Plastik boru ekstrüder kalibrelerinde ısı transferinin iyileştirilmesi
Improvement of heat transfer in plastic pipe extruder calibrators
  1. Tez No: 128807
  2. Yazar: OKYAR KAYA
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. İSMAİL TEKE
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Makine Mühendisliği, Mechanical Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Extruder, calibrator, polymer, helical channel, implicit linearization. xv
  7. Yıl: 2002
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Yıldız Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Makine Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Isı Proses Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 181
Özet
ÖZET Plastik boru ekstrüderlerinde üretim esnasında kafa kısmından ortalama 190 °C sıcaklıkta çıkan polimer katılaşmak üzere girdiği kalibrede yeterince soğutulamamaktadır. Bu ise boru üretim hızının ve kalitesinin düşmesine neden olmaktadır. Kalibrede ısı, boru dış yüzeyindeki durguna yakın su hızları nedeniyle büyük ölçüde iletimle transfer olmaktadır. Isı transferinin iyileştirilebilmesi için taşınım ısı transfer miktarı artırılmalı ve soğutma suyu sıcaklığı düşürülmelidir. Yapılan hesaplamalar sonucu, taşınım ısı transfer miktarını; su hızı nı artırarak yükseltmenin, soğutma suyu sıcaklığını düşürmekten daha verimli ve ekonomik olduğu belirlenmiştir. Borulardan birim zamanda transfer olan ısı miktarını artırabilmek için dikdörtgen kesitli, helisel kanallı yeni bir kalibre modeli geliştirilmiştir. Dikdörtgen kesitin bir kenarı soğutulan borunun dış yüzeyi, diğer üç kenarı ise yeni kalibrenin iç yüzeyleridir. 'İç duvarı (boru dış yüzeyi) belirli sıcaklıkta ve sabit hızda hareket eden, diğer üç duvarı adyabatik ve hareketsiz, kare ve dikdörtgen kesitli helisel kanallarda türbülanslı akışta ısı transferi' konusu ile ilgili benzer bir çalışmanın daha önceden yapılmadığı, sadece tüm yüzeyi sabit sıcaklıkta ve hareketsiz dairesel, kare ve dikdörtgen kesitli helisel kanallarda laminar ve türbülanslı akışta ısı transferi ile ilgili deneysel ve teorik çalışmaların yapıldığı belirlenmiştir. Geliştirilen yeni kalibrenin prototipi ile 'Sabit yüzey sıcaklığındaki hareketsiz bakır borunun soğutulması' deneyi yapıldı. Deneyde bakır boru dış yüzeyi sıcaklıkları ile soğutma suyu giriş, çıkış sıcaklık, basınç ve debileri ile boru içerisinden geçen buhar yoğuşma suyu debileri ölçüldü. Ölçülen değerler yardımıyla buhardan bakır boruya ve bakır borudan suya geçen ısı miktarı ilgili bağıntılarla ayrı ayrı hesaplandı ve sonuçlar en fazla % 3 farkla bulundu. Deneydeki benzer sınır şartları kullanılarak, uygun model ve yöntemler seçildi ve bilgisayarda nümerik çözümler yapıldı. Nümerik çözümlerde ayrı ayrı nümerik çözüm metodu, örtülü ayrıklaştırma ve ikincil enterpolasyon yöntemleri, basınç ve hız dağılımlarının hesaplanmasında SIMPLE çözüm algoritması, basınç enterpolasyon yöntemi olarak PRESTO şaşırtmalı hesap noktaları yöntemi ve türbülanslı akışın çözümünde ise RNG k-? modeli kullanıldı. Nümerik çözüm, akış kesitinin duvara yakın bölgeleri sık, orta bölgeler ise daha büyük hücreli 50*50 adet ağlara bölünerek yapıldı. Deneysel çalışmalar ve nümerik hesaplamalar sonucunda ısı taşınım katsayıları (h) % 0 ile % 6, basınç düşüşleri ( ?P) % 0 ile % 6.9 farkla bulundu. Helisel kanallarda türbülanslı akışta ısı transferi üzerine çalışan araştırmacıların deneysel bulguları, benzer sınır şartlarında nümerik çözüldü ve sonuçlar birbiriyle karşılaştırıldı. Böylelikle nümerik çözümde kullanılan model ve yöntemlerin seçiminin oldukça uygun olduğu görüldü. Modellenen yeni kalibre teflon malzemeden imal edilerek üretimde kullanılmadan önce basınç ve debi testine tabi tutuldu. Böylelikle soğutma suyunun kalibreye atmosferik basınca yakın bir basınçta girebilmesi için hangi yükseklikten verileceği ve kalibrede değişik debilerde basınç düşüşleri tespit edildi. Belirlenen yükseklikten kalibreye su verilerek, yeni kalibre üretimde test edildi. Deneyde soğutma suyunun giriş, çıkış sıcaklık ve basınçları ile borunun kalibreye giriş hızı ve sıcaklığı ölçüldü. Deneydeki benzer sınır şartları ile bilgisayarda nümerik çözüm yapıldı, sonuçlar % 8-13 farkla bulundu. Nümerik çözümler yardımıyla kalibrede, boru dış yüzeyi (helis iç duvarı) Nu sayısını Vsu, Pr, R, b, dh, VBoru parametrelerinin fonksiyonu olarak ortalama % 1.3 hata ile hesaplayan yeni bir bağıntı geliştirildi. Kalibrede Nu-Re sayılarının değişimi v, Vsu, R, b, dh" VBoru parametrelerinin fonksiyonu olan yeni bir Re sayısı tanımlanarak tek bir eğri ile gösterildi. Soğutulan boru sonlu kalınlıkta çok büyük duvar ve ayrıca yan sonsuz duvar gibi kabul XVedilerek borudan suya transfer olan toplam ısı miktarları ilgili bağıntılarla ayrı ayrı hesaplandı ve sonuçlar % 1 farkla bulundu. Modellenen yeni kalibrenin üretimde kullanılmasıyla ısı transferinde büyük iyileşmeler sağlandı. Böylelikle mevcut üretim hızı artırılarak, ekstrüderin maksimum üretim kapasitesinde çalışması sağlandı. Kalibredeki vakum sırasında katılaşmakta olan boru kesitinin dairesel olması sağlanarak boru yüzey kalitesi artırıldı. İstenen boyutlara yakın değerlerde ve 'Chiller' soğutma sistemi kullanmadan üretim yapılarak, boru üretim toleransları ve maliyetleri düşürüldü. Anahtar Kelimeler : Ekstrüder, kalibre, polimer, helisel kanal, örtülü ayrıklaştırma. xvı
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT During the production in plastic pipe extruders the polymer which is leaving die at average 190 °C temperature, can not be cooled enough at calibrators, in which it enters to solidify. This causes decrease in the production velocity and quality. Because of the nearly motionless velocity of water on the outer surface of pipe, large amount of heat in calibrator is transferred by conduction, hi order to improve the heat transfer, the amount of heat transferred by convection must be increased and the temperature of cooler water must be decreased. It has been determined from the results of calculations that increasing the amount of convection heat transfer by increasing the velocity of water was more efficient and economic than decreasing the temperature. In order to increase the rate of heat transfer per time from the pipes a new calibrator model with rectangular cross-sectional helical channel has been developed. One edge of the rectangular cross-section is the outer surface of the cooled pipe and the other three edges are the inlet surfaces of the new calibrator. It has been determined that the subject of 'Turbulent heat transfer in square or rectangular cross-sectioned helical channels with the inner wall (outer surface of the pipe) moving by constant velocity and certain temperature, the other three walls which were motionless and adiabatic' has not been studied before, there were only theoretical and experimental studies about the turbulent and laminar heat transfer in circular, square and rectangular cross- sectioned helical channels which has motionless and constant surface temperature. The experiment of 'Cooling of the motionless copper pipe at constant surface temperature ' was carried out by using the new developed calibrator's prototype. The outer surface temperatures of copper pipe, the inlet and the outlet temperatures, pressures and flow rates of cooler water and the flow rates of water condensed from the steam which passes in the copper pipe were measured at the experiment. By means of measured values, the amount of heat transferred from steam to copper pipe and copper pipe to water was calculated separately with the related formulas and the solutions were obtained with maximum 3 % differences. By using the similar boundary conditions at the experiment, appropriate models and methods were selected and numerical computations were done on the computer. For numerical solutions 'Segregated Solver', 'Implicit' form of linearization, and 'Second Order Upwind Scheme' interpolation method, for calculating pressure and velocity distributions SIMPLE (Semi-Implicit Method for Pressure Linked Equations) algorithm, for interpolating pressure PRESTO (Pressure Staggered Option), and for solving turbulent flow RNG k-s model were used. Numerical solutions were done by dividing the flow cross-section's near wall regions into densely and the center regions into larger 50*50 meshes. At the end of the experimental studies and numerical calculations, the convection heat transfer coefficients (h) were obtained with 0 % - 6 %, pressure losses (AP) with 0 % - 6.9 % difference. The experimental datas of the investigators who have been working on turbulent heat transfer in helical channels, were solved numerically at similar boundary conditions and the results were compared with each other. Thus, it was seen that the selection of the models and methods which were used in numerical solutions was rather appropriate. By manufacturing the new modeled calibrator from teflon material, the pressure and flow-rate tests were done before using at the production. Thus, in order to flow water at nearly the same as the atmospheric pressure in the entrance of calibrator, from which height the cooler water must be given and at different flow rates the pressure losses in calibrator, were determined. By giving water to calibrator from the determined height, the new calibrator was tested at the production. The inflow and outflow temperatures, flow rates and pressures of cooler water, the entrance velocity and temperature of pipe into calibrator were measured at the experiment. xviiNumerical solutions were done with the similar boundary conditions on the computer. The results were obtained with 8 % - 13 % differences. By means of numerical solutions a new formula which calculates the Nu number on the outer surface of pipe's (inner wall of helical channel) in calibrator, as a function of Vsu, Pr, R, b, dh» Vb, parameters with the error of 1.3 %, was improved. The variation of Nu-Re numbers in calibrators was demonstrated with one curve, by defining a new Re number that is function of Vsu, v, R, b, dh" Vb, parameters Accepting the cooled pipe as a wall which is very big with finite thickness and also as a semi infinite wall, the total heat transferred from pipe to water was calculated separately by the related formulas and the solutions were found by 1 % difference. By using the new modeled calibrator, large amount of improvements in heat transfer were realized. Thus, by increasing the existing production velocity, the extruder was provided to work with its maximum production capacity. By giving circular cross-section to pipes which were getting solid during the vacuum in calibrator, pipe surface quality was increased. Making the production with approximately desired dimensions and without using 'Chiller' cooling systems, pipe production tolerances and expenditures were decreased.