Sivas il merkezi sağlık çalışanlarında obstrüktif sleep apne-hipopne sendromu (OSAHS) semptom prevalansı
Symptom prevalence of obstructive sleep apnea hypopnea syndrome (OSAHS) in health-care providers in central Sivas
  1. Tez No: 138559
  2. Yazar: ÖMER DOĞAN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. İBRAHİM AKKURT
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Göğüs Hastalıkları, Chest Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: OSAHS, Sivas, prevalence
  7. Yıl: 2003
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Cumhuriyet Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Göğüs Hastalıkları ve Tüberküloz Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 92
Özet
ÖZET SİVAS İL MERKEZİ SAĞLIK ÇALIŞANLARINDA OBSTRÜKTİF SLEEP APNE HİPOPNE SENDROMU (OSAHS) SEMPTOM PREVALANSI Obstrüktif Sleep Apne Hipopne Sendromu (OSAHS), her iki cinste, tüm ırk, yaş, sosyoekonomik düzey ve etnik gruplarda görülebilen ve en sık karşılaşılan, ağır sonuçları olabilen uyku bozukluklarından biridir. OSAHS tanısı için polisomnografı (PSG) altın standarttır. Ancak PSG çalışmaları pahalı, zaman alıcı, özel ekip ve cihaz gerektiren çalışmalardır. Bu nedenle tanıklı apne, horlama, gündüz aşırı uyku hali (GAUH), anormal ÜSY bulguları, yaş, cinsiyet, obezite gibi klinik özellikler iyi belirlenerek en azından PSG yapılması gereken OSAHS olasılığı olanları A tipi çalışmalarla belirlemek mümkündür. OSAHS' in toplumda görülme sıklığı yönünden veri eksikliği mevcuttur. Bu çalışmada amacımız, Sivas il merkezi hastane çalışanlarında OSAHS semptom prevalansını saptamaktır. Bu amaçla il merkezinde değişik sağlık kuruluşlarında çalışan toplam 1476 kişiden yerinde bulunabilen ve ankete katılmayı kabul eden 1202 (%81.4) sağlık çalışanı ile yüz yüze görüşülerek demografik bilgileri, ek hastalıkları, alışkanlıkları ve OSAHS ile ilişkili semptomları içeren 20 sorudan oluşan bir anket uygulandı. Ayrıca bireylerin GAUH durumunu değerlendirmek için Epworth uykululuk skalası (EUS) uygulandı. Bireylerin, 267'sinde (%22.7) horlama yakınması tespit edildi. Erkeklerde horlama sıklığı %38, kadınlarda %10.9 bulundu (p0.05).
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARY SYMPTOM PREVALANCE OF OBSTRUCTIVE SLEEP APNEA HYPOPNEA SYNDROME (OSAHS) IN HEALTH-CARE PROVIDERS IN CENTRAL SIVAS OSAHS is the most common sleep disorders that can be seen in both sex, in all races, ages, social and economic status and ethnic groups and can be lead to serious complications. Polysomnography (PSG) is gold standart for the diagnosis of OSAHS. But PSG studies are expensive, time-consuming, requiring special team and equipment. For this reason, it is possible to determine the cases likely to have OSAHS requiring at least PSG by type A studies by evaluating witnessed apne, snoring, GAUH, abnormal upper respiratory tract findings, age, gender, obesity in detail. There is no enough data about the prevalence of OSAHS. In this study we aimed to estimate the symptom prevalence of OSAHS in health-care providers in central Sivas. Of 1476 health-care providers in various health institutions, 1202 that can be reached and accepting to answer the questionnaire were included in the study. The questionnaire asking about demographic features, additional diseases, habits, the symptoms related with OSAHS was performed to each of them. We also performed Epworth sleepiness scale (ESS) to determine excessive daytime sleepiness. Snoring was detected in 267 of all cases enrolled in the study. Snoring rates were 38 % and 10.9 % in men and in women, respectively. The rate of witnessed sleep apnea in all cases was 4.4 % (n=53). Witnessed sleep apnea was reported by 42 of men (8.4 %) and 11 of women (1.6 %) of all cases. 338 of all cases had excessive daytime sleepiness. The rate of excessive daytime sleepiness in men was 25.1 % (n=126), in women was 30.3 % (n=212). There was a significant relation between three major symptoms of OSAHS and excessive sleepiness while driving. All of three major symptoms were detected in 22 cases (1.8 %), of which 21 were males. Consequently it was accepted that symptom prevalence of OSAHS is quite high even in a specific job and therefore expanding usage of PSG studies is required in our region.