Automating summarizing based on sentence extraction:Two different statistical approaches
Cümle çıkarımı bazında otomatik metin özetleme: İki farklı istatistiksel yaklaşım
- Tez No: 109609
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. TATYANA YAKHNO
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Bilgisayar Mühendisliği Bilimleri-Bilgisayar ve Kontrol, Computer Engineering and Computer Science and Control
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Text summarization, Turkish text summarization, maximum-matching algorithm, keyword summarization method, aggregate similarity method
- Yıl: 2001
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Bilgisayar Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 121
Özet
vn ÖZET Bilgiyi daha hızlı bulmaya yönelik gelişmiş düzeneklerin sağlanması, dünya çapında web ve online metinlerin büyümeye devam etmesi ile, artan bir öneme sahip oldu. Internet kullanıcılarının da, büyük miktardaki bu bilgiyi idare edebilmek için bazı araçlara ihtiyaçları var. Bu nedenle, bu tezin esas amacı, verimli ve sonuç verici Türkçe metinlerin özetini çıkaran bir araç geliştirmek olmuştur. Amaç, cümle çıkarma yöntemini kullanan 2 değişik yaklaşımı gerçekleştirmektir. Soyutlama yerine,, en çok kullanılan cümleleri bularak orijinal metinden bir çıkarım elde ettim. Cümle çıkarımı temelinde 2 farklı otomatik özetleme japan sistem tanımladım. Gerçekte, çok kullanılan cümlelerin elde edilmesi için, cümlelerin ağırlığını hesaplayıp en yüksek değer alanlar seçiliyor. Anahtar kelime modeli (ilk model) en yüksek değerlere sahip olan cümleleri bulmak için hesaplama fonksiyonu olarak terim sıklığı metodunu kullanıyor, ikinci yöntem olan komşu benzerliği yaklaşımı ise, herbir cümlelerden oluşan bir graf ı tanımlayıp bu cümlelerin komşuluklarını hesaplıyor ve önemli cümlelerin seçimini yapıyor. Yöntemler 10 tane deneme metni üzerinde kullanılmıştır. Sonuç olarak komşu benzerliği yönteminin daha iyi sonuç verdiği gözlemlenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT With the continuing growth of the world-wide web and online text collections, it has become increasingly important to provide improved mechanisms for finding, information quickly. Internet users require tools to help manage this vast quantity of information. Therefore, the primary goal of this research is to create an efficient and effective tool that is able to summarize Turkish texts quickly. In this thesis, I present two different approaches to the design of an automatic text summarizer that generates a summary by extracting sentences. Instead of generating abstracts, they try to identify the most important sentences of the original text, thus producing an extract. I have described and developed two different systems for automatic summarization of texts based on sentence extraction. They actually use statistical appearance of words to calculate sentence weights and then extract the highest scoring sentences. The first system finds the most significant sentences of a text by computing a relevance-score for every sentence. This score is based on the statistical regularities of words. This statistical function is a slight variation of the Term-Frequency (TF) term weighting formula. In the aggregate similarity approaches, each document is represented by a weighted graph called a text relationship map. The similarity is based on the word overlap between the corresponding sentences. A summary can be generated by extracting important sentences from text.VI The results obtained by application of the system to 10 test texts, for the two methods were subjectively judged for their quality. This evaluation showed that the aggregate similarity method, produces the best extracts.