Okul öncesi dönemdeki çocukların iç organlarına ilişkin bilgileri
Preschool children's knowledge of their internal organs
- Tez No: 115658
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ.DR. GÜNSEL BAŞER
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Knowledge of internal Organ, Preschool Term =£** YÛSSSKÖ?RJCTSM KUSIJI/il
- Yıl: 2002
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 76510
Özet
VI ÖZET OKUL ÖNCESİ DÖNEMDEKİ ÇOCUKLARIN İÇ ORGANLARINA İLİŞKİN BİLGİLERİ Bu çalışma okul öncesi dönemdeki çocukların, iç organlarının ismi, yeri, sayısı, işlevlerine ilişkin bilgilerini belirlemek ve bu bilgilerini etkileyen etmenler ile aralarındaki ilişkileri incelemek üzere karşılaştırmalı tanımlayıcı olarak yapılmıştır. Kasım 2001 -Ocak 2002 tarihleri arasında ulaşılabilen; Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi Hastanesi servislerinde, Dr. Behçet Uz Çocuk Hastanesi servislerinde en az 2 gün yatmış olan ve Narhdere Merkez Anaokuluna devam eden 4-7 yaş arasındaki 78 çocuk araştırma örneklemine alınmıştır. Veri toplama araçları olarak“Bir Adam Çiz Testi”,“Vücut içi Testi”, demografik bilgi formu kullanılmıştır. Araştırmaya alınan çocuklar ve onların iç organlarına ilişkin bilgileri değerlendirildiğinde aşağıdaki sonuçlar elde edilmiştir. Çocukların yaş ortalaması 5 yıl 7 aydır, bildikleri ortalama iç organ sayışırım ise 6.1 olduğu bulunmuştur (min=2, max=12 iç organ). Çocukların en fazla çizdikleri iç organları kemik (%94.9), kalp (%91), kan (%64.1), beyin (%50), yemek borusu (%50)'dur. Çizilen iç organlar, skorlama sistemine göre değerlendirildiğinde, çocuklar en fazla kalp (X=5.7±237), kemik (X=4.1±1.40) ve beyinden (X=3.6±3.76) yüksek puan almışlardır. En fazla iç organı, 6-7 yaş grubunun bildiği, ancak 5-6 yaş grubunun en yüksek iç organ bilgi puanım aldığı görülmüştür. Çocukların iç organ bilgilerini etkileyebilecek diğer değişkenler incelendiğinde; çocukların yaşlan artıkça iç organ bilgi puanlarının artığı saptanmıştır(p0.05). Çocukların iç organlara ilişkin aldıkları eğitimin, iç organ bilgi puanlarını artırdığı bulunmuştur (p0.05).
Özet (Çeviri)
VII SUMMARY PRESCHOOL CHILDREN'S KNOWLEDGE OF THEIR INTERNAL ORGANS This study was made as a comperative descriptive in order to determine knowledge relative to the names, places, numbers and functions of the internal organs of the children in preschool term and examine their the relations among the factors effecting these knowledge. Between the date of November 2001 -January 2002, 78 children between the age of 4-7 who are attending in Narlıdere Merkez Kindergarten and stayed at Dokuz Eylül University Hospital services and Dr.Behçet Uz Children Hospital services at least 2 days, were taken to sampling. As a collecting data“Draw a Person Test”,“İnside the Body Test”and demographic information form were used. When the knowledge relative to the children taken to research and their internal organs, the following results are obtained. The avarage of children are 5 years &7 months. İt is found that their knowledge about internal organs is 6.1(min=2,max=12 internal organ). The most internal organs that the children drew are; bone(%94.9)“ hearth(%91), blood(%64.1), brain(%50)”esephagus(%50),. When the drawn internal organs were evaluated according to the scoring system, it was determined that the children got the highest mark from hearth(X=5.7±2.37), bone (X=4.1±1.40) and brain(x =3.6±3.76). It was seen that the children group at the age of 6-7 knows the most internal organs but the children group at the age of 5-6 has the highest knowledge scores. When the other changes which will be able to affect the children's internal organ knowledge were examined it was determined that more their age increased the more their score increased (p0.05).It was determined that their education with respect to the internal organ scores. Their past ilness stories and their staying at the hospital haven't affected their internal organ knowledge. The knowledge of the children who are attending to kindergarten is higher than the ones who are staying at the hospital. It is determined that the children who are in the preschool term are aware of the internal organs but they haven't got enough knowledge about the nimbers, places,functions of the internal organs. Something was suggested aiming at the results obtained from this research.