Anne ve kordon kanında kurşun düzeyleri ve etkileyen bazı faktörler
Maternal and umbilical cord blood lead levels and related factors
- Tez No: 107843
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ŞANDA ÇALI
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Halk Sağlığı, Public Health
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Lead, umbilical cord, perinatal morbidity, atomic absorbtion spectrometry
- Yıl: 2001
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Marmara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Halk Sağlığı Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 52
Özet
ÖZET Amaç: Anne ve umbilikal kord kan kurşun düzeylerinin belirlenmesi ve kan kurşun düzeyini etkileyebilen risk faktörlerinin araştırılması. Araştırmanın tipi: Kesitsel tipte planlanmıştır. Gereç ve yöntem: Zeynep Kamil Kadın ve Çocuk Hastalıkları Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesine doğum için başvuran ve 10-14 Ekim tarihleri arasında doğum yapan ardışık 75 gebe çalışma kapsamına alındı. 14 olgu anne veya kordon kanında pıhtılaşma olduğu için çalışma dışı bırakıldı. Grafit fırınlı atomik absorpsiyon spektrofotometresi yöntemi ile 61 annede ve kordon kanlarında kurşun düzeyleri ölçüldü. Anket formu düzenlenerek maternal ve umbilikal kordon kanında saptanan kurşun düzeyleri ile sosyodemografik faktörler arasındaki ve olası yüksek umbilikal kord kanı kurşun düzeyleri ile neonatal morbidite arasında ilişki araştırıldı. Bulgular: Ortalama maternal kan kurşun düzeyi 4.01 ±1.80 jig/dL ( SD) olarak saptandı. Maternal kan kurşun düzeylerinin hiçbirinin 10 \xgIdL yi aşmadığı belirlendi. Ortalama umbilikal kordon kurşun düzeyi 2.77±1.48 ng/dl olarak bulundu.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Objective:To analyze maternal and umbilical cord blood lead levels and the risk factors effecting those levels. Study design: Cross-sectional survey Material and Methods:75 women who gave birth between 10-14 October were included in the study group. 14 of them were excluded due to clotting of either maternal or umbilical cord blood. The blood levels of 61 maternal and umbilical cord have been analyzed with graphite furnace atomic absorption spectrophotometer. Social, demographic and economic factors which effect blood levels were investigated using questionnaire. And also relationship between possible high umbilical cord levels and neonatal morbidity was investigated. Findings:Mean maternal blood lead level was 4.01 ±1.80 p.g/dL( SD). It was observed that none of the recorded blood lead concentrations exceeded the acceptable upper blood lead concentration limit of 1 0|j.g/dL. Mean umbilical cord lead level was 2.77±1.48 |ig/dl. Umbilical cord blood lead levels, which correlated significantly with mothers' blood lead levels, were approximately 70 % of the latter. No relationship was determined between investigated risk factors and blood lead levels. Conclusion: Current mean lead concentrations in umbilical cords and maternal blood were much lower than values reported in previous years. To investigate factors which are supposed to increase blood lead levels, studies of larger population must be done