Kıyı hafızasının dönüşümü:tüketim ve metalaşma çağında haliç kıyıları
The transformation of waterfront memory: the golden horn in the age of consumption and commodification
  1. Tez No: 1010925
  2. Yazar: GİZEM YAREN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. GÖKSENİN İNALHAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Mimarlık, Şehircilik ve Bölge Planlama, Architecture, Urban and Regional Planning
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Haliç Kıyıları, Tüketim, Metalaşma, Hafıza, Kimlik, Golden Horn Waterfront, Consumption, Commodification, Memory, Identity
  7. Yıl: 2026
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kentsel Tasarım Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Kentsel Tasarım Bilim Dalı
Özet
Tez çalışması, İstanbul'un tarihi kimliğinin oluşmasında önemli bir yeri olan Haliç kıyılarının, küreselleşme ve sonucunda meydana gelen neoliberal politikalar doğrultusunda geçirdiği dönüşüm süreçlerini ele almaktadır. Kentler, tarihsel süreçte yalnızca fiziksel biçimleriyle değil; üretim ilişkileri, toplumsal yaşama biçimleri, kültürel temsilleri ve hâkim ideolojiler ile sürekli yeniden üretilmiştir. Modernizm, sanayi devrimi ve sonucunda hızlı kentleşme ile birlikte mekân giderek sermayenin aracı hâline gelmiş, bu durum kentsel mekânların kimlik ve hafızasının önemsenmeden meta gibi pazarlanabilir araçlara dönüşmesine sebep olmuştur. Günümüzde küreselleşmenin etkisiyle hız kazanan bu dönüşüm, kentlerin özgün kimliklerini, tarihsel sürekliliklerini ve bu kapsamda oluşmuş kolektif hafızalarını tehdit eden bir probleme dönüşmüştür. Bu bağlamda Haliç kıyıları, İstanbul kenti için üretim, emek ve sosyal yaşam pratiklerinin görünür olduğu, aynı zamanda tarihsel geçmişi olan çok katmanlı hafızaya sahip bir kıyı alanıdır. Ancak son yıllarda geçirdiği dönüşümler ile birlikte bölgede uygulanan büyük ölçekli kentsel projeler, kıyının tarihsel kimliğini ve kolektif hafızasını yozlaştıran bir dönüşüm sürecini de beraberinde getirmiştir. Araştırma, bu dönüşümü yalnızca fiziksel mekânın dönüşümü üzerinden değil; Haliç kıyılarının tarihsel süreçte üzerine yüklediği roller neticesinde oluşan hafıza ve kimlik çerçevesinde eleştirel biçimde tartışmayı amaçlamaktadır. Çalışmanın temel problemi, Haliç kıyılarında uygulanan kentsel dönüşüm projelerinin mekânı tüketim nesnesine indirgemesi ve kentsel hafıza ile kentsel kimlik üzerinde yarattığı olumsuz etkinin sebeplerinin araştırılmasıdır. Son yıllarda meydana gelen dönüşümlerin ana tetikleyicisi olan neoliberal kentleşme politikaları, kamusal yarar ve iyileştirme söylemleri ile meşrulaştırılmakta; ancak çoğu zaman projenin paydaşı aktörlerin kim olduğu ve bu dönüşümlerdeki rolleri sorgulanmamaktadır. Bu durum, özellikle alanda bulunan yerel kullanıcılar için sorun yaratmakta; kıyının üretim pratiklerinin tasfiye edilmesi ile özgün kimliğinin ve kolektif hafızasının yok olmasına zemin hazırlamaktadır. Tez, bu bağlamda“Haliç kıyıları kimin için dönüşüyor?”sorusunu merkeze alarak dönüşümün aktörlerini eleştirel biçimde irdelemektedir. Çalışma, bu kapsamda problem, amaç ve metodun açıklandığı ilk bölümün ardından, ulusal ve uluslararası literatürde ele aldığı kavramları araştırmış ve kuramsal altyapı oluşturmaya çalışmıştır. Bu bölümde kentsel kimlik, kentsel hafıza, tüketim ve metalaşma dinamikleri ile mekânın biçimlenmesindeki aktörler araştırılmıştır. Daha sonra problem alanı olarak belirlenen Haliç kıyılarının tarihsel süreçte kazandığı üretim ve sosyal yaşam pratiklerinin anlatıldığı üçüncü bölüme geçilmiş; bu bölümde ayrıca Haliç'in hafıza mekânı olarak ele alınmasının sebepleri kuramsal temellere dayandırılmıştır. Ayrıca konunun ana omurgasını oluşturan kentsel kıyı alanlarının dönüşümlerine, uluslararası ölçekte örnekler verilerek uygulanmış projeler üzerinden olası tehditler açıklanmıştır. Tezin dördüncü bölümünde, keşfedici sıralı karma yöntem kapsamında tasarlanan araştırma tasarımı aktarılmaktadır. Araştırma, karma yöntem çerçevesinde ilk olarak nitel yöntemleri kullanarak alanı anlamaya çalışmıştır. Bu kapsamda Haliç kıyı aksında araştırmaya konu olan bir kıyı rotası belirlenmiştir. Bu kıyı rotası, Galata Köprüsü'nden başlayan ve Tersane İstanbul Projesi'ni de içine alan bir kıyı aksından meydana gelmektedir. Tarihsel alan analizi ve Lynch analizi, belirlenen kıyı rotası özelinde gerçekleştirilmiş; Haliç kıyılarının yollar, kenarlar, bölgeler, düğüm noktaları ve işaret öğeleri üzerinden mekânsal okuması yapılmıştır. Ayrıca alan gezileri ve doğrudan gözlemlerle mekânın güncel kullanım biçimleri incelenmiş; özellikle Haliç Tersanelerinde uygulanan dönüşümler detaylandırılarak ifade edilmiştir. İkinci aşamada, Haliç kıyılarıyla uzun süreli ilişki kurmuş kullanıcı gruplarıyla yarı yapılandırılmış derinlemesine mülakatlar yapılmıştır. Bu gruplar; mahalle sakinleri, tersane emeklileri ve Perşembe Pazarı esnafından oluşmaktadır. Mülakatlardan elde edilen veriler doğrultusunda, katılımcıların mekâna dair hafıza imgelerini yansıtan zihinsel haritalar oluşturulmuş ve farklı kullanıcı gruplarının algıları karşılaştırılmıştır. Ayrıca esnaf ve mahalle sakinleri olmak üzere alanı deneyimleyen kullanıcılar ikiye ayrılmış ve her biri için yapılan haritalar üst üste çakıştırılarak kolektif iki ana harita hazırlanmıştır. Nitel araştırma yöntemleri doğrultusunda öne çıkan kimlik, aidiyet ve güvenlik algısı kavramları, Likert ölçekli nicel analiz için altlık oluşturmuş ve alana dair yüzeysel hafızası olan kullanıcılara bu temalar doğrultusunda anket uygulanmıştır. Son olarak elde edilen nicel bulgular, nitel analizlerle birlikte yorumlanmış ve metodoloji bölümü sonlandırılmıştır. Araştırmanın beşinci bölümündeki amaç, Haliç kıyılarının tüketim ve metalaşma dinamikleri ile geçirdiği dönüşümlerin mekânsal hafıza üzerindeki etkilerini anlamak ve bu süreçte kıyı ve kent kimliğinin nasıl tehdit altında olduğunu tartışmaktır. Bu kapsamda çalışma, Haliç kıyılarında uygulanan Tersane İstanbul (Haliçport) Projesi, Haliç Tersanelerinin yeniden işlevlendirilmesi ve İstanbul Sanat Müzesi'nin kurulması, Haliç Metro Köprüsü gibi müdahaleleri eleştirel bir gözle incelemekte; bahsedilen projelerin Perşembe Pazarı üzerindeki sosyo-mekânsal baskısını irdelemektedir. Bu kapsamda, gözlemler sırasında çekilen fotoğrafların ve literatür taraması sonucu elde edilen verilerin manipülasyonu ile oluşturulan eleştirel kolajlara bu bölümde yer verilmiş ve tartışmaya katkı sunması hedeflenmiştir. Bu tez çalışması, Haliç kıyılarında yaşanan dönüşümün yalnızca fiziksel bir yenileme süreci olmadığını; kimlik, hafıza ve mekânsal adalet boyutları olan çok katmanlı bir dönüşüm olduğunu ortaya koymuştur. Haliç örneği, kentsel dönüşüm projelerinin aktörleri, karar alma süreçleri ve toplumsal etkileri sorgulanmadan değerlendirilemeyeceğini göstermektedir. Çalışma, gelecekte Haliç ve benzeri kıyı alanlarında geliştirilecek kentsel projelerde, yerel kullanıcıların sürece dâhil edildiği, hafıza ve kimlik sürekliliğini gözeten, adil ve kapsayıcı planlama yaklaşımlarının benimsenmesi gerektiğini savunmaktadır. Aksi hâlde, güçlü tarihsel ve toplumsal katmanlara sahip bu alanların, geri dönülmesi güç bir kimlik ve hafıza kaybı sürecine sürüklenmesi kaçınılmaz olacaktır.
Özet (Çeviri)
This thesis examines the transformation dynamics of the Golden Horn waterfront—an area that has played a decisive role in the formation of Istanbul's historical identity—within the context of globalization and neoliberal policies as its spatial manifestations. Throughout history, cities have been continuously reproduced not only through their physical forms but also through production relations, social life practices, cultural representations, and dominant ideologies. With the rise of modernism, the Industrial Revolution, and the acceleration of urbanization, space has increasingly become an instrument of capital accumulation. As a result, urban spaces have been treated as marketable commodities, often disregarding their dimensions of identity and memory. Today, this transformation—intensified by globalization—has evolved into a structural problem that threatens cities' unique identities, historical continuities, and the collective memories formed within this context. In this regard, the Golden Horn waterfront constitutes a powerful memory space for Istanbul, where production, labor, and everyday life practices can be distinctly observed through its multilayered historical accumulation. However, large-scale urban projects implemented in recent years have initiated a transformation process that erodes the waterfront's historical identity and collective memory. This research aims to critically discuss this process not merely through changes in physical space, but through the lenses of memory and identity shaped by the historical roles assumed by the Golden Horn waterfront. The main problem of the study lies in the reduction of space to a consumption object through urban transformation projects implemented along the Golden Horn waterfront and in uncovering the underlying causes of the negative impacts of this process on urban memory and urban identity. Neoliberal urbanization policies—acting as the primary drivers of recent transformations in the area—are often legitimized through discourses of public benefit, renewal, and improvement. However, the actors producing these projects, the interests they serve, and the groups excluded from these processes are rarely questioned. This approach creates significant problems, particularly for local users who have sustained production, labor, and everyday life practices along the Golden Horn waterfront for decades. The dismantling of the waterfront's production-based structure paves the way for the erosion of its distinctive identity and the fading of its collective memory. Consequently, transformation shifts from being a process of spatial improvement to a selective reproduction practice catering to specific user groups. Centering the question“For whom is the Golden Horn waterfront being transformed?”, this thesis critically examines the actors involved in urban transformation processes, the power relations between them, and the effects of these relations on space, memory, and identity. Following the introductory chapter outlining the research problem, objectives, and methodology, the study aims to establish a comprehensive theoretical framework by examining key concepts discussed in national and international literature. Accordingly, the second chapter addresses the concepts of urban identity and urban memory through their multilayered relationships with space, while also discussing the processes through which space becomes a consumption object, the dynamics of commodification, and the economic, political, and social forces driving these processes. Additionally, the actors shaping urban space, power relations, and decision-making mechanisms are examined, allowing transformation processes to be analyzed not only in physical terms but also through their ideological and social dimensions. In the third chapter, the Golden Horn waterfront—identified as the problem area—is examined within the context of the production, labor, and social life practices it has acquired throughout historical continuity. This chapter reveals the roles assumed by the Golden Horn during the Byzantine, Ottoman, and Republican periods, explaining how the waterfront became embedded in Istanbul's urban memory through its industrial, shipyard, and port functions. Furthermore, the reasons for considering the Golden Horn as a memory space are grounded in theories of collective memory and spatial identity. In parallel, international case studies focusing on the transformation of urban waterfronts are examined, highlighting potential threats such as gentrification, social exclusion, and the loss of public space associated with similar projects. The fourth chapter presents the research design developed within the framework of an exploratory sequential mixed-methods approach. In line with this approach, the study prioritizes qualitative methods in order to understand the site and its context. A waterfront route along the Golden Horn was determined, starting from Galata Bridge and extending to include the Tersane Istanbul Project. Historical site analysis and spatial analyses based on Kevin Lynch's theory of the image of the city were conducted along this route, evaluating the spatial legibility of the Golden Horn through paths, edges, districts, nodes, and landmarks. Additionally, field visits and direct observations were used to examine current usage patterns, user profiles, and spatial practices, with particular emphasis on transformation projects implemented in the Golden Horn Shipyards. This chapter establishes an analytical foundation for subsequent evaluations and discussions. In the second phase of the methodology, semi-structured in-depth interviews were conducted to reveal the spatial experiences and perceptions of different user groups with long-term and everyday relationships with the Golden Horn waterfront. The study group consisted of local residents, retired workers who had been employed in the Golden Horn Shipyards, and tradespeople engaged in production and commerce in Perşembe Pazarı. These groups were considered key actors in discussions of urban memory and identity, as they directly experienced the production, labor, and social life practices historically associated with the waterfront. The interviews were structured to capture participants' relationships with space, practices of remembering, perceptions of transformation processes, and reflections of these processes in their everyday lives. Based on qualitative data obtained from the interviews, cognitive maps were produced to visualize participants' memory images and perceptual priorities related to space. These maps enabled a comparative analysis of how different user groups interpret the Golden Horn waterfront, which spatial elements they prioritize, and which areas become obscured or gain prominence through transformation. Active users of the area were further divided into two main groups—tradespeople and local residents—and collective cognitive maps were created by overlaying individual maps for each group. This method aimed to move beyond individual memory narratives and to open a discussion on shared memory layers formed along the Golden Horn waterfront. Concepts emerging from qualitative analysis—such as identity, belonging, security, continuity of use, and spatial appropriation—formed the conceptual basis for the quantitative phase of the research. Accordingly, a Likert-scale survey was designed for user groups with more superficial spatial memory who experience the waterfront for limited periods. Through the survey, perceptions of different user profiles regarding the Golden Horn waterfront were quantified, revealing general tendencies related to the transformation process. In the final stage, quantitative findings were evaluated together with qualitative data obtained from interviews and cognitive maps, enabling a holistic interpretation of the spatial, social, and perceptual dimensions of transformation along the Golden Horn waterfront and concluding the methodology chapter. The primary aim of the fifth chapter is to evaluate, in a multidimensional manner, the effects of transformations driven by consumption and commodification dynamics on spatial memory and urban identity along the Golden Horn waterfront, and to discuss how these processes threaten both waterfront identity and the broader urban identity. Transformation is examined not only through physical interventions, but also through the reproduction of meaning, changes in usage patterns, and disruptions in historical continuity. Accordingly, the chapter questions how recent projects render invisible the production and labor practices that carry the memory of space and transform the waterfront into a consumption-oriented representation. Within this framework, the study critically examines large-scale spatial interventions implemented in recent years, including the Tersane Istanbul (Haliçport) Project, the adaptive reuse of the Golden Horn Shipyards and the establishment of Istanbul Modern Art Museum, as well as the Golden Horn Metro Bridge. These projects are evaluated not only in terms of their architectural and urban-scale physical transformations, but also through their impacts on public space usage, redefinitions of accessibility, and pressures exerted on surrounding production areas. Focusing particularly on Perşembe Pazarı, the socio-spatial impacts of these projects on local tradespeople, everyday life practices, and spatial continuity are discussed, revealing how transformation produces processes of exclusion and incompatibility for local users. This chapter also includes critical collages produced through the combined interpretation of photographs taken during fieldwork and conceptual data obtained from the literature review. Designed as a visual narrative tool, these collages aim to reveal the contradictory nature of transformation along the Golden Horn waterfront, represent the tension between historical layers and contemporary interventions, and concretize fractures in spatial memory. In this way, the fifth chapter seeks to deepen the discussion beyond quantitative and qualitative findings through a visual and critical reading, contributing strongly to the conceptual framework of the study. This thesis demonstrates that the transformation experienced along the Golden Horn waterfront is not merely a process of physical renewal, but a multilayered transformation encompassing dimensions of identity, memory, and spatial justice. The case of the Golden Horn reveals that urban transformation projects cannot be evaluated without questioning their actors, decision-making processes, and social impacts. The study argues that future urban projects along the Golden Horn and similar waterfront areas should adopt fair and inclusive planning approaches that incorporate local users into the process and safeguard the continuity of memory and identity. Otherwise, these areas—characterized by strong historical and social layers—will inevitably be driven toward an irreversible process of identity and memory loss.