Güvenlik hizmetlerinde yerelleşme
Localisation of security services
- Tez No: 111966
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MUSA EKEN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Kamu Yönetimi, Public Administration
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Public Service, Public Security, Security Services, Local Administration, Productivity
- Yıl: 2001
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sakarya Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kamu Yönetimi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 128
Özet
ÖZET Kamu güvenliği sosyal yaşantının en temel gereksinimlerinin başında gelmektedir. Bir devletin en önemli ve en temel ödevi; ülkedeki can ve mal güvenliğinin sağlanması, suç işlenmesinin önlenerek kamu düzenin sağlanması yani kamu güvenliğidir. Devletler varlıklarını devam ettirebilmek ve bu vazifelerini layıkıyla yerine getirmek için örgüt ve düzenli bir teşkilat kurmak mecburiyetin delerdir. İşte devletin bu en önemli vazifesinin büyük bir kısmını ifa eden polis teşkilatı; Aristo'nun söylemi ile“İnsanoğlunun en önemli ve uygar kuruluşlarından biridir”. Teknoloji dünyasındaki gelişmelerle, bu gelişmelerin doğrudan etkilediği sosyal hayattaki değişim emniyet teşkilatını da etkisi altına almaktadır. Sosyal hayatla iç içe olan bu teşkilatın gelişmelere ayak uydurabilmesi ancak, geleneksel eğitim yaklaşımlarının değiştirilerek, geçmişten gelen bilgi ve tecrübelerle yeni mesleki stratejileri belirlemesi ile olacaktır. Merkezi Sistemin hakim olduğu Emniyet Teşkilatında, hizmette gecikme ve hizmetlerin yerel ihtiyaçlara cevap verememesi önemli aksaklıklar meydana gelmektedir. Bu aksaklığın giderilebilmesi ve sosyal istikrarın sağlanabilmesi hizmetlerin sunulmasında etkin ve hızlı olmanın gerekliliğini ortaya koymaktadır. Özellikle hizmet üreten kamu kuruluşlarında hizmetin süratli ve etkili verilmesi yerelleşme ile mümkündür. Bu anlamda hizmet üreten kamu kurumlarından biri olan emniyet teşkilatının güvenlik hizmetlerini mahalli ihtiyaçlara uygun etkin ve hızlı bir şekilde verilebilmesi için Emniyet hizmetlerinin yerinden yönetim sistemine uygun olarak sunulması oldukça önemlidir. Devlet kurumlarının yerelleşmesi ile beraber yapıları küçülecek işlevleri artacaktır. Yerelleşme ile beraber bu hizmet veren kuruluşlar daha etkin ve hızlı hizmet edecek fonksiyonlara kavuşacağı ön görülmektedir. VIBu bağlamda araştırma sonucunda Türk Emniyet Hizmetlerinde yerelleşmenin yarar- zarar dengesinin ne şekilde/nasıl olacağı gün yüzüne çıkarılmaya çalışılacaktır.
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARY Public Security is in the lead of the basic necessities of the social life. The most important and main duty of a state is to provide life-property safety and to establish the public order by preventing crimes, that is to say the public security. States, in order to maintain their existence and to perform their obligations, must found a regular organisation. Here the Police Organisation, which carries out most of these obligations of the state“is the most important and civilised organisation of human being”as Aristotle says. The developments in technology and the change in social life effected directly by these developments, also influence the Security Organisation. This organisation, being within the social life, in order to catch up with these developments, should change the traditional training concepts and designate new occupational strategies by using past knowledge and experience. Since central administration is used in Police Organisation, this causes some problems including insufficient services in local areas. The power and effectiveness of local administrations is closely related with the level of democracy in a country. It is impossible to provide all public services from the capital of the country. Even if it were possible, productivity and effectiveness of the services would decrease; social benefit could not be realised. Differences in local conditions distance to the centre, unable the public to participate in administration and lack of the social responsibility cause to review the system again. Removing these breakdowns and providing social stability reveal the necessity to be active and quick in services. Especially in public establishment which produce services, serving quickly and effectively is possible only by localising. In this meaning, for serving stability service of VlfhPolice Organisation, one of the producing service establishments, convenient to local needs in an effective and quick way, the research on taking which system will be more productive in presenting security services, also considering our administrative structure, demonstrate an importance. In preparing my graduate thesis named“Localisation of Security Services”, I made meetings with perfect administrators and scientists of Turkey. In my study on localisation, the conceptual frame was focused on the Localisation at Security Service. In this frame together with localisation concepts, concepts like localisation theories, subsidiary principle, decentralisation thought, hand over of authorisation and extension on authorisation, were investigated. Especially, examples in the world about the Localisation of security organisations were examined. In the lead of these without doubt, is coming Police Organisation of Britain. In addition, police organisations of USA, France, Germany, Belgium and Netherlands were also examined. Aim of this study is to investigate the advantages and disadvantages of localisation/centralisation of the Police Organisation in Turkey where local administration is widely discussed. Furthermore, to contribute to this discussion made in academic level by attracting attention to another side of this discussion with the help of the investigation into the Security Organisation. Let us mention briefly about these discussions; Scientific developments exposed some new needs in the administration. These needs are Civilisation, Productivity and Localisation, which are also the basic components of modern administration thought. In this frame, it can be stated that Civilisation and Localisation play an important role in the augmentation of productivity. In this investigation it will be focused on the role of localisation in the increase of the productivity. Here, on the other hand, we must make it clear what is meant by the concept“Productivity”. Within the frame of this study Productivity will be taken up as an effective and quick service in public associations and institutions. Service demand increases proportionally with population growth and increase in the revenue, which |X IX“. YÜKSEKÖ?RETİM KUSULÖmake difficult to provide services. Population growth together with not same proportional increase in the other incomes and outcomes of the social structure cause some imbalances and instabilities. In order to get rid of these imbalances and establish the social stability, it is necessary to provide effective and prompt services. Particularly, in public institutions, which provide services, supplying effective and prompt services is possible by localisation. Police Organisation, in order to provide the security services effectively, promptly and appropriate to the local needs, it is important that these services be supplied appropriately to the local administration system. By localisation of the public institutions their structure will get small, however their function will increase. Moreover, it is foreseen that these institutions will attain functions by which they will provide effective and prompt services. Although ”Localisation in Administration“ is a widely discussed topic in the world in the recent years, in Security Organisation, which also provides public services, there is almost no any investigation in this topic. Hence this absence constitute the landmark of that investigation. In this study, a resource scan and meetings with academicians and perfect persons in administration will be made.( Method) In this frame, investigation, and resource scan (related with administration and structure of security organisation), meetings and as far as possible field research methods will be used. At the end of the investigation it will be tried to reveal how will be the advantage/disadvantage balance of the localisation in Turkish security services. Name of the thesis: ”Localisation of Security Services"