Kronik hepatit B taşıyıcılarının immunolojik markerları
Immunological markers in chronic hepatitis B carriers
- Tez No: 118477
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ.DR. TAMER ŞANLIDAĞ
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Klinik Bakteriyoloji ve Enfeksiyon Hastalıkları, Mikrobiyoloji, Clinical Microbiology and Infectious Diseases, Microbiology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Hepatitis B Virus, Chronic Persistant Hepatitis, Chronic Aktive Hepatitis, HBV-DNA, Neutrophile Activity, Neutrophile Burst Test
- Yıl: 2002
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ege Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Mikrobiyoloji ve Klinik Mikrobiyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 1163
Özet
IV ÖZET Dünyada Hepatit B'nin 350 milyon kadar taşıyıcısı olduğu tahmin edilmektedir. HBV replikasyonu olan bazı kişilerin karaciğerlerinde hiç bir patoloji görülmemesi, bazı olgularda olayın akut hepatite, bazılarında ise kronik karaciğer hastalığına yol açması HBV'nin direkt sitopatik olarak değil de immün sistem aracılığı ile etki ettiğini göstermektedir. Celal Bayar Üniversite Hastanesi Mikrobiyoloji Seroloji Laboratuarında 2000 yılı Ocak ve Aralık ayları arasında tetkikleri yapılan hastalar arasından, HBsAg, anti- HBe ve anti-HBc IgG pozitif olan kronik hepatitli 20; HBsAg, HBeAg pozitif kronik hepatitli 10 kişi çalışmaya alındı. HBsAg negatif, anti-HBc IgG pozitif ve anti-HBs pozitif olan, HBV'ye karşı doğal bağışık yaş ve cinsiyet uyumlu 30 kişi kontrol grubunu oluşturdu. Olgularda, HBsAg, anti-HBs, HBeAg, anti-HBe, anti-HBc IgG, anti-HCV, HBV- DNA, IgG, IgA, IgM, IgGı, lgG2, lgG3, lgG4, C3, C4, haptoglobulin, a1-antitripsin, seruloplazmin, p2-mikroglobulin,
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARY It is estimated that there are 350 million Hepatitis B carriers worlwide. Because no liver pathology is seen in some patients with HBV replication while some develop acute hepatitis or chronic liver disease, it is suggested that HBV acts immunologically but not by direct cytopathic effect. Among patients investigated in the Microbiology-Serology Laboratory of Celal Bayar University Hospital between January and December 2000, 20 patients with chronic hepatitis who were positive for HbsAg, anti-Hbe and anti-HBc IgG; 10 patients with chronic hepatitis who were positive for HbsAg, HbeAg were included into the study. The control group was composed of age and sex-matched 30 naturally immunized who were negative for HbsAg and positive for anti-HBs and anti-HBc IgG. Sera of the study group were investigated for HbsAg, anti-HBs, HbeAg, anti-Hbe, anti-HBc IgG, anti-HCV, HBV-DNA, IgG, IgA, IgM, IgG^ lgG2, lgG3, lgG4, C3) C4) haptoglobin, a1 -antitrypsin, seruloplazmin, p2-microglobulin, a2~macroglobulin, ALT and AST. Neutrophil burst test was performed to evaluate neutrophil functions. When data was compared between HBeAg(+) and anti-HBe(+) groups, statistically significant differences were found in the levels of ceruloplasmin (p=0,039), a2-macroglobulin (p=0,035), ALT (p=0,035) and neutrophil burst test (p= 0,004). Though difference in ceruloplasmin levels was not significant between HBeAg (+) group and control group, differences in a2-macroglobulin (p=0,001), ALT (p=0,024), neutrophil burst test (p= 0,004) were found to be signicant. As with anti- HBe (+) group and control group, ceruloplasmin (p=0,001) and neutrophil burst test (p= 0,008) values were significant but there was no statistically significant difference in a2-macroglobulin and ALT values. As the result, significantly higher levels of C4, seruloplasmin, alpha- 2 macroglobulin, IgGi and lgG2 in the patient groups than the control group and lower neutrophil burst test activity in the patient groups support the idea that changes in cellular and humoral immun response play role in the chronicity of HBV infection.