Dijitalleşmenin limanlarda operasyonel verimliliğe etkisi - Borusan Limanı vaka çalışması
The impact of digitalization on operational efficiency in ports a case study of Borusan Port
- Tez No: 1018242
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. İBRAHİM ÇİL
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Endüstri ve Endüstri Mühendisliği, Bilim ve Teknoloji, Yönetim Bilişim Sistemleri, Industrial and Industrial Engineering, Science and Technology, Management Information Systems
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Bilgi teknolojisi, Dijitalleşme, Kurumsal kaynak planlaması, Liman işletmesi, Lojistik yönetim, Nesnelerin interneti, Otomasyon, Radyo frekanslı tanıma, Information technology, Digitalization, Enterprise resource planning, Port operation, Logistic management, Internet of things, Automation, Radio frequency identification
- Yıl: 2026
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sakarya Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Endüstri Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Mühendislik Yönetimi Bilim Dalı
Özet
Bu tez çalışması, liman operasyonlarında dijital dönüşüm uygulamalarının operasyonel verimlilik, iş sağlığı ve güvenliği ve veri temelli karar alma süreçleri üzerindeki etkilerini incelemektedir. Küresel ticaret hacminin artması, tedarik zincirlerinin giderek karmaşık hale gelmesi ve sürdürülebilirlik hedeflerinin önem kazanması, limanların geleneksel operasyon modellerinden veri odaklı ve dijital sistemlere dayalı yönetim yaklaşımlarına geçişini zorunlu hale getirmiştir. Bu kapsamda dijital dönüşüm; bilgi teknolojileri, sensör tabanlı sistemler, nesnelerin interneti, veri analitiği ve otomasyon teknolojilerinin liman operasyonlarına entegrasyonunu ifade etmektedir. Bu teknolojilerin etkin kullanımı sayesinde liman operasyonlarında süreçlerin izlenebilirliği artmakta, operasyonel verimlilik yükselmekte ve güvenlik uygulamaları daha etkin bir şekilde yönetilebilmektedir. Bu çalışma, nitel araştırma yöntemlerinden biri olan vaka analizi yaklaşımı kullanılarak gerçekleştirilmiştir. Araştırma kapsamında Türkiye'nin önde gelen özel liman işletmelerinden biri olan Borusan Limanı'nda uygulanan dijital dönüşüm projesi incelenmiştir. Çalışmada özellikle gerçek zamanlı konum belirleme sistemi tabanlı dijital izleme altyapısı ele alınmış ve bu sistemin liman operasyonlarına olan etkileri analiz edilmiştir. Uygulama kapsamında liman sahasında çalışan personel, araç ve ekipmanlara yerleştirilen sensörler ve etiketler aracılığıyla konum, hareket ve alarm verileri sürekli olarak toplanmış ve merkezi veri tabanı üzerinde analiz edilmiştir. Araştırma bulguları, RTLS tabanlı dijital izleme sisteminin liman operasyonlarında önemli veri üretimi sağladığını ve bu verilerin operasyonel performans analizlerinde etkin biçimde kullanılabildiğini göstermektedir. Sistem tarafından üretilen konum verileri sayesinde personel ve ekipman hareketleri gerçek zamanlı olarak izlenebilmekte, operasyon sahasındaki yoğunluklar belirlenebilmekte ve ekipman kullanım performansları analiz edilebilmektedir. Ayrıca elde edilen veriler kullanılarak operasyonel darboğaz noktalarının tespit edilmesi, ekipman kullanım sürelerinin optimize edilmesi ve operasyon planlama süreçlerinin iyileştirilmesi mümkün hale gelmiştir. Dijital izleme sistemi aynı zamanda iş sağlığı ve güvenliği uygulamalarına da önemli katkılar sağlamaktadır. Personel ve ekipmanlar arasındaki güvenli mesafe ihlallerinin tespit edilmesi, acil durum alarmlarının oluşturulması ve riskli bölgelerde gerçekleşen hareketlerin izlenebilmesi sayesinde liman sahasında potansiyel kazaların önlenmesine yönelik proaktif bir güvenlik yaklaşımı geliştirilmiştir. Bu özellikler özellikle ağır ekipmanların yoğun olarak kullanıldığı liman operasyonlarında çalışan güvenliğinin artırılmasına katkı sağlamaktadır. Çalışma kapsamında gerçekleştirilen finansal değerlendirmeler, dijital dönüşüm yatırımlarının operasyonel maliyetlerin azaltılması ve kaynakların daha etkin kullanılması açısından önemli avantajlar sağlayabileceğini göstermektedir. Ekipman kullanım verilerinin analiz edilmesi sayesinde yakıt tüketiminde tasarruf sağlanabileceği ve operasyon planlamasının daha verimli gerçekleştirilebileceği belirlenmiştir. Sonuç olarak bu çalışma, liman operasyonlarında dijital dönüşüm uygulamalarının yalnızca teknolojik bir yenilik olmadığını, aynı zamanda operasyonel süreçlerin yönetim biçimini değiştiren bütüncül bir dönüşüm süreci olduğunu ortaya koymaktadır. Borusan Limanı örneğinde gerçekleştirilen vaka analizi, dijital izleme sistemlerinin liman operasyonlarında verimlilik, güvenlik ve sürdürülebilirlik açısından önemli katkılar sağlayabileceğini göstermekte ve akıllı liman uygulamalarına yönelik gelecekteki çalışmalar için önemli bir referans sunmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Ports play a vital role in global trade and international logistics systems. As global production networks expand and international trade volumes continue to increase, ports have become critical nodes that connect maritime transportation with land based logistics networks. Modern ports are not only facilities where cargo is loaded and unloaded from ships. They are complex operational environments where multiple processes such as cargo handling, equipment operations, transportation coordination, storage management, and safety monitoring take place simultaneously. In such complex environments, the ability to manage operations efficiently and safely has become increasingly important. In recent years, the concept of digital transformation has become one of the most significant developments affecting port operations. Digital technologies allow organizations to collect, process, and analyze large amounts of operational data in order to improve decision making processes and operational performance. In traditional port operations, many activities are monitored through manual observations and communication between personnel. Although experience and practical knowledge play an important role in these processes, the lack of systematic data collection may limit the ability of managers to fully understand operational dynamics. The rapid development of digital technologies has created new opportunities for ports to improve operational visibility and efficiency. Technologies such as sensor based monitoring systems, wireless communication infrastructures, and integrated data platforms allow port operators to observe operational activities in real time. By using these technologies, it becomes possible to monitor the movements of personnel and equipment, identify operational bottlenecks, and analyze performance indicators more accurately. As a result, digital transformation is increasingly seen as an important strategy for improving operational efficiency and competitiveness in port management. The main purpose of this study is to examine the impact of digitalization on operational efficiency in port environments. The research focuses on how digital monitoring systems contribute to operational visibility, resource management, and safety practices within port operations. The study also aims to demonstrate how the data generated through digital technologies can support decision making processes and improve the overall management of port activities. In order to achieve these objectives, the research was conducted using a case study approach. The case study method is widely used in management and engineering studies to analyze complex operational systems in their real world context. This method allows researchers to investigate a specific implementation in detail and to understand how technological systems interact with organizational processes. In this research, Borusan Port in Türkiye was selected as the case study area. Borusan Port is an important industrial port that provides services for various sectors such as automotive logistics, steel products, general cargo, and container operations. Due to the diversity of cargo types and operational activities, the port represents a suitable environment for examining the role of digital technologies in operational management. Within the scope of the study, the digital monitoring infrastructure implemented in the port area was analyzed in order to understand how digitalization contributes to operational performance. The digital system examined in this study is based on location tracking technologies that allow continuous monitoring of personnel, vehicles, and operational equipment within the port area. In this system, tracking devices and sensors are attached to personnel and equipment. These devices transmit location information to receivers installed throughout the port area. The collected information is transferred to a central data platform where it is stored and processed. Through the analysis of these data, managers can observe operational activities in real time and obtain detailed insights into operational processes. One of the most important advantages of digital monitoring systems is the improvement of operational visibility. In large port environments, it can be difficult to determine the exact location and activity of personnel and equipment at any given time. Traditional monitoring methods often rely on radio communication, manual reporting, and visual observation. These methods may not provide continuous and accurate information about operational activities. In contrast, digital monitoring systems provide continuous data about movements within the operational area. This allows managers to understand how operations develop in real time and to respond quickly to unexpected situations. Another significant contribution of digital monitoring technologies is related to equipment utilization and operational efficiency. Ports operate with a wide range of heavy equipment such as cranes, forklifts, terminal trucks, and other cargo handling vehicles. These machines represent significant investments and their efficient utilization is essential for maintaining operational performance. Through the analysis of movement data, it becomes possible to evaluate how equipment is used throughout the operational process. Managers can identify idle times, excessive waiting periods, and inefficient movement patterns. Based on these analyses, operational planning can be improved and equipment allocation can be optimized. The data generated by digital systems also contribute to the analysis of operational workflows. By examining movement patterns and activity durations, it becomes possible to identify operational bottlenecks that may slow down the cargo handling process. For example, certain areas of the port may experience congestion during peak operational periods. Digital monitoring data allow managers to visualize these congestion areas and to redesign operational processes accordingly. As a result, digital technologies support the continuous improvement of operational performance. Safety management represents another important dimension of port operations. Ports involve intensive interactions between heavy machinery and human workers. In such environments, accidents may occur if safety procedures are not carefully monitored. Digital monitoring technologies provide important tools for improving safety practices in these environments. By tracking the location of personnel and equipment, the system can detect situations where workers and machines come too close to each other. When such situations occur, warning signals or alerts can be generated in order to prevent potential accidents. In addition to preventing accidents, digital monitoring systems can also support emergency management processes. In emergency situations such as fires, equipment failures, or other unexpected incidents, it is important to know the location of personnel within the operational area. The digital system allows managers to identify the location of workers quickly and to coordinate evacuation procedures more effectively. This capability contributes to improving overall safety management in port operations. Another important benefit of digitalization is the ability to generate reliable operational data for performance analysis. Continuous data collection enables the measurement of different operational indicators such as equipment activity duration, movement density, and operational cycle times. These indicators provide valuable information for evaluating the effectiveness of operational processes. Managers can compare operational performance across different time periods and identify areas where improvements are needed. Data driven decision making has become an essential component of modern operational management. In traditional management approaches, many operational decisions are based on personal experience and qualitative observations. Although these factors remain important, data based analysis provides a more objective foundation for decision making. Digital monitoring systems generate large amounts of operational data that can be used to support analytical evaluations. These data allow managers to identify trends, measure performance, and design improvement strategies more effectively. The findings of this research indicate that digital monitoring systems can significantly improve operational transparency in port environments. By providing continuous information about operational activities, digital technologies help managers gain a better understanding of how resources are used within the port area. This increased transparency contributes to more effective operational planning and coordination. Furthermore, the study demonstrates that digitalization supports more efficient use of operational resources. The analysis of equipment movements and operational activities allows managers to identify inefficiencies and to implement improvements in resource allocation. As a result, operational processes can be organized more effectively and overall productivity can be increased. The safety related benefits of digital monitoring systems also represent an important contribution to port management. The ability to monitor the proximity of personnel and equipment supports proactive safety practices and helps reduce the risk of accidents. In addition, the availability of real time location information improves the effectiveness of emergency response procedures. In a broader perspective, digital transformation also contributes to the long term development of port management practices. As ports become increasingly integrated with global logistics networks, the ability to manage complex operational processes through digital technologies becomes more important. Digital systems allow ports to adapt more easily to increasing cargo volumes and changing operational requirements. The results obtained from the Borusan Port case study demonstrate that digital technologies can play a significant role in improving operational efficiency and safety in port environments. The study provides practical insights into how digital monitoring systems can be implemented and how the data generated by these systems can support operational management. In conclusion, digitalization represents an important opportunity for improving the performance of port operations. The case study analyzed in this research shows that digital monitoring systems contribute to operational visibility, resource efficiency, and safety management. These findings highlight the potential of digital technologies to transform traditional port operations into more transparent, data driven, and efficient systems. The insights obtained from this research may provide useful guidance for port managers, technology developers, and researchers who are interested in digital transformation and smart port development.