Gut hastalarında femoral kartilaj kalınlığının değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of femoral cartilage thickness in gout patients
  1. Tez No: 1015210
  2. Yazar: ÖZLEM YILMAZ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. YÜKSEL MARAŞ, DR. MUSTAFA ÇOMOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: İç Hastalıkları, Romatoloji, Internal diseases, Rheumatology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Gut, femoral kartilaj, ultrasonografi, Gout, femoral cartilage, ultrasonography
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Ankara Bilkent Şehir Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Amaç: Bu tez çalışmasında, gut hastalarında ultrasonografi ile distal femoral kartilaj ölçümlerini ve eklem aralığını değerlendirerek erken kıkırdak değişimlerini tespit etmeyi amaçladık. Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu prospektif kesitsel çalışma Ankara Bilkent Şehir Hastanesi Romatoloji polikliniklerine başvuran 61 gut hastası ve İç Hastalıkları polikliniklerine başvuran 63 sağlıklı katılımcı dahil edilerek gerçekleştirildi. Hastaların demografik, klinik, laboratuvar bulguları, WOMAC anketi sonuçları ve ultrasonografik ölçüm verileri incelendi. İki grupta femoral kartilaj bulguları karşılaştırıldı. Bulgular: Gut hastalarında medyan yaş 47 (42-57), kontrol grubunda 50 (41-59,5) idi (p=0,20). Cinsiyet ve vücut kitle indeksi açısından gruplar arasında fark yoktu (sırasıyla, p=0,41 ve p=0,54). Gut grubunda C-reaktif protein, sedimentasyon hızı ve beyaz küre sayısı daha yüksek bulundu (sırasıyla, p=0,02, p<0,001 ve p=0,03). WOMAC skoru gut grubunda anlamlı olarak daha yüksekti (p=0,005). Sağ medial kondil, sağ interkondiler alan ve sağ lateral kondil ölçümleri arasında gruplar arasında fark yoktu (sırasıyla, p=0,05, p=0,50 ve p=0,40). Sol medial kondil, sol interkondiler alan ve sol lateral kondil ölçümleri arasında da gruplar arasında fark görülmedi (sırasıyla, p=0,08, p=0,80 ve p=0,10). Ancak eklem kartilaj değerlendirmesinde hem sağ hem sol femoral kartilaj düzensizliği gut grubunda belirgin şekilde daha sık gözlendi (p=0,007). Ürik asit düzeyi ile femoral kartilaj kalınlığı arasında anlamlı bir korelasyon bulunmadı. Sonuç: Gut hastalarında femoral kartilaj kalınlığı sağlıklı bireylerle benzer bulunmuş olsa da, eklem kartilaj düzensizliği anlamlı derecede daha yüksek saptanmıştır. Bu bulgu, gut hastalarında erken kıkırdak değişimlerinin kartilaj kalınlığından ziyade yapısal düzensizlikle ortaya çıkabileceğini düşündürmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: In this thesis study, we aimed to detect early cartilage changes in patients with gout by evaluating distal femoral cartilage measurements and joint space with ultrasonography. Materials and Methods: This prospective cross-sectional study included 61 patients with gout admitted to the Rheumatology outpatient clinics of Ankara Bilkent City Hospital and 63 healthy participants admitted to the Internal Medicine outpatient clinics. Demographic, clinical, laboratory findings, WOMAC questionnaire results and ultrasonographic measurement data of the patients were analyzed. Femoral cartilage findings were compared in the two groups. Results: The median age was 47 years (42-57) in gout patients and 50 years (41-59.5) in the control group (p=0.20). There was no difference between the groups in terms of gender and body mass index (p=0.41 and p=0.54, respectively). C-reactive protein, sedimentation rate and white blood cell count were found to be higher in the gout group (p=0.02, p<0.001 and p=0.03, respectively). WOMAC score was significantly higher in the gout group (p=0.005). Right medial condyle, right intercondylar area and right lateral condyle measurements did not differ between the groups (p=0.05, p=0.50 and p=0.40, respectively). There were also no differences between the groups in left medial condyle, left intercondylar area and left lateral condyle measurements (p=0.08, p=0.80 and p=0.10, respectively). However, in joint cartilage assessment, both right and left femoral cartilage irregularities were observed significantly more frequently in the gout group (p=0.007). No significant correlation was found between uric acid level and femoral cartilage thickness. Conclusion: Although the femoral cartilage thickness in gout patients was found to be similar to healthy individuals, joint cartilage irregularity was found to be significantly higher. This finding suggests that early cartilage changes in gout patients may occur due to structural irregularity rather than cartilage thickness.