İdiyopatik pulmoner fibrozis ve diğer fibrotik interstisyel akciğer hastalıklarında yorgunluğun yorgunluk şiddet ölçeği(FAS) ile değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of fatigue with fatigue severity scale (FAS) in idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis and other fibrotic interstitial lung diseases
  1. Tez No: 872868
  2. Yazar: ECE CIRIT
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. DİLDAR DUMAN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Göğüs Hastalıkları, Chest Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: depression, idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis, progressive pulmonary fibrosis, fatigue
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Hamidiye Uluslararası Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Göğüs Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 64
Özet
Amaç: İdiyopatik pulmoner fibrozis (İPF) ilerleyici seyirli, küratif tedavisi olmayan ve ortalama 2-5 sene sağkalım süresi olan fibrotik interstisyel akciğer hastalığıdır. İPF dışında bilinen veya bilinmeyen sebeplerle radyolojik pulmoner fibrozisi olan İAH tanılı hastalarda son 12 ay içinde kötüleşen solunum semptomları, radyolojik progresyon ve fonksiyonel gerileme olmak üzere üç kriterden en az iki tanesinin varlığı progresif pulmoner fibrozis (PPF) olarak tanımlanır. Yorgunluk birçok kronik hastalıkta olduğu gibi İPF'de de yaygındır. Ancak halen İPF ve diğer fibrotik interstisyel akciğer hastalıklarında yorgunluğun objektif değerlendirilmesi, sıklığı ve şiddeti konusunda yeterince bilgi ve veriye sahip değiliz. Çalışmamızda Yorgunluk Değerlendirme Ölçeği (FAS) ile ölçülen yorgunluk sıklığı ve şiddetini ve Hastane Anksiyete ve Depresyon Ölçeği (HADS) ile ölçülen depresyon ve anksiyete şiddetini İPF ve İPF dışı fibrotik İAH hastalarında karşılaştırmayı amaçladık. Ayrıca hastaları demografik özellikleri, komorbiditeleri, kullandıkları ilaçlar, fonksiyonel parametreleri ve laboratuvar değerleri üzerinden değerlendirmeyi amaçladık. Gereç ve yöntem: Prospektif, gözlemsel çalışmada S.B.Ü Süreyyapaşa Göğüs Hastalıkları ve Göğüs Cerrahisi Eğitim Araştırma Hastanesi İnterstisyel Akciğer Hastalıkları polikliniğine Ekim 2022- Ağustos 2023 tarihleri arasında başvuran İPF ve İPF dışı fibrotik İAH hastaları araştırmaya dahil edilmiştir. Hastalara rutin kontrollerine geldiklerinde her hastanın aydınlatılmış onamı alınarak FAS anketi ve HADS ölçeği uygulanmıştır. Hastaların semptomları, demografik özellikleri, sigara kullanımı, komorbiditeleri (hipertansiyon, diabetes mellitus, böbrek yetmezliği vs.), İAH tanı alma yöntemi, kullandığı ilaçlar, SFT ve DLCO değerleri, Gender-Age-Physiology Index (GAP) ve Composite Physiologic Index (CPI), vücut kitle indeksi (VKİ) ve Geriatrik Nutrisyon Risk İndeksi (GNRI), laboratuvar değerleri ve YÇBT bulguları kaydedilmiştir. Değişkenlerin dağılımı Kolmogorov-Smirnov, Shapiro-Wilk test ile ölçülmüştür. Nicel bağımsız verilerin analizinde Student t-test ve Mann Whitney-U test kullanılmıştır. Nitel bağımsız verilerin analizindeki ki-kare test ve Fischer's Exact Test kullanılmıştır. Nicel bağımsız verilerin korelasyon analizinde Spearman korelasyonu kullanılmıştır. Bulgular: Çalışmamız 79 İPF tanılı ve 57 İPF dışı fibrotik İAH tanılı hasta olarak toplam 136 hasta ile yapılmıştır. İPF olan grubun yaş ortalaması 67,4±7,9 idi ve hastaların yaşı İPF olmayan gruptan anlamlı daha yüksekti. İPF olan grupta erkek hastaların oranı ve sigara kullanma oranı İPF olmayan gruptan anlamlı olarak daha yüksekti. Her iki grupta da en sık komorbidite hipertansiyon idi ve koroner arter hastalığı İPF hastalarında daha sık görüldü. İki grup arasında FEV1%, FVC %, DLCO % değerleri farklılık göstermedi. Kilo kaybı şikâyeti İPF olan grupta diğer gruba göre anlamlı şekilde daha yüksekti. İPF grubunda YÇBT'de bal peteği görünümü diğer gruba göre anlamlı yüksek, buzlu cam baskınlığı İPF olmayan gruptan anlamlı düşük izlendi. Pirfenidon kullanımı İPF grubunda daha yüksek iken kortikosteroid ve immunsupresif tedavi alma sıklığı ise İPF dışı grupta daha yüksek saptandı. GAP indeksi ve GNRI İPF grubunda anlamlı olarak daha yüksekti ancak iki grubun CPI ve mMRC skoru değerleri arasında anlamlı farklılık izlenmedi. Depresyon İPF hastalarının %35,4'ünde, İPF dışı hastaların %28,1'inde mevcuttu. Her iki grupta HADS-A ve HADS-D skorları benzer izlenmiş olup anlamlı fark saptanmadı. İPF tanılı hastaların ortalama FAS skoru 29,4(SS± 6,3) iken İPF dışı fibrotik İAH grubunun 20,2(SS± 3,8) olarak hesaplandı. İPF grubunda FAS anket skorları ve FAS yorgunluk evresi İPF olmayan gruptan anlamlı yüksek saptandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF) is a progressive fibrotic interstitial lung disease with no curative treatment and a median survival of 2-5 years after diagnosis. Progressive pulmonary fibrosis (PPF) is defined as the presence of at least two of the three criteria: worsening respiratory symptoms, radiological progression and functional decline in the last 12 months in patients with ILD with known or unknown causes of radiological pulmonary fibrosis other than IPF. Fatigue is common in IPF as in many chronic diseases. However, we still do not have enough information and data on the objective assessment, frequency and severity of fatigue in IPF and other fibrotic interstitial lung diseases. In this study, we aimed to compare the frequency and severity of fatigue as measured by the Fatigue Assessment Questionnaire (FAS) and the severity of depression and anxiety as measured by the Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale (HADS) in patients with IPF and non-IPF fibrotic ILD. In addition, we aimed to evaluate the patients in terms of demographic characteristics, comorbidities, medications, functional parameters and laboratory values. Material and methods: In this prospective, observational study, patients with IPF or other fibrotic ILD who were admitted to the Interstitial Lung Diseases Outpatient Clinic of S.B.U Süreyyapaşa Chest Diseases and Thoracic Surgery Training and Research Hospital between October 2022 and August 2023 were included in the study. FAS questionnaire and HADS scale were administered to the patients when they came for routine check-ups after obtaining informed consent from each patient. Demographic characteristics, smoking, comorbidities (hypertension, diabetes mellitus, renal failure, etc.), diagnostic method of ILD, medications, SFT and DLCO values, Gender-Age-Physiology Index (GAP) and Composite Physiologic Index (CPI), body mass index (BMI) and Geriatric Nutritional Risk Index (GNRI), symptoms, blood values and HRCT findings were recorded. The distribution of variables was measured by Kolmogorov-Smirnov and Shapiro-Wilk tests. Student t-test and Mann Whitney-U test were used to analyze quantitative independent data. Chi-square test and Fischer's Exact Test were used to analyze qualitative independent data.Spearman correlation was used in the correlation analysis of quantitative independent data. Results: Our study was conducted with a total of 136 patients, including 79 patients with IPF and 57 patients with non-IPF fibrotic ILD. The mean age of the group with IPF was 67,4±7,9 years and the age of the patients was significantly higher than the group without IPF. The proportion of male patients and the rate of smoking were significantly higher in the group with IPF than in the group without IPF. Hypertension was the most common comorbidity in both groups. The presence of coronary artery disease was higher in the group with IPF compared to the group without IPF. FEV1%, FVC%,DLCO% values did not differ between the two groups.Weight loss was significantly higher in the group with IPF compared to the other group. In the group with IPF, honeycombing on HRCT was significantly higher and ground glass predominance was significantly lower than in the group without IPF. While pirfenidone use was significantly higher in the IPF group, corticosteroid and immunosuppressive therapy use was significantly higher in the non-IPF group. While the GAP index and GNRI were significantly higher in the IPF group, no significant difference was observed between the CPI and mMRC score values of the two groups. Depression was present in 35,4% of IPF patients and 28,1% of non-IPF patients. HADS-A and HADS-D scores were similar in both groups and no significant difference was found. The mean FAS score was 29,4(SD± 6,3) in patients with IPF and 20,2(SD± 3,8) in the non IPF fibrotic ILD group. FAS questionnaire scores and FAS fatigue stage were significantly higher in the IPF group than in the non-IFF group. There was a significant positive correlation between FAS score and age, creatinine value and GAP score. Conclusion: FAS is a test that can be applied easily and in a short time in daily practice and helps us to objectively assess fatigue. FAS has shown that IPF patients are more fatigued than other ILD patients. In addition to antifibrotic treatment in IPF, nutritional recommendations, support for anxiety-depression, symptomatic treatment for frequent cough and shortness of breath, referral to pulmonary rehabilitation and palliative care in appropriate patients are important. In addition to all these, one should be aware that fatigue, which we see in almost all patients with IPF and in one third of non-IPF fibrotic ILDs, may occur and that patients need a holistic and individual approach.