Diyaliz hastalarında progresif gevşeme yöntemlerinin kaygı düzeyi ve yaşam kalitesine olan etkisinin incelenmesi
Determining the impact of a progressive relaxation training on anxiety levels and quality of life in dialysis patients
- Tez No: 115674
- Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. ÇİÇEK FADILOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Dialysis, Relaxation, Progressive Relaxation Training, State-Trait Anxiety, Quality of Life. 204
- Yıl: 2002
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ege Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 246
Özet
ÖZET Bu çalışma, diyaliz (hemodiyaliz ve sürekli ayaktan periton diyalizi) hastalarında progresif gevşeme yöntemlerini uygulamanın kaygı düzeyi ve yaşam kalitesine olan etkisini incelemek amacıyla deneysel bir çalışma olarak yapılmıştır. 05 Şubat - 06 Temmuz 2001 tarihleri arasında, Ege Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Araştırma ve Uygulama Hastanesi Diyaliz Ünitesi' nde diyaliz tedavisi gören 46 (19 hemodiyaliz ve 27 S APD) hasta araştırmanın örneklemini oluşturmuştur. Araştırmada veriler hastalara anket formu ile toplanmıştır. Verilerin toplanmasında“Hasta Tanıtım Formu”(Ek 1),“Durumluk-Sürekli Kaygı Envanteri”(Ek 2),“Yaşam Kalitesi İndeksi”(Ek 3), El Kitapçığı (Ek 6) ve Gevşeme Egzersizleri Kaseti (Ek 7) kullanılmıştır. Tüm hastalara progresif gevşeme egzersizleri eğitimi uygulanmıştır. Eğitimden altı hafta sonra“Durumluk-Sürekli Kaygı Envanteri”ve“Yaşam Kalitesi İndeksi”hastalara tekrar uygulanmıştır. Elde edilen verilerin değerlendirilmesinde; yüzdelik, Student t testi, Tek-yönlü (ANOVA) Varyans analizi ve Pearson's Moment Product Korelasyon Analizi yöntemleri kullanılmıştır. Yaşam Kalitesi İndeksinin test - tekrar test güvenirlik katsayısı 0. 92 olarak birinci uygulama için cronbach alfa değeri 0.78, ikinci uygulama için cronbach alfa değeri 0.75 olarak bulunmuştur. Progresif gevşeme egzersizleri öncesi, hastaların durumluk kaygı puanı x= 43.41; progresif gevşeme egzersizleri sonrasında durumluk kaygı puanı x = 28.98 olarak saptanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARY This study has been planned as an experimental research in order to determine the impact of a progressive relaxation training on anxiety levels and quality of life in dialysis (hemodialysis and continous ambulatory peritoneal dialysis) patients. Fourty six patients (19 hemodialysis and, 27 continous ambulatory peritoneal dialysis) who had been treated with dialysis in the Dialysis Unit Ege University Faculty of Medicine between 05 February - 05 August 2001 composed the sampling of study. The data was collected by means of a questionnaire. Patients Recognition Form, State-Trait Anxiety Inventory, Quality of Life Index for dialysis patients were used to collect the necessary data. As a training materials; a Hand Book which written by investigetors and and Relaxation Training Cassette were used. All of forms were applied to all patients prior to progressive relaxation training. Then, progressive relaxation training were given to the all patients by investigator. After six weeks, from progressive relaxation training, State-Trait Anxiety Inventory and Quality of Life Index were reapplied to all patients. In evalution of data, Percentage, Student T Test, One- Way (ANOVA) Variance Analysis, Further Tuckey Post Hoc test and The Pearson's Moment Product Correlation Analysis were used. Test- retest reability coefficent between the first and second application of Quality of Life Index found as 0.92, for the first application cronbach alpha found as 0.78, and for the second application cronbach alpha found as 0.75. As a result of this research; before progressive relaxation training, the mean score for State Anxiety was found as x=43.41; mean score after progressive relaxation training State Anxiety was found as x=28.98. The difference of the State Anxiety level of the patients between on both before and after progressive relaxation training were found significant relationship (t: 1 1.96, p< 0.05). 203Before progressive relaxation training, trait anxiety mean score was found as x=43.63 mean score after progressive relaxation training trait anxiety was found as x=3 1.09. The difference of the trait anxiety level of the patients between on both before and after progressive relaxation training were found significant relationship (t: 1 1.60, p< 0.05). There found no statistically significant differences between State-Trait Anxiety levels and in the patients ages and sexes, the levels of education, type of dialysis, the number of dialysis, the values of Kt/V and KTI. However, there was a significant difference between State-Trait Anxiety levels and to practise the relaxation exercise at home. When the total quality of life score was examined; it was found as x:28.6522 before progressive relaxation training, and it was found as x: 29.6087 after progressive relaxation training. There were statistically significant difference between two scores (t: - 3.28, p< 0.05). It was no found that total quality of life score of patients were affected by their personel characterisitcs, i.e. age, sex, marital status, education level. Similar results had been also determined in total quality of life score and to practise the relaxation exercise at home. The result of the study imposed that; progressive relaxation training for dialysis patients decreased State-Trait Anxiety levels and has a positive impact on the quality of life.