Akut koroner sendromlu hastalarda serum troponin-I düzeyinin anjiyografik darlık derecesi ve kalp hızı değişkenliğiyle ilişkisi
- Tez No: 124516
- Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. OSMAN YEŞİLDAĞ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Kardiyoloji, Cardiology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Acute coronary syndromes, troponin, atherosclerosis, heart rate variability vm
- Yıl: 2003
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kardiyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 63
Özet
ÖZET Amaç: Akut koroner sendromların klinik seyri oldukça değişken olup, klinik risk belirlemede kardiyak troponinlerin önemi fazladır. Kardiyak troponinlerin prognostik değerini açıklamak için ortaya konan hipotezlerden en önemlilerinden biri, troponini yüksek AKS'larda koroner arter hastalığının daha ciddi ve yaygın olduğudur. Öte yandan, AKS'lu hastalarda kardiyak otonomik aktivitenin değerlendirilmesinde kullanılan kalp hızı değişkenliği azalmıştır. Çalışmamızda akut koroner sendromlu hastalarda serum troponin düzeyiyle diğer kardiyak risk belirleyicileri olan koroner arter hastalığının ciddiyeti ve kalp hızı değişkenliğiyle ilişkili olup olmadığını göstermeyi amaçladık. Yöntem: Çalışmaya 2001-2003 yıllan arasında Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Kardiyoloji Koroner Yoğun Bakım Ünitesi'nde akut koroner sendrom tanısı konarak takip edilen 110 hasta alındı. Hastalar başvurudan veya son iskemik ataktan 12 saat sonra ölçülen pik kardiyak troponin-I (cTn-I) ve CK-MB düzeylerine göre 3 gruba ayrıldı. (Grup I; cTn-I < 1 ng/ml ve CK-MB düzeyi normal, Grup II; cTn-I > 1 ng/ml ancak CK-MB normal, Grup HI ise; cTn-I > 1 ng/ml ve CK-MB düzeyi yüksek) Hastaların hepsine 24 saatlik holter monitörizasyonu uygulandı ve uygun şartlarda koroner anjiyografileri yapılarak Gensini skorları ve hasta damar sayılan belirlendi. Bulgular: Grup I'de 32 (24'ü erkek, ortalama yaş; 57+2), Grup II'de 30 (22'si erkek, ortalama yaş; 58+1) ve Grup III'de 48 hasta (36'si erkek, ortalama yaş; 54+1) çalışmaya alındı. 3 major koroner arterden en az birinde ciddi darlık Grup I'de 31 hastada (% 96.9), Grup IF de 29 hastada (% 96.7) ve Grup III'de 45 hastada (% 93.6) saptanırken, gruplar arasında ciddi darlık sıklığı açısından fark yoktu. Hastalardaki 1, 2 ve 3 damar hastalığı oranlan ise yine üç grup arasında benzerlik gösteriyordu.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Objective: Clinical outcome of acute coronary syndromes (ACS) is very variable, and cardiac troponins have an important role in clinical risk stratification. One of the important hypothesis to explain prognostic value of cardiac troponins that coronary artery disease (CAD) was more severe and diffuse in ACS with higher troponin levels. However, heart rate variability (HRV) that used to assess cardiac autonomic activity, decreased in ACS. In our study, we aimed to demonstrate whether there is relationship between serum troponin levels and severity of CAD and HRV. Methods: 110 patients diagnosed of ACS and followed in coronary intensive care unit of 19 Mayis University Faculty of Medicine were included in this study. Patients were divided 3 groups according to CK-MB levels and cardiac troponin-I (cTn-I) levels measured 12 hours after admission or last ischemic attack. (Group I; cTn-I < 1 ng/ml and CK-MB level is normal, Group II; cTn-I > 1 ng/ml but CK-MB level is normal, Group HI; cTn-I > 1 ng/ml and CK-MB level is high) 24 hours ECG monitorization performed in all patients. Coronary angiography was performed in suitable patients and Gensini scores and number of diseased vessels were determined. Results: 32 patients (24 male, average age 57+2) in Group I, 30 patients (22 male, average age 58±1) in Group II, and 48 patients (36 male, average age 54±1) in Group HI were included in study. Severe stenosis at least one of the 3 major coronary artery disease was determined at 3 1 patients (% 96.9) in Group I, 29 patients (% 96.7) in Group II and 45 patients (% 93.6) in Group HI. There was no difference between the groups regarding incidence of severe stenosis. Also, the percentage of 1,2, or 3 vessel disease was similar between the groups. (p=0.671) Beside these, Gensini score was higher in Group II and III, but the significant difference demonstrated between Group III and I (pO.01) could not be demonstrated between Group I and II and Group II and III. ( p values 0.280 and 0.490 in order) 24 hours SDNN and trianguler index (TAI) was significantly lower Group II and III compared to Group I. (p values for SDNN; 0.05 and 0.048, for TAI; 0.009 and 0.021 in order) There was no significant difference between Group II and Group III regarding these 2 parameters, (p values for SDNN; 0.996 and for TAI; 0.840) PNN50 and RMSSD values as other indicators of HRV were similar between 3 groups, (p values 0.837 and 0.621 in order) Conclusions: Gensini score as an indicator of severity of atherosclerosis angiographically has high in patients with high cTn-I and CK-MB compared to cTn-I negative /CK-MB normal or vnhigh cTn-I/CK-MB normal ACS patients. There was apparent fall in SDNN and TAI as indexes of HRV in the same patient groups. According to our results, it can be said that angiographic atheroslerotic severity has an important role in mortality risk determined by increased cTn in patients with ACS. Also, decrease in HRV might contribute to high mortality in ACS patients with high troponin levels.