İç hukuk düzenlemelerinin ıgf kod ile uyumlulaştırılma süreçlerine yönelik bir analiz
An analysis of the processes of harmonizing domestic legal regulations with the igf code
  1. Tez No: 1010571
  2. Yazar: FUAT EMRE NALÇAKAN
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ EMRAH ŞIK
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Hukuk, Denizcilik, Law, Marine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Deniz hukuku, Gaz yakıtlar, Likit doğal gaz, Türk denizciliği, Law of the sea, Gas fuels, Türkiye's maritime
  7. Yıl: 2026
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Denizcilik Çalışmaları Ana Bilim Dalı (disiplinlerarası)
  12. Bilim Dalı: Denizcilik Çalışmaları Bilim Dalı
Özet
Denizcilik sektörünün uluslararası düzenleyicisi olan Uluslararası Denizcilik Örgütünün (IMO)'nun güncel hedefleri doğrultusunda öncelikli amaç küresel ısınmaya etkileri bakımından büyük paydaş konumundaki denizcilik sektörünün olumsuz etkilerinin azaltılmasıdır. IMO'nun sera gazlarının azaltılması noktasındaki net sıfır emisyon değerine varan hedefleri doğrultusunda öncelik alternatif yakıtlarla çalışan sistemlere yönelmek olmuştur. Bu husus IGF Code ile ilk defa uluslararası normatif düzeye kavuşmuştur. IGF Kodunun temel felsefesi, düşük parlama noktasına sahip yakıtları kullanan gemiler için makine, ekipman ve sistemlerin kurulumu ve kontrolü için gerekli standartları belirlerken, gemiye, mürettebatına ve çevreye yönelik riskleri azaltmaktır. Düşük parlama noktalı yakıtları kullanan gemiler özelinde uluslararası genel nitelikli asgari standartlar tespit edilmişse de ulusal düzeyde özel olarak uluslararası standartları benimseyecek şekilde normatif düzenlemelerin mevcut ve uygulanabilir olması da önemli bir hukuki gerekliliktir. Mevcut IMO sözleşmeleri uluslararası alanda taraf devletleri uluslararası hukuk çerçevesinde bağlamakta ise de işbu uluslararası sözleşmelerin uygulanması taraf devletlerin proaktif katılımlarına bağlıdır. Buna rağmen, taraf devletlerin IGF Kodu kendi iç hukuk sistemlerine nasıl, ne şekilde ve hangi politikalar altında entegre edecekleri halen bir tartışma konusu olup pek çok ülke bakımından düzenlenmeye muhtaç bir hukuki boşluk niteliğindedir. Denizcilik sektöründeki operasyonel ve hukuki hareketlilik süratleri dikkate alındığında erken hareket etmenin önemi belirgin şekilde ortaya çıkmaktadır. Bu husus doğrultusunda IGF Kod'a yasal uyum sürecinin bir an önce tamamlanması, gerekli adaptasyonun sağlanarak asgari standartlara ve IGF Kod'un değişen ve değişebilmesi muhtemel görülen standartlarına uyum sağlayıp uzun soluklu mevzuat ihtiyacına cevap verebilecek hukuki çalışmaların arttırılması zorunluluk arzetmektedir. Konu bağlamında öncelikle diğer ülkelerdeki durum araştırılmış ve ulusal yasal mevuzat analizi yapıldığında personel eğitim faaliyetlerine yönelik olarak Gemi Adamları ve Kılavuz Kaptanlar Yönetmeliğinde IGF Kod ile değişen STCW hükümlerine uygun olarak değişiklikler yapılmış olmasına rağmen hala“Gemi ve Su Araçlarında Gazdan Arındırma; Gemi Teçhizatı, Gemilerin Teknik yönetmeliği”gibi yönetmeliklerde kapsamlı revizyonlar gereklidir. İşbu çalışma, IGF Kod'un tespit ettiği uluslararası asgari standartların iç hukuka entegrasyonu ve uyum süreçlerine odaklanmakta olup mevcut yasal boşluk analiziyle daha sonraki çalışmaları da teşvik etmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The International Maritime Organization (IMO), the international regulator of the maritime sector, has prioritized mitigating the negative impacts of the maritime sector, a major stakeholder in global warming, in line with its current objectives. In this context, the IMO's goal of achieving net-zero greenhouse gas emissions has prioritized shifting towards systems powered by alternative fuels. Fossil fuels such as LNG and CNG, which have lower emission values, are emerging as key maritime fuels in a transitional period until a zero-emission maritime fuel of the future is found. The strong interest in fuels with low emission values and correspondingly low flash points brings with it certain safety risks due to their inherent characteristics. The need for regulation to address these safety risks and ensure the safe navigation of ships using low-flash-point fuels in their propulsion systems has become evident. In this regard, amendments to SOLAS were implemented, and the IGF Code, which entered into force on January 1, 2017, achieved international normative status for the first time. The fundamental philosophy of the mandatory IGF Code is to reduce risks to the ship, its crew, and the environment by establishing the necessary standards for the installation and inspection of machinery, equipment, and systems for ships using low flashpoint fuels. Furthermore, the IGF Code will likely undergo revisions specifically for other low flashpoint fuels such as hydrogen and ammonia. While the IGF Code establishes general international minimum standards for ships using low flashpoint fuels, the existence and applicability of normative regulations at the national level that specifically adopt these international standards is also a significant legal requirement. Although, for our country, international agreements that have duly entered into force, and therefore the IGF Code, are directly applicable without the need for further regulation, the existence and applicability of regulations that meet the requirements of the IGF Code are essential from a national legal perspective due to its specific and technical provisions regarding double hull systems, airlocks, special training procedures, inertification operations, special regulations for construction activities, special bunkering procedures, advanced monitoring and alarm systems, and automatic shutdown systems. The technical and exclusive nature of the obligations imposed by the IGF Code, their potential for differing interpretations and applications by various implementers, and especially the dynamic nature of the IGF Code—which is not static but rather adaptable to ships equipped with new technologies operating on low flashpoint fuels—make a long-term legal framework that can continuously adapt to the IGF Code and be easily updated in line with changes, as well as revisions to existing legislation to ensure legal compliance with the IGF Code, more than a preference; they are a necessity. However, the IGF Code also includes some special cases left to the discretion of the States Parties. For example, the IGF Code is not mandatory for ships and watercraft owned or operated by a State Party and used for services other than commercial services; its application is left to the discretion of the xx States Parties and is explicitly recommended by the IMO. The definitions of“international voyage,”“passenger ship,”and“cargo ship”are important in SOLAS and its annex, the IGF Code. SOLAS applies to ships engaged in international voyages, but not to ships operating in inland waterways under the sovereignty of signatory states. Another important point is the distinction between passenger ships and cargo ships. SOLAS considers ships carrying more than twelve passengers as passenger ships, regardless of gross tonnage, and all other ships as cargo ships. While cargo ships require a gross tonnage of 500 or more to be applicable to SOLAS, there is no such tonnage limitation for passenger ships; it applies to all passenger ships that meet the above definition. Another point is that the IGF Code applies to ships built after January 1, 2017. In this respect, ships built before January 1, 2017, are not subject to IGF Code obligations, even if they use LNG and other low flash point fuels. Focusing on these specific situations, it is clear that the voluntary application of the IGF Code is deliberately left to the discretion of the States Parties. Nevertheless, how these areas of exclusion, left to the discretion of the States Parties, will be regulated remains unclear. The application of these special situations, deliberately excluded from the scope of the IGF Code, should be seen as a potential element of prestige and respectability for States Parties. While existing IMO conventions bind States Parties internationally within the framework of international law, the implementation of these international conventions depends on the proactive participation of States Parties. However, how, in what way, and under what policies States Parties will integrate the IGF Code into their domestic legal systems remains a subject of debate and constitutes a legal gap requiring regulation for many countries. Given the rapid pace of operational and legal developments in the maritime sector, the importance of proactive action is clearly evident. In this regard, it is imperative to complete the legal compliance process with the IGF Code as soon as possible, to ensure the necessary adaptation, and to increase legal studies that can meet the minimum standards and the changing and potentially changeable standards of the IGF Code, and that can accommodate and easily adapt to potential revisions, thus addressing the need for long-term legislation. In the literature review conducted on this subject, the situation in other countries was first investigated. It was observed that the Chinese government has legal studies specifically related to the IGF Code, but these studies are considered insufficient. Similarly, it was found that the IGF Code requirements are generally emphasized in accordance with the guidelines of classification societies, and this can lead to different practices. Some studies focus on the fact that while the IGF Code focuses on LNG, it does not contain sufficient safety regulations specifically for hydrogen and ammonia. During the literature review, very few studies analyzing national legislation specifically related to the IGF Code were encountered. For our country, which has significant potential in the maritime sector, no legislative analysis studies regarding IGF Code requirements were found. Therefore, this study encourages further work and legal harmonization efforts with international maritime legislation by conducting a national legislation analysis in terms of IGF Code standards, and aims to fill the existing gap. The national legislation analysis section of the study includes national legislative texts that may be relevant to IGF Code regulations, and some legislative texts are discussed in detail. When national legal regulations are analyzed, the main policies and objectives of the national action plan on climate change and the Climate Law, as well as legal harmonization efforts within the scope of the IGF Code, have been identified. This situation can increase and accelerate legal harmonization efforts. Generally, although changes have been made to the Seafarers and Pilot Captains Regulation regarding the training activities of personnel working on vessels within the xxi scope of the IGF Code, in accordance with the STCW provisions that have changed with the IGF Code, and there are regulations providing incentives for vessels converted to use low-emission fuels, it has been determined that there is a need for comprehensive revisions in our national legislation texts that are parallel to the IGF Code regulations to meet the mandatory requirements of the IGF Code. During the legislative analysis, it was determined that while our current national legislation focuses on or includes references to international conventions originating from the IMO, such as the IGC Code, IMDG Code, SOLAS, STCW, and MARPOL, there are no direct references to the IGF Code, except for the Seafarers and Pilot Captains Regulation. It is considered necessary to revise local legislation in areas such as construction, technical projects, and operational processes to align with the IGF Code. In our country, we have various national regulations concerning the protection of the marine environment, maritime traffic safety, air pollution, prevention of marine pollution from ships, and the transport of hazardous materials. Nevertheless, there is a need to increase the number of comprehensive national regulations, or revisions to existing legislation, that are in line with international agreements to which we are a party, regarding technical regulations for ships powered by batteries and battery packs, alcohol-fueled ships, hydrogen fuel cell ships, floating LNG refueling facilities and vessels, and safety standards for LNG-propelled ships. Our legislation, such as the“Regulation on the Construction, Modification and Maintenance-Repair of Ships and Watercraft,”the“Technical Regulation on Ships,”the“Regulation on Ship Equipment,”and the“Regulation on Reducing the Sulfur Content in Certain Types of Fuels,”was mostly adopted before the IGF Code. It is considered important that the legal framework be implemented as soon as possible, either by revising it and adding new articles and making changes, or by preparing a new law or regulation that will facilitate legal compliance with the IGF Code. Given both the shipbuilding sector's use of low flash-point fuels and the Mediterranean Emission Control Area, it is believed that revisions to our national legislation under the IGF Code should be seen not merely as a preference, but as an international and national necessity. While the fact that our Constitution considers international agreements equivalent to laws and directly applicable might initially lead one to conclude that the IGF Code can be directly applied in our domestic law, given that the IGF Code is technical, detailed, and brings about fundamental changes in many of our regulations, and considering that comprehensive revisions are highly probable with developing fuel technologies, it is deemed necessary to conduct detailed legislative studies specific to this issue in order to prevent risks and disputes related to implementation, clarify ambiguities, and ensure full compliance with possible IGF Code revisions. In an environment where interest in alternative fuels is increasing and efforts to find a completely clean and sustainable marine fuel of the future are accelerating, the importance of acting quickly in the context of international competition is also noteworthy. Therefore, it is considered important to make the necessary legal additions and changes in our national legislation within the scope of the IGF Code, or to prepare a single IGF Code compliance regulation with a holistic perspective, taking into account the changing and developing structure of the IGF Code, and to specifically include the minimum requirements for ships within the scope of the IGF Code in our national legislation. This study focuses on the integration and harmonization processes of the international minimum standards identified by the IGF Code into domestic law, and encourages further studies through its analysis of existing legal gaps.