Underground transportation system ventilation by train piston effect
Tren piston etkisi ile yer altı taşıma sistemi havalandırması
- Tez No: 119394
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. O. CAHİT ERALP
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Makine Mühendisliği, Mechanical Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Train piston effect, subway ventilation, method of characteristics IV
- Yıl: 2002
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Makine Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 253
Özet
oz TREN PISTON ETKİSİ İLE YERALTI TAŞIMA SİSTEMİ HAVALANDIRMASI Aradağ, Selin Yüksek Lisans, Makine Mühendisliği Bölümü Tez Yöneticisi: Prof. Dr. O. Cahit Eralp Temmuz 2002, 222 sayfa Bu tezde, yeraltı taşıma sistemlerinin genel özellikleri, trenin piston etkisi havalandırması üzerinde yoğunlaşarak verilmiştir. Tren piston etkisi havalandırmasının etkilerini canlandırmak için bir bilgisayar programı yazılmıştır. Programa Trapac adı verilmiştir. Tren tünelden geçerken oluşan basınç ve hız dağılımları tünel yönünde ve zamana bağlı olarak hesaplanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT UNDERGROUND TRANSPORTATION SYSTEM VENTILATION BY TRAIN PISTON EFFECT Aradağ, Selin M.S., Department of Mechanical Engineering Supervisor: Prof. Dr. O. Cahit Eralp July 2002, 222 Pages In this study, the general points of subway ventilation are given, focusing on“Train piston action ventilation”. A computer program has been developed to simulate train piston action in underground transportation systems. The program has been named as Trapac (Train piston action). Pressure and velocity distributions are computed along tunnel direction and in time, when a train is passing through a tunnel. inThe partial differential equations that govern the unsteady flow of air in the tunnel are transformed to ordinary differential equations by using the method of characteristics to solve them numerically. Simulations were performed for several cases, including constant and variable speed trains, tunnels with and without ventilation shafts. Case studies are mainly based on Ankara Metro Third Phase Project, so that the results of this study find a basis in the evaluation of station comfort for passengers. The results obtained from simulations were compared with the experimental and numerical studies in literature.