Çok düşük doğum ağırlıklı pretermlerin gelişimsel sorunları ve gelişimin yenidoğan dönemindeki risk durumuyla ilişkisinin araştırılması
The Neurodevelopmental outcome and its relation neonatal risk factors in very-low-birthweight infants
  1. Tez No: 115209
  2. Yazar: SEVİM ÜNAL KIZILATEŞ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ.DR. İLGİ ERTEM, PROF.DR. SAADET ARSAN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: VLBW, prematurity, neurodevelopment, outcome. m
  7. Yıl: 2002
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 114
Özet
ÖZET Kızılateş, S.Ü., Çok düşük doğum ağırlıklı pretermlerin gelişimsel sorunları ve gelişimin yenidoğan dönemindeki risk faktörleriyle ilişkisinin araştırılması, Ankara Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi, Neonatoloji Yan Dal Uzmanlık Tezi. Ankara, 2002. Gelişmekte olan ülkelerde doğum ağırlığı 1500 g'ın altında olan çok düşük doğum ağırlıklı (ÇDDA) bebeklerin gelişimsel durumlarım inceleyen çalışmalar yetersizdir. Bu çalışmada AÜTF Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları ABD, Yenidoğan Yoğunbakım Ünitesi'nde izlenmiş ÇDDA bebeklerden düzeltilmiş gestasyon yaşı (DGY) 21 ayım tamamlayanların bilişsel, dil, ilişki, ince ve kaba hareket alanlarındaki gelişimleri belirlenmiş; perinatal risk faktörleri ile gelişimsel sorunların ilişkisi ve bu sorunları belirlemede tarama araçlarının geçerliliği araştırılmıştır. DGY 21-44 ay olan 34 ÇDDA bebek Bayley Gelişimsel Değerlendirme Ölçeği ile değerlendirildiğinde, bilişsel ve hareket gelişim skoru -2 standart deviasyonun (SD) altında (
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Kızılateş, S.Ü. The neurodevelopmental outcome and its relation neonatal risk factors in very-low- birthweight infants. AÜTF, the Neonatology fellow thesis. Ankara, 2002. In developing countries, the developmental outcome of very low- birth weight (VLBW) infants is not clearly defined. In this study the developmental outcome of VLBW infants discharged from the Neonatal Intensive Care Unit at Ankara University Hospital, risk factors associated with delayed development and the validity of instruments used for developmental screening was investigated. At 21- 44 months, all 34 infants followed by the NICU were assesed. The Mental and Pyschomotor Indexes of the Bayley II Scales for Infant Development were under 70 for 44.1 % of infants. Neonatal risk factors that positively correlated with Bayley II Developmental Index were the delivery roote with cesarean sectio (C/S) and maternal education level. Antenatal care, antenatal steroid, maternal chorioamnionitis, transportation, 5.th minute Apgar scores, intraventricular hemorrhage, CRIB (Clinical Risk Index for Babies) and NTISS (Neonatal Thereupathic Intervention Scoring System) scores, retinopathy of prematurity, human milk or formula feeding, hypothyroxinemia of prematurity were not correlated with Bayley II scores. Four, 9 and 19 of the infants were identified as being developmentally delayed by the Denver II (Frakenberourg et al), Guide for Developmental Monitoring (Ertem et al) and Parents Evaluation of Developmental Status (Glascoe et al), respectively. PEDS and Bayley II scores were found to be concordant each other. The modified Amiel-Tison neurological examination identified 5.9 % major and 11.8% minor neurological sequale. We conclude that the rates of developmental problems encountered by VLBW premature infants are higher than the normal population in Turkey. C/S and higher maternal education appear to be protective factors. VLBW infants therefore require detailed developmental follow-up with appropriate methods and by skilled professionals and early intervention to combat the adverse effects of prematurity.