Tasavvufun teşekkül sürecinde fakr
Faqr in the formation of sufism
- Tez No: 1012194
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ ZEYNEP ŞEYMA ÖZKAN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Din, Religion
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Fakr, Tasavvuf, Poverty, Mystic
- Yıl: 2026
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Marmara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Tasavvuf Tarihi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Tasavvuf Bilim Dalı
Özet
Bu çalışmada zühd literatüründe, ilk sûfîlerin anlatımlarında ve ilk tasavvuf eserlerinde önemli bir yere sahip olan fakr kavramı literatürde öne çıkan üç farklı yönüyle incelenmiş ve tasavvufun teşekkül sürecine ilişkin bazı tartışmalarla birlikte tasavvuf tarihinin merkezindeki konuların bir kısmı da fakr kavramı etrafında değerlendirilmiştir. Fakr kavramının doğrudan erken dönem kaynakları üzerinden taraması dönemin dilinin ve kavramlara yüklenen anlam çeşitliliğinin görülmesini sağlamıştır. Bu doğrultuda çalışmanın temel kaynaklarını Ebû Abdurrahman es-Sülemî'ye kadar olan yazılı literatür ile onun fakra dair risaleleri oluşturmaktadır. İnceleme alanının Sülemî ile sınırlandırılmasının nedeni, fakrı müstakil risalelere konu etmesinin yanı sıra kavramın farklı boyutlarını eserlerinde bir arada ve kapsamlı biçimde ele almasıdır. Üç bölümden oluşan çalışmanın birinci kısmında fakr, zühdle ilişkilendirilerek dünyevi bir yoksunluk bağlamında ele alınmış; fakr-gınâ ve tevekkül-kesb tartışmalarının maddeye ilişkin yönlerinin ötesindeki anlamları klasik kaynaklar üzerinden incelenmiştir. İkinci bölümde, tasavvufun bir ismi olarak fakr ve tasavvufi kimliği temsil eden“fakir”kelimesi Sülemî örneğinde somutlaştırılarak zühdden tasavvufa geçiş tartışmaları zemininde değerlendirilmiştir. Üçüncü bölümde ise fakr, kulluğun ezelî ve ebedî hakikati oluşu bakımından incelenmiş; bu muhtaçlığın kalbî bir idrake dönüşmesi anlamında gelen“iftikâr”ın marifet, tevazu, istiğnâ ve fakr makamıyla kurduğu ilişki ortaya konmuştur. Sonuç olarak bu araştırma, fakr kavramını yalnızca maddeye yönelik bir davranış kalıbı olarak değil; ilk dönem tasavvuf ıstılahının henüz kalıplaşmadığı safhadaki anlam çeşitliliğini, geçişkenliğini ve tasavvufun gelişim seyrindeki merkezî etkisini birincil kaynakların tanıklığında temellendiren bütüncül bir çerçeve sunmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
As an esoteric and experiential form of knowledge, Sufism has faced a particular difficulty in the transmission of spiritual experiences due to the limitations of language. When considered in the context of its formative period, this difficulty was further compounded by the absence of established conceptual standards, which increased the risk of misinterpretation. This study examines the concept of faqr through three major dimensions highlighted in the literature. As a concept occupying a significant place in Kitāb al-Zuhd literature, in the narratives of the earliest Sufis, and in the first Sufi treatises, faqr also provides a lens through which certain debates concerning the formative process of Sufism, as well as some of the central issues in the history of Sufism, may be reassessed. A direct examination of the concept through early primary sources makes it possible to observe both the language of the period and the diversity of meanings attributed to key terms. Accordingly, the primary sources of this study consist of the written literature up to the time of Abū ʿAbd al-Raḥmān al-Sulamī, together with his treatises on faqr. The scope of the study is limited to al-Sulamī because, in addition to devoting independent treatises to faqr, he addresses the various dimensions of the concept in a comprehensive and integrated manner throughout his works. The study consists of three chapters. The first chapter examines faqr in relation to zuhd (asceticism) and discusses it in the context of material deprivation. Drawing on classical sources, it analyzes the faqr–ghināʾ and tawakkul–kasb debates, paying particular attention to meanings that extend beyond their material dimensions. The second chapter focuses on faqr as a designation of Sufism and on the term faqīr as a marker of Sufi identity. Through the example of al-Sulamī, it evaluates these themes within discussions concerning the transition from asceticism to Sufism. The third chapter examines faqr as the eternal reality of servanthood before God and explores the relationship of iftiqār—understood as the transformation of this neediness into an inner spiritual awareness—with maʿrifa, humility, self-sufficiency (istighnāʾ), and the station of faqr. In conclusion, this study presents a holistic framework that approaches faqr not merely as a pattern of conduct toward material possessions, but as a concept that reflects the semantic diversity and fluidity of early Sufi terminology before its standardization, while also demonstrating its central role in the historical development of Sufism on the basis of primary sources.