Akromegalide nörokognitif fonksiyonları etkileyen parametreler
Parameters affecting neurocognitive functions in acromegaly
- Tez No: 1019810
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. EREN İMRE
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: İç Hastalıkları, Internal diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Bilişsel Bozukluk, Büyüme hormonu, Mini-Cog, Psödodemans SLUMS, Cognitive Impairment, Growth Hormone, Mini-Cog, Pseudodementia, SLUMS
- Yıl: 2026
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Marmara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Amaç: Akromegali hastalarında hastalığın bir bileşeni olarak nörokognitif disfonksiyon riskini değerlendirmek; saptanan bilişsel etkilenimlerin hormonal yük, eşlik eden komorbiditeler, metabolik parametreler ve depresif duygudurum ile olan ilişkisini incelemektir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmaya 90 akromegali hastası ile benzer sosyodemografik özelliklerde 85 sağlıklı kontrol dahil edilmiştir. Katılımcılara sosyodemografik form, SLUMS, Mini-Cog ve Beck Depresyon Ölçeği (BDÖ) uygulanmıştır. Bulgular: Kontrol grubuna kıyasla akromegali grubunda SLUMS skorları anlamlı düşük, Mini-Cog bilişsel bozukluk oranı ise yaklaşık 3 kat yüksek saptanmıştır. Lise/üniversite mezunlarında gruplar arasında bilişsel fark bulunmazken (p>0,05); ortaokul ve altı eğitimli grupta akromegali hastalarının Mini-Cog bozukluk oranı (%26,8), kontrol grubunun (%8,3) 3 katı saptanmıştır (p=0,029; post-hoc güç: %99,99). Çok değişkenli regresyon analizinde, bilişsel skoru bağımsız öngören tek ve en güçlü değişkenin eğitim durumu olduğu belirlenmiştir (p<0,001). BDÖ ile bilişsel testler arasında korelasyon saptanmamış, psödodemans dışlanmıştır. Sonuç: Akromegali, hafif bilişsel bozukluk için bağımsız bir risk faktörüdür. Bilişsel rezerv teorisi kapsamında yüksek eğitim düzeyi kognitif hasarı maskelerken; kısıtlı kognitif rezerve sahip düşük eğitimli hastalar en kırılgan alt grubu oluşturmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: To evaluate the risk of neurocognitive dysfunction as a component of the disease in patients with acromegaly and to investigate the relationship between detected cognitive impairments and hormonal load, accompanying comorbidities, metabolic parameters, and depressive mood. Materials and Methods: The study included 90 patients with acromegaly and 85 healthy controls with similar sociodemographic characteristics. Participants were administered a sociodemographic form, the Saint Louis University Mental Status (SLUMS) examination, the Mini-Cog test, and the Beck Depression Inventory (BDI). Results: Compared to the healthy control group, the acromegaly group demonstrated significantly lower SLUMS scores, while the rate of cognitive impairment according to the Mini-Cog was approximately three times higher. Subgroup analyses by education level revealed no significant differences in cognitive parameters between the groups among high school or university graduates (p>0.05); however, in the low education group (middle school and below), the Mini-Cog cognitive impairment rate in patients with acromegaly was 26.8%, which was three times higher than that of the control group (8.3%) (p=0.029; post-hoc power: 99.99%). Multivariate regression analysis identified education level as the only and strongest independent predictor of cognitive scores (p<0.001). No correlation was found between BDI scores and cognitive tests, thereby excluding the pseudodementia hypothesis. Conclusion: Acromegaly is an independent risk factor for mild cognitive impairment. Within the framework of Cognitive Reserve Theory, high education levels successfully mask cognitive damage, whereas patients with low education and limited cognitive reserve constitute the most vulnerable subgroup.