Tungsten karbür kesici takım atıklarının radyasyona karşı zırh malzemesi olarak kullanım potansiyelinin incelenmesi
Investigation of the potential use of tungsten carbide cutting tool waste as a radiation shielding material
- Tez No: 1017140
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ NİLÜFER DEMİRCİ SAYGI, DR. HATİCE GÖKDEMİR
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Fizik ve Fizik Mühendisliği, Physics and Physics Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Tungsten karbür-kobalt alaşımları, radyasyon zırhlama, kompozit malzeme, atık geri dönüşümü, Tungsten carbide-cobalt alloys, radiation shielding, composite material, waste recycling
- Yıl: 2026
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sakarya Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizik Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Bu çalışma, talaşlı imalat süreçleri sonucunda ortaya çıkan tungsten karbür esaslı kesici takım atıklarının, çevre dostu ve etkin bir radyasyon zırhlama malzemesi olarak değerlendirilmesini amaçlamaktadır. İyonlaştırıcı radyasyonun insan sağlığı üzerindeki olumsuz etkilerine karşı güvenli ve sürdürülebilir koruma sağlanması, başta nükleer enerji, tıbbi görüntüleme ve radyoterapi uygulamaları olmak üzere birçok endüstriyel ve bilimsel alanda kritik bir gereklilik olarak öne çıkmaktadır. Geleneksel radyasyon zırhlama malzemesi olan kurşun, yüksek radyasyon soğurma kapasitesine sahip olmasına karşın toksik yapısı, çevresel riskleri ve kullanım sırasında ortaya çıkan sağlık sorunları nedeniyle ciddi dezavantajlar barındırmaktadır. Bu durum, çevreyle daha uyumlu alternatif zırhlama malzemelerine yönelik araştırmaları hızlandırmıştır. Bu çalışma kapsamında, tungsten karbür-kobalt (WC-Co) atıkları değerlendirilerek disk formunda malzeme üretimi gerçekleştirilmiştir. Üretilen numunelerin radyasyon zırhlama performansı gama spektroskopisi yöntemi ile değerlendirilmiştir. SAÜ Fen Fakültesi Nükleer Fizik Araştırma Laboratuvarı'nda gerçekleştirilen deneylerde 60Co ve 137Cs nokta kaynakları kullanılmış; NaI(Tl) dedektörü ile yapılan ölçümlerde tungsten karbür içeren kompozitlerin lineer azaltma katsayısının 0.16–0.41 cm⁻¹ arasında değiştiği belirlenmiştir. Ayrıca, yarı kalınlık (HVL) değerleri 1.69–4.31 cm, onda bir kalınlık (TVL) değerleri ise 5.6–14.3 cm aralığında bulunmuştur. Elde edilen deneysel sonuçlar WinXCOM teorik verileriyle karşılaştırılmış ve %0.98 ila %10.2 arasında farklılıklar gözlemlenmiştir. Ayrıca kompozitlerin mikroyapısı detaylı biçimde incelenmiştir. XRD analizi ile kristal yapılar belirlenmiş ve tungsten karbür fazlarının saflığını açık şekilde karakterize edilmiş ve doğrulanmıştır. SEM incelemeleri ile malzemenin yüzey morfolojisi ve mikro yapı özellikleri değerlendirilmiş, homojenleştirme işlemi dağılım sürecine bağlı yapısal değişimler gözlemlenmiştir. Sonuç olarak, bu çalışma, tungsten karbür atıklarının geri dönüştürülerek radyasyon zırhlama amaçlı kullanılabileceğini ortaya koymaktadır. Elde edilen veriler, bu kompozitlerin belirli enerji aralıklarında etkili radyasyon zırhlama kapasitesine sahip olduğunu ve geleneksel kurşun bazlı malzemelere alternatif olabilecek potansiyele sahip olduklarını göstermektedir. Bu bağlamda hem sürdürülebilir malzeme kullanımı hem de endüstriyel atıkların geri kazanımı açısından önemli bir katkı sağlamaktadır. Ayrıca, çevresel etkilerin azaltılması ve radyasyon güvenliğinin artırılması yönünde de pratik uygulama potansiyeli taşımaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The rapid development of nuclear technologies, medical imaging systems, and radiation-based industrial applications has significantly increased the demand for effective radiation shielding materials. Ionizing radiation, while widely used in medicine, industry, and scientific research, may cause serious biological damage when adequate protection is not provided. Therefore, protecting both humans and sensitive equipment from radiation exposure has become a fundamental requirement in areas such as nuclear power plants, radiotherapy units, medical imaging systems, industrial radiography facilities, and scientific laboratories. Traditionally, lead has been the most commonly used material for radiation shielding due to its high density and strong photon attenuation capability. Because of its high atomic number, lead effectively reduces gamma-ray intensity through photon interaction mechanisms such as photoelectric absorption and Compton scattering. However, despite its high shielding performance, lead presents several disadvantages including toxicity, environmental hazards, and potential health risks associated with long-term exposure. The environmental impact caused by lead contamination and the difficulties associated with its disposal have led researchers to explore alternative radiation shielding materials that are safer, environmentally friendly, and sustainable. In this context, the reuse of industrial waste materials has gained considerable attention within the framework of sustainable material science and circular economy principles. Many industrial processes generate large amounts of waste containing valuable elements that can potentially be recovered and reused. Among these materials, tungsten carbide cutting tool wastes are particularly promising due to their high density, excellent mechanical properties, and chemical stability. Tungsten carbide (WC) is widely used in machining and manufacturing industries because of its exceptional hardness, wear resistance, and high temperature stability. Cutting tools made from tungsten carbide are commonly used in processes such as milling, turning, and drilling of hard materials. During machining operations and tool manufacturing processes, significant amounts of tungsten carbide waste are generated in the form of worn tools, scrap materials, and grinding residues. These wastes generally consist of tungsten carbide particles bonded with cobalt as a binder phase, forming WC-Co composites. Due to the high atomic number and density of tungsten, such materials exhibit strong potential for radiation attenuation and may serve as effective shielding materials. The main objective of this study is to investigate the potential use of tungsten carbide cutting tool wastes as an alternative radiation shielding material. In addition to evaluating the radiation attenuation performance of these recycled materials, the study also focuses on their structural and microstructural properties in order to understand the relationship between material structure and shielding performance. Within the scope of this research, tungsten carbide cutting tool wastes generated from machining processes were collected and utilized for the production of composite materials. In order to obtain a powder structure suitable for composite fabrication, the wastes were subjected to mechanical preparation processes. Following the powder preparation stage, the materials were compacted using a pressing process and formed into disk-shaped samples suitable for experimental radiation shielding measurements. The radiation shielding performance of the produced samples was experimentally evaluated using gamma spectrometry techniques. Experimental measurements were carried out at the Nuclear Physics Research Laboratory of the Faculty of Science at Sakarya University. In order to analyze the attenuation behavior of the materials against gamma radiation, two widely used radioactive sources were selected: Cobalt-60 (⁶⁰Co) and Cesium-137 (¹³⁷Cs). These sources emit gamma rays at well-defined energies and are commonly used in radiation shielding studies. The detection system used in the experiments consisted of a sodium iodide scintillation detector activated with thallium, known as a NaI(Tl) detector. This type of detector is widely used in gamma spectrometry due to its high detection efficiency and reliable performance in radiation measurements. During the experiments, gamma-ray spectra were recorded both in the presence and absence of shielding samples placed between the radioactive source and the detector. By comparing these measurements, the attenuation properties of the materials were determined. One of the most important parameters used to evaluate radiation shielding capability is the linear attenuation coefficient (μ). This parameter represents the probability of photon interaction within a material per unit thickness and directly indicates the effectiveness of the material in reducing radiation intensity. According to the experimental results obtained in this study, the linear attenuation coefficients of the tungsten carbide-based composites ranged between 0.16 cm⁻¹ and 0.41 cm⁻¹ depending on the photon energy and material composition. In addition to the linear attenuation coefficient, two additional shielding parameters were determined: the half-value layer (HVL) and the tenth-value layer (TVL). The half-value layer is defined as the thickness of material required to reduce the intensity of incident radiation to half of its initial value, while the tenth-value layer corresponds to the thickness required to reduce the radiation intensity to one-tenth of its original value. These parameters provide practical information for determining the required thickness of shielding materials in real applications. The HVL values calculated for the produced composites were found to vary between 1.69 cm and 4.31 cm, while the TVL values ranged between 5.6 cm and 14.3 cm. These results indicate that tungsten carbide-containing composites possess a considerable radiation attenuation capability. In particular, the relatively low HVL and TVL values obtained for certain samples demonstrate the effectiveness of these materials in reducing gamma radiation intensity. To verify the reliability of the experimental results, the measured attenuation coefficients were compared with theoretical data obtained using the WinXCOM software. WinXCOM is a widely used computational program that provides theoretical photon interaction coefficients based on material composition and photon energy. The comparison between experimental and theoretical values revealed deviations ranging from approximately 0.98% to 10.2%. These differences are considered acceptable in radiation shielding studies and may arise from factors such as experimental uncertainties, detector resolution limitations, and sample homogeneity. In addition to radiation measurements, the structural and microstructural properties of the produced composites were investigated using various characterization techniques. X-ray diffraction (XRD) analysis was performed to identify the crystalline phases present in the materials. The XRD results clearly confirmed the presence of tungsten carbide phases and verified the structural stability of the produced composites. Furthermore, scanning electron microscopy (SEM) analyses were conducted to evaluate the surface morphology and microstructural characteristics of the materials. The SEM observations revealed important structural features such as particle distribution and microstructural homogeneity within the composite structure. The results obtained from both radiation shielding experiments and structural analyses demonstrate that tungsten carbide cutting tool wastes can be successfully recycled and utilized in the production of radiation shielding materials. The high density of tungsten and the stable composite structure significantly contribute to the radiation attenuation performance of these materials. In conclusion, this study demonstrates that tungsten carbide-based cutting tool wastes possess considerable potential as alternative radiation shielding materials. The experimental findings indicate that these recycled composites provide effective radiation attenuation within certain energy ranges and may serve as environmentally friendly alternatives to conventional lead-based shielding materials. By converting industrial waste into functional radiation protection materials, this approach contributes both to sustainable material usage and to the reduction of environmental impacts. Furthermore, the results of this research provide valuable insights for future studies focusing on the development of advanced radiation shielding materials derived from industrial waste. Optimizing the production parameters, investigating different composite structures, and evaluating shielding performance against various radiation energies may further enhance the applicability of tungsten carbide-based materials in medical, industrial, and nuclear radiation protection systems..