahale edilmesi, klinik sonuçların iyileştirilmesine önemli katkı sağlayabilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The aim of this study is to investigate the etiological factors contributing to weight loss in IPF and PPF patients, to evaluate its effects on disease progression, and to assess the impact of initiated treatments on weight loss, thereby contributing to the development of clinical approaches for the effective management of this condition. Materials and Methods: This study was designed as a retrospective investigation, in which the medical records of 500 patients aged 18 years and older, who had initiated pirfenidone or nintedanib therapy between January 1, 2019, and December 31, 2024, at the Department of Pulmonary Medicine, Bursa Uludag University Faculty of Medicine (BUUTF) were reviewed. A total of 239 patients with complete data were included in the final analysis. Results: Of the 239 patients, 207 (86.6%) were diagnosed with IPF, and 32 (13.4%) were diagnosed with PPF. In IPF cases, the mean age was 68 ± 8.18 years, and 70% were male. In PPF cases, the mean age was 62.5 ± 14.41 years, and 71.9% were female. Among IPF patients who experienced weight loss, the median weight loss was 7 kg (range: 1–32 kg). >5% weight loss was observed in 53.6% of the patients. Of the 207 IPF patients, 139 (67.1%) were alive, while 68 (32.9%) were deceased. The proportion of patients with >5% weight loss was significantly higher in the deceased group compared to survivors (59.5% vs. 40.5%, p = 0.011). Of the 32 PPF patients, 25 (78.1%) were alive, while 7 (21.9%) were deceased. At the 24th month, in both PPF and IPF patients, those who were deceased showed more pronounced declines in body weight (↓8.81%), BMI (↓7.81%), FVC (↓8.91%), FVC (% predicted) (↓22.56%), DLCO (↓22.56%), and DLCO/VA (↓24.6%) compared with survivors. Conclusion: In IPF and PPF patients, weight loss represents not only nutritional deficiency but also serves as an important prognostic indicator reflecting disease progression and mortality risk. Regular assessment of body weight and nutritional status during follow-up, along with early intervention, may play a crucial role in improving clinical outcomes in these patients.