Bilgisayar görmesi ile saat çizimlerinden dikkat eksikliği ve hiperaktivite bozukluğu tespiti
Detection of attention deficit hyperactivity disorder from clock drawings using computer vision
- Tez No: 1019039
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MUHAMMED FATİH ADAK, DOÇ. DR. ENES SARIGEDİK
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Bilgisayar Mühendisliği Bilimleri-Bilgisayar ve Kontrol, Computer Engineering and Computer Science and Control
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Bilgisayar Görmesi, Dikkat Eksikliği, Computer Vision, Attention Deficit
- Yıl: 2026
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sakarya Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Bilgisayar Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Dikkat Eksikliği Hiperaktivite Bozukluğu (DEHB), bireylerin dikkatini toplamakta zorlanması, aşırı hareketlilik ve dürtüsellik gibi semptomlarla kendini gösteren nörogelişimsel bir bozukluktur. DEHB'nin doğru bir şekilde tanımlanması, erken müdahale için kritik öneme sahiptir. Geleneksel tanı yöntemleri, genellikle subjektif gözlemler ve klinik değerlendirmelere dayanırken, bilgisayar görmesi yöntemleri bu alanda objektif ve hassas çözümler sunmaktadır. Saat çizimi testi temelli bu yaklaşım, geleneksel nörogörüntüleme ve biyometrik analiz yöntemlerine kıyasla daha erişilebilir ve düşük maliyetli bir alternatif sunmaktadır. EEG, fMRI, göz hareketi takibi ve yüz ifadesi analizi gibi yöntemler DEHB'nin nörobiyolojik değerlendirilmesinde önemli bilgiler sağlasa da, bu çalışmada odak noktası çocukların saat çizimlerinden elde edilen görsel örüntülerin bilgisayar görmesi yöntemleri ile analiz edilmesidir. Böylece dikkat, planlama ve organizasyon becerilerine ilişkin davranışsal ipuçlarının nesnel biçimde değerlendirilmesi hedeflenmiştir. Beyin görüntüleme yöntemleri, DEHB'li bireylerin beyin bölgelerinde dikkatle ilgili anormal aktiviteleri tespit etmek için kullanılır. Örneğin, fMRI ile prefrontal kortekste dikkatle ilgili düşük aktivite gözlemlenebilir. EEG ise beyin dalgalarının frekanslarını inceleyerek, dikkat eksikliğine yol açan düzensizlikleri belirler. Ayrıca, göz hareketleri takibi ve yüz ifadelerinin analizi de DEHB tespitinde önemli bir rol oynamaktadır. DEHB'li bireyler, göz hareketlerinde anormal hızlanma veya dağılma sergileyebilir, bu da dikkat eksikliğinin bir göstergesi olabilir. Yüz ifadeleri ise duygusal kontrol zorluklarını ve sosyal etkileşimlerdeki problemleri ortaya çıkarabilir. Bilgisayar görmesinin en büyük avantajlarından biri, DEHB'nin erken dönemde daha hassas bir şekilde tespit edilmesidir. Erken tanı, tedavi sürecini hızlandırır ve kişiselleştirilmiş tedavi yaklaşımlarının uygulanmasını sağlar. Bu teknikler, DEHB'nin daha doğru bir şekilde belirlenmesi ve tedavi sürecinin iyileştirilmesi için büyük bir potansiyel taşımaktadır. Bu tez çalışması, Dikkat Eksikliği ve Hiperaktivite Bozukluğu'nun (DEHB) tanısında geleneksel yöntemlere alternatif olarak çocukların gerçekleştirdiği saat çizimi testine odaklanmaktadır. Saat çizimi testi, çocukların bilişsel işlevleriyle birlikte planlama, dikkat ve motor koordinasyon becerilerini gözlemlemeye olanak sağlayan pratik bir değerlendirme aracıdır. DEHB tanısı konan çocukların çizimlerinde, sayıların yerleşiminde düzensizlik, ibrelerin konumlandırılmasında hatalar veya dairenin orantısız çizilmesi gibi belirgin farklılıklar sıkça görülmektedir. Bu özellikler, çocukların dikkat ve organizasyon becerilerindeki güçlüklerin bir yansıması olarak değerlendirilebilir. Bu çalışmada, çocukların çizimlerinden elde edilen görsellerin bilgisayar görmesi teknikleri ile analiz edilmesi amaçlanmaktadır. Bu yöntem, DEHB'nin erken tanısında kullanılabilecek nesnel, ölçülebilir ve tekrarlanabilir veriler sunma potansiyeline sahiptir. Ayrıca, klinik değerlendirmelere kıyasla daha erişilebilir, düşük maliyetli ve non-invaziv bir seçenek olarak öne çıkmaktadır. Bilgisayar görmesi temelli analizlerin, DEHB'nin daha erken ve doğru biçimde tespit edilmesine katkı sağlayarak bireye özgü müdahale ve tedavi planlarının geliştirilmesine olanak tanıdığı düşünülmektedir. Saat çizimi testi gibi bilişsel değerlendirme araçlarının teknolojik yöntemlerle desteklenmesi, tanı sürecinin hem bilimsel geçerliliğini artırmakta hem de uygulamada hız ve güvenilirlik sağlamaktadır. Bu tez kapsamında, söz konusu testin DEHB tanısındaki etkinliği incelenerek alana yenilikçi, uygulanabilir ve bilimsel temellere dayalı bir bakış açısı kazandırılması hedeflenmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD) is a neurodevelopmental disorder characterized by symptoms such as inattention, hyperactivity, and impulsive behavior. These symptoms can negatively affect academic performance, social relationships, emotional regulation, and daily activities. ADHD is among the most common neurodevelopmental disorders observed during childhood, and its effects may continue into adolescence and adulthood if appropriate intervention is not provided. Therefore, early diagnosis and treatment are considered highly important for reducing long-term cognitive, educational, and behavioral difficulties. The diagnosis of ADHD traditionally depends on clinical interviews, behavioral observations, questionnaires completed by teachers and parents, and psychological evaluations conducted by specialists. Although these methods are widely used and clinically valuable, they are often influenced by subjective interpretation. The diagnostic outcome may vary according to the experience of the clinician, the child's behavior during evaluation, or environmental conditions. For this reason, researchers have increasingly focused on developing more objective and technology-supported diagnostic approaches that can support traditional clinical assessment methods. In recent years, Computer Vision and image processing techniques have gained considerable attention in medical and psychological research. Computer Vision is a branch of artificial intelligence that enables computers to interpret and analyze visual data obtained from images or videos. Through advanced computational methods, visual patterns and behavioral abnormalities can be detected more objectively than through routine human observation alone. This has created new opportunities for supporting the diagnosis of neurological and cognitive disorders, including ADHD. Computer Vision analyzes digital images and motion data to detect subtle signs of attention and cognitive difficulties. It can process brain imaging (fMRI, EEG), eye movements, facial expressions, hand movements, and drawing behavior to identify abnormalities linked to ADHD. In ADHD studies, fMRI shows reduced activity in attention-related brain regions such as the prefrontal cortex, while EEG reveals irregular brain wave patterns. Eye-tracking detects unstable gaze and poor focus, and facial expression analysis identifies emotional regulation problems. Together, these methods help provide objective indicators of ADHD-related behavior. One of the major advantages of Computer Vision technologies is their potential contribution to early diagnosis. Early identification of ADHD is essential because timely intervention can significantly improve educational performance, behavioral adaptation, and social development. Delayed diagnosis may lead to learning difficulties, low self-confidence, anxiety, or social problems. Computer Vision-based systems can assist specialists by providing objective and reproducible analyses while same analytical procedures to all drawings, thereby improving reliability and consistency. The clock drawing test is especially suitable for Computer Vision analysis because it combines multiple cognitive functions within a single task. During the drawing process, the child must understand instructions, recall the structure of a clock, organize numerical sequences correctly, maintain attention, coordinate hand movements, and accurately position visual elements. Difficulties in any of these cognitive domains may appear in the final drawing. Therefore, the test provides a comprehensive representation of executive functioning and attentional control. Children with ADHD frequently demonstrate impairments in executive functions such as planning, sequencing, inhibition control, and sustained attention. These impairments may directly influence the structure and organization of clock drawings. From a technical perspective, image processing begins with the digitization of the drawing. After converting the drawing into a digital image, preprocessing techniques are applied to improve image quality and prepare it for analysis. These preprocessing operations may include grayscale conversion, noise reduction, thresholding, edge detection, and contour extraction. Following preprocessing, segmentation techniques are used to identify different regions of the image, including the clock circle, numbers, and clock hands. Advanced object detection algorithms further improve this process by enabling automatic recognition of clock elements. Deep learning models trained on annotated datasets can identify and classify individual numbers and clock hands with high accuracy. These models reduce the need for manual evaluation and improve scalability when large numbers of drawings are analyzed. Machine learning algorithms also play an important role in predictive analysis. After extracting visual features from clock drawings, classification models can be trained to distinguish between drawings produced by children with ADHD and those produced by typically developing children. These algorithms learn characteristic visual patterns associated with attentional deficits and behavioral irregularities. Depending on dataset quality and size, machine learning systems may achieve high diagnostic performance and assist specialists during clinical decision-making. Another advantage of automated image analysis is reproducibility. Manual scoring systems may sometimes produce inconsistent evaluations between different clinicians, whereas algorithm-based analyses apply the same computational procedures consistently. This increases scientific reliability and supports evidence-based clinical practice. Furthermore, Computer Vision approaches may facilitate longitudinal monitoring of children diagnosed with ADHD. By analyzing drawings collected over different time periods, clinicians may observe changes in cognitive performance and behavioral organization. Improvements resulting from medication, behavioral therapy, or educational interventions may become measurable through progressive changes in drawing characteristics. Consequently, the clock drawing test may serve not only as a diagnostic tool but also as a method for monitoring treatment outcomes. The accessibility of image-processing technologies represents another significant advantage. Modern Computer Vision systems can operate using standard digital devices such as smartphones, tablets, scanners, or personal computers. This accessibility may increase the feasibility of ADHD screening in schools, pediatric clinics, and remote healthcare environments. Particularly in regions with limited access to specialized psychiatric services, technology-supported systems may help reduce delays in diagnosis and improve opportunities for early intervention. Despite the promising potential of these technologies, several challenges remain. One important challenge concerns dataset quality and diversity. Differences related to age, cultural background, educational level, and drawing habits may influence the appearance of clock drawings. Therefore, machine learning models should be trained using sufficiently large and diverse datasets to ensure fairness and generalizability. Another limitation relates to the interpretation of results. Although Computer Vision systems can effectively identify visual irregularities, ADHD is a complex neurodevelopmental disorder influenced by biological, psychological, and environmental factors. Therefore, image-based analysis should not replace professional clinical diagnosis but should instead be considered a supportive tool. In conclusion, the integration of Computer Vision and machine learning techniques into ADHD assessment represents a promising and innovative research area. By analyzing children's clock drawings through computer-assisted methods, it becomes possible to obtain objective, measurable, and reproducible information related to cognitive and attentional functioning. The findings obtained from this study may contribute to the development of more accessible, reliable, and technology-supported ADHD diagnostic systems. As artificial intelligence technologies continue to advance, Computer Vision-based approaches are expected to play an increasingly important role in supporting early diagnosis, individualized treatment planning, and scientific understanding of ADHD.