Çubuk yöresinde hyalomma soyuna bağlı kene türlerinin epidemiyolojisi ve tropikal theileriosisin vektörü olarak önemi üzerinde araştırmalar
Studies on the epidemiology of hyalomma species and their importance as a vector of tropical theileriosis around Çubuk district Turkey
  1. Tez No: 123843
  2. Yazar: CAHİT ATEŞ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ZAFER KARAER
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Veteriner Hekimliği, Veterinary Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Ecology, Epidemiology, Hyalomma, Theileria annulata, Tropical Theileriosis
  7. Yıl: 2002
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Protozooloji ve Entomoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 72
Özet
55 ÖZET Çubuk Yöresinde Hyalomma Soyuna Bağlı Kene Türlerinin Epidemiyolojisi ve Tropikal Theileriosis 'in Vektörü Olarak Önemi Üzerinde Araştırmalar Bu çalışma Mart 1996-Şubat 1998 tarihleri arasında, Çubuk yöresinde Hyalomma soyuna bağlı kene türlerinin aktiviteleri ve bunların tropikal theileriosis 'in vektörü olarak önemini belirlemek amacıyla yapılmıştır. Çubuk Hayvan Pazarı'nda çalışma süresince (Mart 1996-Şubat 1998) 1375 sığır, 124 koyun ve 99 keçi Hyalomma kene bakımından muayene edilmiştir. Muayene edilen 1 375 sığırın 44 ünde (% 3,20) H. marginatum saptanmıştır. 124 koyun ve 99 keçinin hiçbirinde Hyalomma türleri bulunamamıştır. Ayrıca Çubuk Hayvan Pazarı'nda kontrolleri yapılan koyun ve keçilerin barındırıldığı taş duvarlı 2 özel bölmede de Hyalomma türü bulunamamıştır. Çalışmanın ilk yılında (Mart 1996-Şubat 1997) muayene edilen 533 sığırdan 4 ünün (% 0,75), ikinci yılında (Mart 1997- Şubat 1998) 842 sığırdan 40 inin (% 4,75) Hyalomma keneler ile enfeste olduğu tespit edilmiş ve bunlardan ilk yıl 5, ikinci yıl 89 H. marginatum toplanmış, H. detritum bulunamamıştır. Çubuk Hayvan Pazarı'nda sığırların H marginatum ile ilkbaharda % 1,59, yazın % 9,34, sonbaharda % 1,47, kışın % 0,27 oranında enfeste olduğu tespit edilmiştir. Sığırlarda H marginatum olgunlarına ilkbahar, yaz, sonbahar ve -kış aylarında rastlanmış larva ve nimfleri araştırma süresince bulunamamıştır. Hyalomma marginatum olgunları en yüksek düzeyde Mayıs'ta görülmüş, Haziran'dan itibaren Eylül'e kadar azalarak Kasım'da ortadan kaybolmuştur. Çubuk Hayvan Pazarı'nda sığırlar üzerinden toplanan 94 H marginatum 'un 88 i (39
Özet (Çeviri)
57 SUMMARY Studies on the epidemiology of Hyalomma species and their importance as a vector of Tropical Theileriosis around Çubuk district, Turkey This present study was carried out in Çubuk district between March 1996 and February 1998. Çubuk Animal Bazaar and Çubuk villages were selected as the study sites of this research on the epidemiology of Hyalomma species and their importance as a vector of tropical theileriosis. During the study (March 1996 - February 1998), 124 sheep, 99 goats and 1375 cattle were examined for Hyalomma ticks in Çubuk Animal Bazaar. The infestation rate of H marginatum was 00.00% (0 out of 99) in goats, 00.00% (0 out of 124) in sheep and 3.20% (44 out of 1375) in cattle. In Çubuk Animal Bazaar the cracks on the wall of 2 special shelters were examined for Hyalomma ticks, but they were not found. During the first year of the study (March 1996 - February 1997), the infestation rate of Hyalomma ticks was 0.75% (4 out of 533), the infestation rate was determined during the second year (March 1997 - February 1998) as 4.75% (40 out of 842) in cattle. 5 and 89 H. marginatum ticks were collected from these cattle. During the first and second years, respectively. According to the results of the research the number of female H. marginatum ticks were more than male ticks.The infestation rate of H marginatum was 1.59% in spring, 9.34% in summer, 1.47% in autumn, 0.27% in winter in cattle. During the study (March 1996 - February 1998) adults of H. marginatum were found on cattle in spring, summer, autumn and winter but the Larvae and nymphs of//, marginatum were not found on animals. Adults of H marginatum reached top level on cattle in May, whereas their number decreased beginning from Jun to September and disappeared in November. They were detected once again in December, and disappeared for the second time in January. 88 out of 94, H marginatum ticks were dissected and their salivary glands were stained with methylgreen/pyronin. The salivary glands were examined microscopically, but no theilerial mass was found. Medium temperature displayed a positive effect while medium relative humidity did not have an important effect on the number of adult H. marginatum populations in the study sites. Throughout the study (March 1996 - February 1998), 996 sheep, 3 goats and 1535 cattle were examined for Hyalomma ticks in villages of Çubuk district. The infestation rate of H. marginatum was 00.00% (0 out of 3) in goats, 00.00% (0 out of 996) in sheep and 2.54% (39 out of 1535) in cattle. Infestation rate of//, detritum was 0.19% (3 out of 1535) in cattle. In villages of Çubuk district the wall cracks of 171 special shelters and 23 pastures were examined for Hyalomma ticks, but were not found. 64 Hyalomma ticks were collected from 35 cattle in the first year. 95.31% (61 out of 64) of the ticks were H. marginatum and 4.68% (3 out of 64) were H. detritum. The second year 15 Hyalomma ticks were collected from 7 cattle. 100% (15 out of 15) of the ticks were H marginatum. According to the results of the study the number of males of each species were more than the females. Infestation rate of Hyalomma species was 1.32% in spring, 5.64% in summer, 1.59% in autumn, 0.00% in winter in cattle. During the study (March 1996 - February 1998) adults of H. marginatum were found on cattle in spring, summer, autumn and winter whereas adults of//, detritum were found on cattle in spring. Larvae and nymphs of neither were found on animals.58 Adults of H. marginatum appeared for the first time in May, increased beginning from May to Jun and. reached top level on cattle in Jun: Their number decreased beginning from August However they were observed to remain active until September and October. First year (March 1996 - February 1997) adults of H. detritum appeared for the first time in May, disappeared anymore. Medium temperature displayed a positive effect while medium relative humidity had a negative effect on the increase in the number of adult H. marginatum populations in the study sites. Medium temperature displayed an unimportant effect while medium relative humidity had a negative effect on the increase in the number of adult H. detritum populations in the study sites. In addition, 65 rodents (41 Mus musculus, 24 Criteculus microtorius) were captured and examined for Hyalomma ticks but they were not found. A total of 43 Hyalomma ticks (41 out of 76 H. marginatum and 2 out of 3 H. detritum) were dissected and their salivary glands were stained with methylgreen/pyronin. The salivary glands were examined microscopically but no theilerial mass was found. Throughout the study (March 1996 - February 1998), 1 120 sheep, 102 goats and 2910 cattle were examined for Hyalomma ticks in Çubuk district. The infestation rate of H. marginatum was 00,00% (0 out of 102) in goats, 00,00% (0 out of 1 120) in sheep and 2.85% (83 out of 2910) in cattle. The infestation rate of H. detritum was 0.10% (3 out of 2910) in cattle. During the study, 173 Hyalomma ticks were collected from these cattle. 98.26% (170 out of 173 ) of the ticks were H. marginatum and 1.73% (3 out of 173 ) were H. detritum In Çubuk district the wall cracks of 171 special shelters and 23 pastures were examined for Hyalomma ticks but they were not found. In Çubuk Animal Bazaar the cracks on the wall of 2 special shelters were examined for Hyalomma ticks, but they were not found. 69 Hyalomma ticks were collected from 39 cattle during the first year. 95.65% (66 out of 69) of the ticks were H. marginatum and 4,34% (3 out of 69) were H detritum. 104 Hyalomma ticks were collected from 47 cattle during the second year. 100% (104 out of 104) were H marginatum. The infestation rate of Hyalomma species was 1.40% in spring, 7.09% in summer, 1.52% in autumn and 0.17% in winter in cattle. During the study (March 1996 - February 1998) adults of H marginatum were found on cattle in spring, summer, autumn and winter whereas the adults of H detritum were found on cattle in spring. Larvae and nymphs of neither were found on animals. Adults of H marginatum appeared for the first time in May and decreased beginning from Jun to July. They increased between July and August decreased once again between August and October. After disappearing in November they reappeared in December and disappeared once again in January. During the first year (March 1996 - February 1997) adults of H detritum appeared for the first time in May. Medium temperature displayed a positive effect while medium relative humidity had a negative effect on the increase in the number of adult H marginatum populations in the study sites. Medium temperature displayed a significant while medium relative humidity had an unimportant negative on the increase in the number of adult H. detritum populations in the study sites. In addition 65 rodents (41 Mus musculus, 24 Criteculus microtorius) were captured and examined for Hyalomma ticks but they were not found. Adult Hyalomma species were found mostly on the sternum, neck, ears, abdomen, under the tail, inguinal region, scrotum and perianal region. 131 Hyalomma ticks (129 out of 170 H. marginatum and 2 out of 3 H detritum) were dissected and their salivary glands were stained with methylgreen/pyronin. The salivary glands were examined microscopically but no theilerial mass was found.