Industrialization and European integration
Sanayileşme ve Avrupa Bütünleşmesi
- Tez No: 148901
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. ÇİĞDEM NAS
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Uluslararası İlişkiler, International Relations
- Anahtar Kelimeler: European Communities, Integration Theories, Liberal hitergovernmentalism, Neo-Functionalism, Industrialization, European Communities, Integration Theories, Liberal hitergovernmentalism, Neo-Functionalism, Industrialization
- Yıl: 2004
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Marmara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Avrupa Birliği Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Avrupa Birliği Siyaseti ve Uluslararası İlişkiler Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 122
Özet
Abstract This study comprises an explanation of the economic integration of the European Union, which is seen as the continuation of the Industrialization process in Europe. In order to understand the European Integration properly, it is essential to analyze the process with a historical perspective. Formal economic integration requires a substantial initial base. In this context, the direction of causation between integration and development are twofold. Economic development leads to a degree of standardization, which in the end creates an integrated market. Integration further enhances the development. The process creates a virtuous cycle of“deeper integration”and“further development”. However, this process in not a linear one, as the European states had disintegration from time to time relevant to industrialization. Neo-functionalist theory will be applied to explain the European integration. The study will present a historical background to the industrialization process in Europe, from Industrial Revolution to the origins of the European Communities. Finally, a conclusion would be drawn upon the information provided on Industrialization of Europe and its unification under the roof of EEC. Oz Bu çalışmada; Avrupa Birliği'nin ekonomik bütünleşmesini Sinaii Devrimin yarattığı sürecin devamı olduğuna dair verileri incelemeyi ve de açıklamayı amaçlamıştır. Bunu müteakip, konu ile ilgili tarihsel süreçten bahsedilmiştir. Mevcut ekonomik bütünleşme bir altyapı gerektirmektedir. Bu bağlamda, bütünleşme ve gelişme arasındaki sebep-sonuç bağlantısı iki aşamalıdır. Ekonomik gelişme belli bir süreç sonrasında mal kalitesini yükseltmeyi amaçlayan bir standartlaşmaya yol açmaktadır. Bu standardtlaşma ise bütünleşen bir pazar için ilk adımı atmaktadır. Öte yandan endüstrileşme ile oluşan bütünleşme lineer bir çizgi izlememektedir. Tarihsel süreçte Avrupa devletleri arasında zaman zaman bölünmelere de rastlanmaktadır. Bundan çıkarılacak sonuç; Avrupa'daki bütünleşme süreci endüstrileşme ile bağlantılı olarak karmaşık bir yapıda gerçekleşmiştir. Sanayileşmenin Avrupa bütünleşmesi üzerindeki çift ekserdi etkisi kaçınılmazdır.
Özet (Çeviri)