Halkakatılma reaksiyonlarında sülfonların sentezi ve önemi
The synthesis of sulfones and their importance in cycloaddition reactions
- Tez No: 150950
 - Danışmanlar: Y.DOÇ.DR. ZEYNEP GÜLTEKİN
 - Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
 - Konular: Kimya, Chemistry
 - Anahtar Kelimeler: Halkakatılma reaksiyonları, sülfonlar, dienofıller, yükseltgenme, Cycloadditions, Sulfones, Dienophiles, oxidations. Science
 - Yıl: 2004
 - Dil: Türkçe
 - Üniversite: Zonguldak Karaelmas Üniversitesi
 - Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
 - Ana Bilim Dalı: Kimya Ana Bilim Dalı
 - Sayfa Sayısı: 96
Özet
ÖZET (devam ediyor) Trans-l,3-ditiyolan-l,3-dioksit 51 in ikinci kez m-CPBA ile yülseltgenmesi sonucu sülfon 52 %73 verimle sentezlendi.Yeni bir metodla 1,3-ditiyolan 45 in KMnC>4 ile yükseltgenmesi sonucu tek adımla sülfon 52 ye % 27 verimle dönüştüğünü bulduk. Son aşamada olarak sülfon 52 amin 56 ya %69 verimle dönüştürüldü. Amin 56 planladığımız dienofıl 63 ün sentezi için yararlı bir başlangıç maddesi olabilir. Bu çalışmaların yanısıra, yukarda belirtilen aynı şartları kullanarak sülfon 49 bileşiğini %13 verimle elde edildi. Sülfon 49 yeni bir sülfon içeren dienofilin sentezi için yararlı bir başlangıç maddesi olabilir. OMe MeO' + HS \ der HC1 / \ w-CPBA ^ / V ^ V,TT uer.n^ı Q/ \Q^ 0“'”"S. /S- O SH OMe %66 %45 X OMe 51 m-CPBA %73 KMn04 / \-- 02SX.S02 %27 Me 52 NHMe2 CH3CN %69 02S..S02 - -\- °2Sn^S02 63 56 *NMe2 IVÖZET (devam ediyor) 48 m-CPBA o\ Lq Eter,0°C ° j ° MeO %13 MeO 49
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT M.Sc. Thesis THE SYNTHESIS OF SULFONES AND THEIR IMPORTANCE IN CYCLO ADDITION REACTIONS Özlem OZCAN Zonguldak Karaelmas University Graduate School of Natural and Applied Sciences Department of Chemistry Thesis Advisor: Assist. Prof. Dr. Zeynep GÜLTEKİN February 2004, 84 pages In recent years, sulfon containing dienophiles have been shown to be useful dienophiles, and they have received considerable attention. The cycloadducts are desulfonylated to the corresponding norbornenes and ketones. Cyclic and bicyclic ketones are important intermediates in organic synthesis. In this study synthesise of a novel type of sulfon containing dienophile 63 is mentioned outlined in chapter 4. Starting from etanedithiol and acetaldehyde dimethyl acetal gave 66% yield of 45. 1,3-dithiolane 45 was oxidized with m- CPBA to the trans-l,3-dithiolane-l,3-dioxide 51 in 45% yield. Second oxidation of 51 with m-CPBA was resulted to the sulfon 52 in 73% yield. We have developed a new method for the synthesis of the sulfon 52 in one pot reaction using KMn04 and gave 27% of sulfon 52. Finally, the sulfon was converted to the VIABSTRACT (continued) amine 56 in 69% yield. The amine 56 could be a useful starting material for the preparation of our desired dienophile 63. In addition, we applied to synthesis of sulfon 49 using similar conditions as above and gave sulfon 49 in 13% yield. This compound 49 may also be useful starting material for preparation of a new sulfon containing dienophile. OMe MeCT + HS -\ deriia s^ -^Ar\ SH*? ^\/& a so/. N^ OMe 66% 45%“OMe 45 KM11O4 27% r~\ -o ”OMe 51 m-CPBA 73% 02SX /S02“OMe 52 NHMe2 CH3CN 69% r\ o2sv/so2 - \ °2S~^S02 63 ^NMe, 56 VllABSTRACT (continued) m-CPBA Oj LO VS Eter,0°C 0-SJS'”0 MeO 13% MeO 48 49