Tectono-stratigraphy of the Vezirköprü area (Samsun-Turkey)
  1. Tez No: 12858
  2. Yazar: KADİR DİRİK
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. ALİ KOÇYİĞİT
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Jeoloji Mühendisliği, Geological Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: North Anatolian Fault Zone, structural geology, 1 ithostratigraphic units, Vezirköprü (SAMSUN)
  7. Yıl: 1991
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 147
Özet
VEZİRKÖPRÜ -Erken Miyosen yaşlı Köprübaşı formas yonu, îprecik andeziti, Geç Miyosen-Pl iyosen yaşlı Hacılı, Bektaş, Orhaniye, Dindardibl ve Erken Kuvaterner yaşlı Vezirköprü formasyonlarıdır. Bakırçay ve Kirazbaşi melanj ları, kuzey Neo-Tetis'in kapanması sirasında oluşmuş yığışım prizmasının tektonik birimleridir. Cankurtaran Formasyonu kalın ve üste doğru tane boyu artan bir filiş istifi olup, I v Iyığışım prizması üzerinde gelişen yayönü havzasının irünüdür. Son beş formasyon ise neotektonik dönemin ürünüdür. Çalışma alanında sağ yanal doğrultu atımlı bir fay sistemi egemendir. Bu sistemi oluşturan faylar ya tek tek ya da fay takımları halinde bulunur. Bu fay takımları: (1)
Özet (Çeviri)
TECTONO-STRATIGRAPHY OF THE i VEZİRKÖPRÜ AREA (SAMSUN-TURKEY) Dirik, Kadir Faculty of Engineering Department of Geological Engineering» Ph.D. Thesis Supervisor: Prof. Dr. Ali Koçyiğit 147 pages, January 1991 ABSTRACT The study area is located on the Ladik-Kargi segment of the North Anatolian Fault Zone (NAFZ). The rock units exposed in the area are divided into sixteen rock strat igraphic units. These are from the oldest to the youngest, pre-Liassic Kunduz metamorphics, pre-Malm Bakir- çay, pre-Campanian Kirazbasi melanges, Middle Campanian- Maastr icht ian Cankurtaran Formation, Sivritepe dacite, Maastr ichtian-Paleocene( ? ) Yurtdağı, Paleocene-Lower Eocene Danabaş, Lutetian Meryemdere formations, Upper Eocene Elmalı andesite, 01 igocene( ? >-Lower Miocene Köprübaşı formation, Iprecik andesite, Upper Miocene-Pliocene Hacılı, Bektaş, Orhaniye, Dindardibi and Lower Quaternary Vezirköprü formations. The Bakırçay and Kirazbasi melanges are the tectonic units of the accretionary prism of northward dipping subduction zone related to the closure of the northern Neo-Tethys. The Cankurtaran Formation is a thick and coarsening upward flysch sequence deposited in a forearc 111basin which was developed on this accretionary prism. The last five formations are the products of the neotectonic regime. The study area is dominated by a well developed right lateral strike-slip fault system. This system consist of well developed single fault and/or fault sets. These fault sets: (1) Köprübaşı fault set» (2) Dereköy fault set, and (3) Beyviran fault set. According to the Reidel shear terminology or strike-slip terminology, the faults of the study area are Y-shear, reidel shear, conjugate reidel shear, P-shear or Master strand, synthetic shear, antithetic shear, secondary synthetic shear. Both the morphotectonic features and 1943 Ladik earth quake strongly suggest that the Havza-Bespinar segment of the NAFZ is still an active right lateral strike-slip fault zone. Based on the stream offsets measured on individual fault segments, the total displacement of the NAFZ is about 17 km in the study area during Quaternary.