Tek yönlü lifli elastik ve viskoelastik kompozitlerin stabilitesi ve gerilme durumuna ait bazı problemler
Some problems about internal stability loss and stress distribution in an elastic and viscoelastic unidirected fibrous composites
- Tez No: 128806
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SURKAY D. AKBAROV
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Matematik, Mathematics
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Lifli kompozit, gerilme dağılımı, geometrik nonlineerite, iç stabilite kaybı, kritik zaman x, Fibrous composite, stress distribution, geometrical non lineerity, internal stability loss, critical time xi
- Yıl: 2002
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Yıldız Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Matematik Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 149
Özet
ÖZET Tek yönlü lifli kompozit malzemelerdeki eğilmenin, teknolojik işlemler sırasında çeşitli faktörlerden olabileceği gibi tasarımından da kaynaklanabileceği bilinir. Bu nedenle, kompozitlerin yapısındaki liflerin eğriliği, bu malzemelerin yapısal hasarı olarak alınabileceği gibi yapısal bir özellik olarak da ele alınabilir. Üstelik, liflerin eğriliği, basınç altındaki stabilite kaybı problemleri ve çeşitli kırılma araştırmaları için bir model olarak da seçilebilir. Bu çalışmada, parçalı-homojen cisim modeli çerçevesinde elastisite ve viskoelastisite teorisinin üç boyutlu geometrik nonlineer denklemleri kullanılarak stabilite kaybı öncesi gerilme analizi ve stabilite kaybı araştırmaları için bir yaklaşım geliştirilmiştir. Tez kapsamında ele alınan bütün araştırmalar periyodik eğrilikli bir veya iki lif içeren sonsuz elastik ve viskoelastik cisim için yapılmıştır. Sonsuz elastik ve viskoelastik cismin iki lif içermesi durumunda, bu liflerin iki paralel doğru boyunca yerleştiği kabul edilmiştir. Gerilme dağılımı ve stabilite kaybı problemleri cisme lifler boyunca sonsuzda düzgün dağılmış normal kuvvetler etkidiğinde incelenmişlerdir. Ele alınan stabilite problemleri için, önce kompozitin doldurucusunun hacim oranının küçük ve lifler arasındaki etkileşimin ihmal edildiği düşünülmüştür. Sonuçta, malzeme tek lif içeren sonsuz viskoelastik malzeme olarak modellenmiştir. Sonra, sonsuz cismin tek lif içermesi durumu için önerilen araştırma, lifler arasındaki etkileşimin dikkate alınması durumuna genişletilmiş ve ilgili analizler iki komşu lif içeren sonsuz viskoelastik cisim için yapılmıştır. Bu liflerin aynı düzlemde ve farklı düzlemlerde birbirine paralel iki doğru boyunca yerleştiği, herbirinin küçük başlangıç eğilmesine sahip olduğu kabul edilmiştir. Bu eğrilikler periyodik ve aynı-fazlıdır. Başlangıç eğilmesinin büyümeye başlaması ve nihayet sonsuz olması durumu stabilite kaybı kriteri olarak seçilmiştir. Viskoelastik malzemenin tanımı için Rabotnov operatörü kullanılmış ve lifler arasındaki etkileşimin ve reolojik parametrelerin kritik zaman değerlerine etkileri araştırılmıştır. Stabilite kaybı öncesi gerilme-şekil değiştirme problemleri için önce, eğrilikli lif içeren tek yönlü kompozitlerdeki geometrik nonlineeritenin gerilme dağılımına etkisi araştırmaları, lifin küçük hacim oranlı doldurucu olması durumu için uygulanmış ve bu durumda kompozit malzeme periyodik eğrilikli tek lif içeren sonsuz elastik cisim olarak modellenmiştir. Sonra, bu metod iki paralel doğru boyunca yerleşmiş periyodik eğrilikli iki komşu lif içeren sonsuz elastik cisim için geliştirilmiştir. Liflerin eğriliklerinin birbirleri ile ilgisi dikkate alınarak aynı-faz ve zıt-faz eğrilik durumu olarak adlandırılan iki yerleşim formu ele alınmıştır. Bu durumda liflerin orta çizgilerinin aynı düzlemde olduğu kabul edilmiştir. Liflerin eğriliklerinden kaynaklanan aralarındaki etkileşimin gerilme dağılımına etkisi araştırılmış ve ara yüzey üzerindeki normal ve kayma gerilmeleri ile ilgili sayısal sonuçlar verilmiştir. Ele alınan gerilme dağılımına geometrik nonlineeritenin etkisi de araştırılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT It is well known that the curving of the fibers in the structure of the unidirectional fibrous composite materials may be the result of specific structural characteristics of composite materials caused by design factors as well as a consequence of technological processes under the action of various factors. Therefore, the curving of fibers in the structure of composites can be taken as structural features as well as damage of the structure of these materials. Moreover, the curving of the fibers is taken as a model for the investigations of various failure and stability loss problems of composites in compression. In this study, within the framework of the piece-wise homogeneous body model with the use of the three-dimensional geometrically non linear exact equations of the theory of elasticity, the method for the determination of the stress-strain state before stability loss and stability loss in the undirected fibrous composites with periodically curved fibers is developed. All concrete investigations are made for the infinite elastic and viscoelastic body containing one and two periodically curved fibers. For the infinite elastic and viscoelastic body containing two periodically curved fibers case, it is assumed that these fibers are located along two parallel lines. The stress distribution and stability loss problems are studied when the body is loaded at infinity by uniformly distributed normal forces, which act in the direction along which lie the fibers. For the considered stability loss problems, at the first it is assumed that the filler concentration in the composite is very small and interacting between the fibers is ignored. Consequently, the material is modelled as an infinite viscoelastic body containing a single fiber. Then, this approach is developed for the case where the interactions between the fibers are taken into account, and the corresponding analysis are made on the infinite viscoelestic media containing two neighbouring fibers. It is assumed that these fibers are located along two parallel lines which are on the same and on the different parallel planes and each of them has the same initial insignificant small curving. These curvings are periodic and sin-phase. The case where the imperfection starts to increase and becomes indefinitely is taken as a stability loss criterion. In this way, using the mentioned modelling it is estimated the influence of the interaction between the fibers to the corresponding values of the critical time. It is used Rabotnov operator to determine viscoelastic material and investigate the influence of reological parameters and interaction between the fibers to the critical time. The numerous numerical results related to this influence are given. For the considered stress-strain state before stability loss problems, at the first the investigations of the influence of the geometricel non linearity to the stress distribution in the unidirectional fibrous composites with curved fibers are carried out for small concentration of fibers and in this case composite material is modelled as an infinite elastic body containing a single periodical curved fiber. Then, the method is developed for the stress analyses in the infinite elastic body containing two neighbouring periodically curved fibers, which are located along two parallel lines. Two location cases are considered, namely, the co-phase and anti-phase curving cases of the fibers with respect to each other. In this case, it is assumed that the middle lines of the fibers are in the same plane. The influence of the interaction between the fibers on the stress distribution caused by the curving of the fibers is studied and the numerical results, related to the self-balanced normal and shear stresses, which act on the interface, are given. The influence of the geometrical non linearity to the considered stress distribution, is also investigated.