Tokat kenti içme ve kullanma suyu kaynaklarının kalite ve kirlilik durumunun incelenmesi
The Investigation of the quality and pollution of the drinking and municipal water resources of the Tokat city
  1. Tez No: 138981
  2. Yazar: SELCEN ÜNVERDİ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MUSTAFA DEĞİRMENCİ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Çevre Mühendisliği, Environmental Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Municipal Water Supply, Ground water, Pollution, Well, Spring
  7. Yıl: 2003
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Cumhuriyet Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çevre Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 107
Özet
ÖZET Yüksek Lisans Tezi TOKAT KENTİ İÇME VE KULLANMA SUYU KAYNAKLARININ KALİTE VE KİRLİLİK DURUMUNUN İNCELENMESİ Seken ÜNVERDİ Cumhuriyet Üniversitesi Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü Çevre Mühendisliği Anabilim Dalı Danışman: Doç. Dr. Mustafa DEĞİRMENCİ Sunulan çalışmada Tokat kent merkezine içme ve kullanma amaçlı su sağlayan yeraltı suyu kaynaklarının (kuyu, kaynak vb.) su potansiyeli, kalite ve kirlenme açısından mevcut durumunun ortaya konulması; kirlenme riski taşıyan bölgelerin belirlenip gerekli koruma önlemlerinin ortaya konulması ve ayrıca ileriki yıllarda nüfus artışına paralel olarak ortaya çıkabilecek ek su gereksiniminin karşılanabilmesi amacıyla gerekli hidrojeolojik araştırmaların yapılıp alternatif su kaynaklarının belirlenmesi amaçlanmıştır. Bu amaçla, eski çalışmalardan da yararlanarak bölgenin 1/50.000 ölçekli hidrojeoloji haritası hazırlanmıştır. Bu haritanın üzerine mevcut ve alternatif su kaynaklarının işlenmesine ek olarak bölgedeki çöp deponi alanı, fabrikalar, sanayi bölgesi gibi kirlilik yaratan tüm kaynaklar işlenmiştir. Söz konusu kirlilik kaynakları ile su noktalarının mevcut konumları aynı haritada birlikte değerlendirilerek kirlenme riski olan bölgelerin ve koruma alanlarının belirlenmesine çalışılmıştır.Tokat kent merkezine içme ve kullanma suyu sağlayan mevcut kaynak ve kuyular ile alternatif su kaynağı olarak düşünülen Tokat'ın Artova ilçesine bağlı Tahtaoba köyündeki Su dökülen, Koca pınar ve Çaput suyu kaynaklarından numuneler alınmıştır. Bu numunelerin laboratuarda kimyasal analizleri (Ca+2,Mg+2, Na+, K+, HCCTs, Cl“, SO”24, N
Özet (Çeviri)
IV ABSTRACT M.Sc. Thesis THE INVESTIGATION OF THE QUALITY AND POLLUTION OF THE DRINKING AND MUNİCİPAL WATER RESORURCES OF THE TOKAT CITY Selcen UNVERDI Cumhuriyet University Graduate School of Natural and Applied Sciences Department of Environmental Engineering Supervisor: DocJDr. Mustafa DE?İRMENCİ The aims of this study were: a) to determine water quality and pollution conditions of water sources that supply water for drinking and municipal water to Tokat city, b) to determine water source areas with pollution risks and take necessary measures against pollution, and c) to determine alternative water sources through hydrogeological researches for the extra water requirement that will be necessary due to the population increase in the city. For this purpose a 1/50.000 scale hydrogeology map of the region was prepared. In addition to the available and potential water resources, all pollution sources of the region sanitary landfill sites factories, industrial areas etc. were also shown on the map after a careful evaluation of water resources and pollutionsources. It was tried to determine the areas which have pollution risks and necessary protection zones Samples were taken from wells and springs that are supplying water to Tokat province presently as well as from alternative water sources of Sudökülen, Kocapınar and Caput springs at Tahtaoba village of Artova district. Chemical and heavy metal analyses (Ca+2, Mg+2, Na+, K+, HCO“3, CI”, SO“24, NO”3, NO2“, NH3, Fe, Mn, Co, Ni, Cr, Lİ, Zn, Sr, Pb) of these samples were conducted in labarotory. According to the analyses, drinking waters have water hardnesses of 18-35 French hardness, i.e. they are in medium hard and hard water classes major cation was Ca+2 and major anion was HCO3”, thus, waters were classified as calciumbicarbonate waters. According to the analyses results from Tokat Public Health Laboratory, there is not any pollution in drinking water supply of the city. On the other hand, NH3 levels as high as 7,52 mg/1 especially in April were measured in some wells and springs that contribute to the city water supply. This was possibly a result of farming and animal husbandry activities in the region, and especially a result of leaching from manure with rainfall. No heavy metal pollution was detected in any the water sources. Projected water requirement of Tokat city was calculated as 48 1/s for the year 2023 and as 231 1/s for the year 2033. Three alternative water sources from Tahtaoba village of Artova district were studied. It was concluded that Kocapmar spring which has a 280 1/s capacity could meet the need of Tokat city. Besides water from this spring can be canducted to Tokat via gravitational flow. But water from this spring may not be taken for Tokat due to the legal disagreements among the surrounding villages. As an alternative required amount of water can be supplied from Yeşilırmak alluvium aquifer through drilling of new wells. However, new wells should be drilled in the eastern part of the wells in use where the pollution risk is much lower.