Çözelti yanma senteziyle fotokatalitik özelliklere sahip nanokompozitlerin üretimi ve karakterizasyonu
Production and characterization of photocatalytic nanocomposites via solution combustion synthesis
  1. Tez No: 1010330
  2. Yazar: SELÇUK KAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ONURALP YÜCEL
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Metalurji Mühendisliği, Metallurgical Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Nanokompozitler, Nanocomposites
  7. Yıl: 2026
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Metalurji ve Malzeme Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Metalurji ve Malzeme Mühendisliği Bilim Dalı
Özet
Artan insan nüfusu ve sanayileşmenin hızlanması ile küresel ısınmaya bağlı olarak temiz su kaynaklarının azalması, günümüzün önemli çevresel sorunlarından birisidir. Bu durum, özellikle endüstriyel atık suların etkili bir şekilde temizlenmesini zorunlu hale getirmektedir. Atık sularda bulunan organik boyalar ve antibiyotik atıklar, içinde yaşadığımız ekosisteme ve insanlığa zarar vermektedir. Bu kirleticilerin giderilmesi için çevre dostu ve düşük maliyetli yöntemlere ihtiyaç duyulmaktadır. Atık sulardan bu kirliliklerin giderilmesi için, fotokatalitik yöntemler öne çıkmaktadır. Fotokatalitik işlemlerde en yaygın kullanılan malzemelerden biri olan TiO2, yüksek bant aralığı nedeniyle yalnızca UV ışığı ile uyarılarak, aktif hale gelmektedir. UV ışınları, güneşten yeryüzüne ulaşan elektromanyetik spektrumun yalnızca ~5'ini kapsamaktadır. Güneş ışığından daha etkili bir biçimde faydalanabilmek için TiO2 yapısında çeşitli değişiklikler yapılarak bant aralığı değeri düşürülebilmektedir. Bu değişikliklerden bir tanesi de kompozit üretmektir. Bu tez kapsamında çözelti yanma sentezi yöntemiyle TiO2/WO3 nanokompozitleri üretilmiştir. Çözelti yanma sentezi, hammaddelerin birbirleriyle ekzotermik reaksiyon veren ve açığa çıkan ısı enerjisini ürünlerin oluşumu için harcayan, hızlı ve düşük maliyetli bir üretim yöntemidir. Çeşitli oranlarda (ağ. % 1, 3, 5, 10, 15 ve 50) WO3 içeren TiO2/WO3 nanokompozitleri, çözelti yanma sentezi ile üretildikten sonra kristalizasyon işlemine tabi tutulmuştur. Çözelti yanma sentezi hızlı ve ekzotermik bir üretim yöntemi olduğundan dolayı, ürünler amorf yapıda olabilmekte veya içerisinde organik safsızlıklar kalabilmektedir. Kalıntıların giderilip, kristal yapının daha düzenli hale gelebilmesi için 600 ve 700 °C sıcaklıkta, 2 ve 4 saat boyunca kristalizasyon işlemleri uygulanmıştır. Çözelti yanma sentezi yöntemiyle üretilen ve kristalizasyon işlemi uygulanan ürünlere; kimyasal bileşimlerini belirlemek için X-ışını floresans (XRF), faz analizi yapmak için X-ışını kırınımı (XRD) yöntemleri uygulanmıştır. Üretilen tozların morfolojik yapıları ve elementel dağılımını belirlemek için, taramalı elektron mikroskobunda (SEM) ve enerji dağılımlı X-ışını spektroskopisinde (EDS) incelemeler yapılmıştır. Yapıda herhangi bir organik kalıntı yapının bulunup bulunmadığının belirlenmesi amacıyla Fourier Dönüşümlü Kızılötesi Spektroskopisi (FTIR) kullanılarak analizler yapılmıştır. Detaylı kristal yapı analizi ve nano boyuttaki incelemeler için geçirimli elektron mikroskopu (TEM) kullanılmıştır. Fotokatalitik testlerde boya seçimi için üretilen tozların yük özellikleri zeta potansiyeli ölçümleriyle sağlanmıştır. Fotokatalitik performans testlerinde farklı yük karakterlerine sahip organik boyalar; sunset yellow, rhodamine b, malachite green ve crystal violet kullanılmıştır. Yapılan testler sonucunda malachite green ve crystal violet boyalarını etkili şekilde giderebildiği, ancak sunset yellow ve rhodamine b boyalarında yüksek parçalama verimlerine ulaşılamadığı belirlenmiştir. En yüksek malachite green parçalanma verimi %1 WO3 katkılı numunenin 4 saat 700 °C'de kalsine edilmiş halinde %94,89 olarak ölçülmüştür. En yüksek crystal violet parçalanma verimi ise %5 WO3 katkılı numunenin 2 saat 600 °C'de kalsine edilmiş halinde %63,72 olarak ölçülmüştür. Malachite green boyası, %3 WO3 katkılı numunenin 2 saat 600 °C'de kristalizasyon işlemi uygulanmış hali kullanılarak radikal tutucular ile deneyler yapılmıştır ve parçalanma verimi %82,84'ten; çözeltide benzokinon varlığında %19,05'e, izopropil alkol varlığında %12,01'e, disodyum etilendiamintetraasetat varlığında ise %42,95'e düşmüştür. Crystal violet boyası, %5 WO3 katkılı numunenin 4 saat 700 °C'de kristalizasyon işlemi uygulanmış hali kullanılarak radikal tutucular ile deneyler yapılmıştır ve parçalanma verimi %93,93'ten; çözeltide benzokinon varlığında %65,87'ye, izopropil alkol varlığında %59,26'ya, disodyum etilendiamintetraasetat varlığında ise %86,33'e düşmüştür. Boya parçalanması verimlerindeki bu düşüşler, her iki boyanın da fotokatalitik yöntemle parçalanmasındaki aktif radikallerin •OH ve •O₂⁻ olduğunu ancak boşluğun da (h⁺) ikincil görev yaptığı belirlenmiştir. Nanokompozitlerdeki WO3 miktarının ve kristalizasyon işlemi şartlarının boya parçalanması verimi üzerinde etkili olduğu belirlenmiştir. Malachite green ve crystal violet boyalarının parçalanma kinetik incelemeleri yapılmış ve fotokatalitik işlemin Pseudo-first-order kinetik modele uyduğu belirlenmiştir. Yapılan kinetik incelemeler sonucunda; malachite green parçalanmasında en yüksek kinetik sabit %1 WO3 katkılı numunenin 4 saat 700 °C'de kristalizasyon işlemi uygulanmış halinde 0,02418 dk-1 olarak, crystal violet parçalanmasında en yüksek kinetik sabit %5 WO3 numunesinin 2 saat 600 °C'de kristalizasyon işlemi uygulanmış halinde 0,02621 dk-1 olarak hesaplanmıştır. Bu tez çalışması, çözelti yanma sentezi yöntemiyle üretilen TiO2/WO3 nanokompozitlerinin organik boya içeren atık suların arıtımında etkili fotokatalizörler olarak kullanılabileceğini ortaya koymakta ve görünür güneş ışığından faydalanarak çevre dostu su arıtma teknolojilerin geliştirilmesine katkı sağlamaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The increase in human population and the acceleration of industrialization, along with the resulting decrease in clean water resources due to global warming, is one of the major environmental problems of our time. This situation makes the effective treatment of industrial wastewater particularly essential. Organic dyes and antibiotic residues found in wastewater harm the ecosystem we live in and humanity. Environmentally friendly and low-cost methods are needed to remove these pollutants. Physicochemical methods in wastewater removal; coagulation-flocculation, adsorption, membrane filtration, ozonization and advanced oxidation processes are widely used. In this way, the removal of organic substances dissolved in water, dyes and pharmaceutical wastes is provided. Although toxic substances can be broken down with these methods, they have many disadvantages such as high energy consumption, secondary waste formation, limited efficiency and cost problems. In particular, the effectiveness of these methods is insufficient in removing synthetic dyes from water. At this point, the photocatalytic method stands out with its high efficiency, innovative technology and environmentally friendly structure. The working mechanism of photocatalytic processes is realized by activating semiconductor materials such as titanium dioxide (TiO₂) under ultraviolet or visible light. Here, organic pollutants are completely mineralized by forming reactive oxygen species (OH•, O₂•– etc.) and are removed from water. As a result of the photocatalytic process, pesticides, pharmaceutical wastes and other toxic organic compounds can be easily broken down and removed, as well as dyes. This process has the capacity to achieve complete mineralization. In the photocatalytic process, pollutants are both removed from water and broken down to CO₂, H₂O and inorganic ions. Photocatalytic processes are one of the significant processes in removing these pollutants from wastewater. TiO2, one of the most commonly used materials in photocatalytic processes, is activated only by UV light due to its high band gap (~3.2 eV, anatase phase), but it has the advantages of high photochemical stability, low cost and non-toxicity. When the electromagnetic spectrum reaching the earth from the sun is examined, UV rays comprise only about ~5%. To utilize sunlight more effectively, the band gap value can be reduced by making various changes in the TiO2 structure. One of these approaches is the formation of a composite with WO₃. Using the solution combustion synthesis (SCS) method, this issue can be addressed not only by reducing energy consumption and fast synthesis time but also by providing a rapid and cost-effective production route. On the other hand, WO3 can show photocatalytic activity under visible light since it has a narrower band gap (~2.6–2.8 eV). However, the recombination rate of electron–hole pairs of WO₃ is high, which may limit the photocatalytic efficiency. The different light absorption properties and surface morphologies of both semiconductors can create a synergistic effect when combined by forming heterostructures or doping techniques and enable the development of broad-spectrum photocatalytic systems. In addition, since the system is carried out in a visible light reactor, experiments are carried out at room temperature and under 1 atm pressure, meaning that complex and expensive production processes are not required. Since experiments carried out under visible light will be compatible everywhere, it is suitable for use easily. In summary, the photocatalytic method has a very advantageous position with its compliance with sustainability principles, its effectiveness against a wide range of pollutants and the production of environmentally harmless by-products, and it carries the potential of being the key technology of the future. The methods used in the synthesis of oxidized compound structures exhibiting photocatalytic properties are summarized in the literature as sol-gel, hydrothermal, solvothermal, sonochemical, direct oxidation, chemical vapor deposition and mechanical alloying. In addition to these methods, solution combustion (SCS) technique was used as an innovative synthesis method in this thesis. The SCS technique stands out as a method that is initiated at room temperature, produces its own energy with its exothermic nature, can reach very high temperatures in a short time and enables the obtaining of high purity crystalline oxide structures. In this thesis, TiO2/WO3 nanocomposites were produced via SCS method. Tetra-n-butyl orthotitanate (Ti(C4H9O)4), ammonium metatungstate hydrate ((NH4)6W12O39), citric acid monohydrate (C6H8O7.H2O) and nitric acid (65%) were used as raw materials for SCS method. TiO2/WO3 nanocomposites containing various amounts of WO3 (1%, 3%, 5%, 10%, 15%, and 50 wt. %) were subjected to crystallization after solution combustion synthesis. Since solution combustion synthesis is a rapid and exothermic production method, the products may be amorphous or may contain organic residues. To remove these residues and improve the crystal structure, crystallization processes were applied at temperatures of 600 and 700 °C for 2 and 4 hours. Products produced by solution combustion synthesis were subjected to X-ray fluorescence (XRF) to determine their chemical composition and X-ray diffraction (XRD) to perform phase analysis. Scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and energy dispersive X-ray spectroscopy (EDS) were used to examine the morphological structures and elemental distribution of the produced powders. Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR) was used to identify any residual organic structures. Transmission electron microscopy (TEM) was used for detailed crystal structure analysis and nanoscale examinations. The charge characteristics of the produced powders were determined by zeta potential measurements for dye selection in photocatalytic tests. In photocatalytic performance tests, organic dyes with different charge characteristics; sunset yellow, rhodamine b, malachite green, and crystal violet, were used. The experimets revealed that malachite green and crystal violet dyes were effectively removed, but high decomposition efficiencies were not achieved with sunset yellow and rhodamine b dyes. It was determined that the amount of WO3 in the nanocomposites and the crystallization process conditions affected the dye decomposition efficiency. The decomposition kinetics of malachite green and crystal violet dyes were investigated, and it was determined that the photocatalytic process followed a pseudo-first-order kinetic model.