The Use of referential and representational texts in literature classes in ELT departments
İngiliz dili eğitimi anabilim dalı bölümlerindeki edebiyat derslerinde gönderimsel ve simgelemesel metinlerin kullanımı
- Tez No: 107431
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. ZUHAL AKÜNAL OKAN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: İngiliz Dili ve Edebiyatı, English Language and Literature
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Gönderimsel Metinler, Simgelemesel Metinler, Dil Ağırlıklı Yaklaşım, İçerik Ağırlıklı Yaklaşım, Şiir, Küçük“e”li edebiyat, Edebi Yeterlik, Referential Texts, Representational Texts, Language-based Approach, Content-based Approach, Poetry, Literature with a small“I”, Literary Competence
- Yıl: 2001
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Çukurova Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Sayfa Sayısı: 208
Özet
OZE1 İNGİLİZ DİLİ EĞİTİMİ ANABİLİM DALI BÖLÜMLERİNDEKİ EDEBİYAT DERSLERİNDE GÖNDERİMSEL VE SİMGELEMESEL METİNLERİN KULLANIMI Hülya ARSLAN Yüksek Lisans Tezi, İngiliz Dili Eğilimi Anabilim Dalı Danışman: Yrıl. Doç. Di. Zuhal Akü nal OKAN Aralık 20ü 1, 193 sayfa Bu çalışmanın amacı, İngiliz Dili Hğilimi Anabilim Dalı öğrencilerine“gönderimsel”ve“simgelemesel”,“edebi”ve“edebi olmayan”metinler olarak adlandırılan metinler arasındaki farkları görmeleri ve böylece bunlar arasındaki benzerlik ve farklılıklardan haberdar olmaları konularında yardımcı olmaktır. Bu amaçla kontrol ve deney olmak üzere iki grup oluşturulmuştur. Kontrol grubunda, İçerik Ağırlıklı Yaklaşım çerçevesinde klasik (kanon) eserler (sadece klasik şiirler) kullanılmıştır. Deney grubunda ise Dil Ağırlıklı Yaklaşım izlenmiştir. Bu grupta kontrol grubunda kullanılan şiirlere ek olarak, bu şiirlerde işlenen konuya ilişkin ya da şiirde kullanılan dil yapısının bulunduğu gazete makaleleri veya reklamlar gibi (yani küçük“e”li edebiyat) klasik olmayan (kaııon-dışı) metinler veya edebi olmayan metinler de kullanılmıştır. İki ün-test, iki son-test, iki anket ve öğrencilerin ders hakkındaki yorumlarının yazılı olarak toplandığı dönütler sayesinde iki yaklaşım (Dil Ağırlıklı Yaklaşım ve İçerik Ağırlıklı Yaklaşım) karşılaştırılmış ve kullanılan yöntemin öğrencilerin edebi yeterliklerine katkısı incelenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT THE USE OF REFERENTIAL AND REPRESENTATIONAL TEXTS IN LITERATURE CLASSES IN ELT DEPARTMENTS Hülya ARSLAN Master Thesis, English Language Teaching Department Supervisor: AssC. Prof. Dr. Zuhal Akünal OKAN December 2001, 193 pages The purpose of the present study is lo help students of ELT Departments differentiate between the texts accepted as“referential”and“representational”and“literary”and“non-literary”and thus make them aware of the similarities and differences between them. For this purpose, two groups, a control and an experimental, were formed In the conirol group, canonical literary works (only canonical poetry) were utilized within the framework of content-based approach to teaching literature. However, the researcher utilized the same canonical literary works within the framework of language-based approach to literature for the experimental group. In addition to canonical poems (same poems that were used for the control group), some non-canonical or non-literary texts such as newspaper articles or advertisements (i.e. literature with a small“I”), having the same topic or same language structure found in the poems, were used together in this group. By means of two pre-tests and post-tests, two questionnaires and written comments of the students about the lessons, two approaches (language-based and content-based) were compared and literary competence of these students was assessed.In Chapter 1, after giving a brief background to the study and presenting the problems encountered in literature courses, the aim and scope of the study are clarified. Then, research questions and hypotheses are stated. Some terms that are important for this study are also defined. İn t lie first part of Chapter 2, discourses that are labelled as“literary”and“non-literary”are presented in a detailed way Within this framework, categorization of the texts as to“literary versus non-literary”,“representational versus referential”and“canonical versus non-canonical”texts are given on the basis of“literariness”scale. Approaches to teaching literature are presented in the second part of Chapter 2. By putting the emphasis on Language-Based Approach to teaching literature, principles, techniques and activities, and roles of both teachers and students in these approaches are given. The final section of this chapter focuses on the contributions of Language- Based Approach to literature classes in the L2 context. Methodological information such as subjects and instrumentation is presented in Chapter 3. In addition, how data is collected from those subjects is explained in detail in this chapter. The analysis of the data collected is demonstrated in Chapter 4. This chapter shows the analysis of three instruments used in the study. These are tests, questionnaires, and written feedbacks. Last chapter deals with conclusions of the present study and then offers some suggestions for other researchers who want to conduct similar studies