Ödemiş yöresinde soykütüğü çalışmaları yapılan işletmelerde yetiştirilen siyah alaca ineklerin bazı fizyolojik ve morfolojik özellikleri üzerine araştırmalar
Researches on some physiological and morphological traits of holstein cows bred in registered herds in Ödemiş region
- Tez No: 134673
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ATİLLA KAYA
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Ziraat, Agriculture
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Body condition score, milk yield, reproduction traits, type traits evaluation
- Yıl: 2003
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ege Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Zootekni Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 318
Özet
V ÖZET ÖDEMİŞ YÖRESİNDE SOYKÜTÜĞÜ ÇALIŞMALARI YAPILAN İŞLETMELERDE YETİŞTİRİLEN SİYAH ALACA İNEKLERİN BAZI FİZYOLOJİK VE MORFOLOJİK ÖZELLİKLERİ ÜZERİNE ARAŞTIRMALAR YAYLAK, Erdal Doktora Tezi, Zootekni Anabilim Dalı Tez yöneticisi: Doç. Dr. Attila KAYA Şubat 2003, 302 sayfa Bu araştırmada, Ödemiş yöresinde bulunan, îzmir İli Holstein Damızlık Sığır Yetiştiricileri Birliği'ne kayıtlı 17 işletmede yer alan 696 S. Alaca ineğe ait vücut kondisyon puanı (VKP), süt ve döl verimi özellikleri ile dış görünüş özellikleri incelenmiştir. Bireysel vücut kondisyon puanlaması ve süt verim denetimlerini yapmak ve döl verim kayıtlarını almak amacıyla işletmeler düzenli olarak 4'er hafta arayla ziyaret edilmiştir. Bunlara ilave olarak her üç ayda bir dış görünüş özellikleri puanlanmıştır. Vücut kondisyon puanlaması gözle vücut yağ dokusunun değerlendirilmesi yöntemiyle, süt verimlerinin hesaplanması Test Interval Yöntemi1. -,
Özet (Çeviri)
VII ABSTRACT RESEARCHES ON SOME PHYSIOLOGICAL AND MORPHOLOGICAL TRAITS OF HOLSTEIN COWS BRED IN REGISTERED HERDS IN ÖDEMİŞ REGION YAYLAK, Erdal Ph. D. Thesis, Animal Science Supervisor: Assoc. Prof. Dr. Attila KAYA February 2003, 302 pages In this study, body condition score (BCS), milk and reproductive traits, and the type classification traits of 696 Holstein cows from 17 dairy herds, in Ödemiş region, enrolled in Izmir Holstein Breeders Association were examined. The herds were visited in 4 weeks intervals to determine Body condition score (BCS), and milk yield, and to collect records for reproductive traits individually. In addition, the type classification traits were scored every 3 months. Body condition score was assigned visually by evaluation of the subcutaneous fat. Milk yields were estimated by Test Interval Method. The type classification was appied according to the method used by The Holstein Association, USA. While the increase in parity did not have a significant effect on the loss of BCS, it has a significant effect on regaining the lost tissues (PO.001). The increase of 305-day milk yield increased the amount of mobilized fat tissue, but it decreased the amount of gained fat tissue (PO.05). When body condition score at calving (BCSC) is considered, cowsVIII with lower BCS at Calving have reached to the lowest BCS early and their pre-calving condition in a shorter period (PO.001). The effect of BCSC on 100-day milk yield was significant (PO.05). When BCSC is 3 - 4, 100-day milk yield was at a desired level. The effect of BCSC on 305-day milk yield and lactation milk yield was not significant. The 100-day milk yield was the highest produced when the condition loss was 1.00 to 1.50 point. 305-day and lactation milk yields increased as the level of BCS loss increased. The effects of BCSC on days to first breeding, number of services per conception, and days to conception were not significant. However, as BCSC increased, days to first breeding and days to conception became shorter. The effect of BCS lost on reproductive traits was not significant. In this study, overall means for 100-day milk yield, 305-day milk yield, lactation milk yield, lactation length and dry period were 2618.6 kg, 6696.8 kg, 7180.9 kg, 326.7 days, and 69.9 days, respectively. Overall means for days to first breeding, number of services per conception, and days to conception were 79.7 days, 1.86 services, and 127.8 days, respectively. Type classification scores have generally increased as parity increased. Standard deviations of these traits were high.