İlköğretim çağındaki üstün yetenekli öğrencilerle normal gelişim gösteren öğrencilerin benlik saygılarının karşılaştırılması
Comparison of self confidences of talented primary school students with students showing normal growth
  1. Tez No: 124419
  2. Yazar: AYŞEGÜL YÜRÜK
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. NİLGÜN METİN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Ev Ekonomisi, Home Economics
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Children with superior abilities, ego concept, science, and art centers.
  7. Yıl: 2003
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Gelişimi ve Eğitimi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 854
Özet
ÖZET Bu arastama, resmi ilköğretim okullarının 6. 7. ve 8. sınıflarına devam eden, normal gelişim gösteren ve üstün yetenekli olduğu konunun uzmanlarınca belirlenmiş olan, üstün yetenekli çocuklar için açılmış bilim sanat merkezlerine devam eden çocukların benlik kavramlarını karşılaştırmak amacıyla planlanmıştır, Araştırmanın örneklem grubu, Bilim Sanat Merkezine ve normal okulların 6. 7. ve 8. sınıflarına devam eden 132 üstün yetenekli ve normal ilköğretim okullarının 6, 7. ve 8. sınıflarına devam eden normal gelişim gösteren 146 ve toplam olarak da 278 çocuktan oluşmaktadır. Elde edilen veriler“davranış''zeka ve okul durumu”“bedensel görünüm”,“kaygı”,“gözde olma”ve“mutlu ve hoşnut olma”faktörleri ile genel benlik kavramı olmak üzere yedi grup artında toplanmıştır. Verilerin analizinde Bağımsız örnek t-testi, örnek çaplan yeteri kadar büyük olmadığında(n
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARY This research is planned in order to compare ego concepts of the children attending science and art centers opened for the superior children whose abilities determined by the specialists in their field and for the children attending 6th, 7th and 8th classes of official primary schools showing normal development. The sampling group of the research comprise of 278 children in total, 132 children with superior abilities attending science and art centers and 6th, 7th and 8th classes of normal schools and 146 children attending 6th, 7th and 8th classes of ordinary primary schools showing normal development.. The obtained data are separated into 7 groups of the factors behavior, intelligence and school situation physical appearance, anxiety, being in favor, being happy and contented and the concept of general ego. In analyzing the data, independent sample t-testing: "Kolmogorov- Smirnov tests is applied as the sample diameters are not big enough.( where n < 30 ) At the end of study, it is determined that the male children attending 6th, 7th classes with superior abilities describe their general ego more positively than the normal group. The difference between averages of anxiety point and popularity, social discrimination and being in favor is found meaningful in favor of male children with superior abilities at the level of 6th and 7th class. The behavior points and happiness points of the male children with superior abilities are higher than the other groups comparatively.