Efemçukuru (İzmir) çevresinin hidrojeolojisi
Hydrogeology of Efemçukuru (İzmir)
- Tez No: 151245
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. ÜNSAL GEMİCİ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Jeoloji Mühendisliği, Geological Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: groundwater, stream sediment, heavy metal. Vll
- Yıl: 2004
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Uygulamalı Jeoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 103
Özet
ÖZET İzmir ilinin yaklaşık 25 km güneybatısında yeralan Efemçukuru Köyü ve çevresinin hidrojeolojik özellMerinin belirlenmesi amacıyla bölgeden su ve dere sediment örnekleri alınmıştır. Major elementlerin analizlerinin ardından ağır metal analizleri yapılmış ve sonuçlara göre bölgedeki suların kirli olup olmadığına bakılmıştır. İnceleme alanında en yaşlı birimi Üst Kretase - Paleosen yaşlı içinde bloklar bulunduran ve farklı litolojideki birimlerin ardalanmasıyla oluşan Bornova karmaşığı oluşturur. Bornova karmaşığım açısal uyumsuz olarak Senozoyik yaşlı Riyolit Porfir Dayklan kesmiştir. Bu dayklar boyunca bir hornfels zonu gelişmiştir ve zon boyunca hidrotermal Pb, Cu, Zn, Mn, Au, Ag ve Fe cevherleşmeleri bulunmaktadır. Bölgedeki en genç birimi Kuvarterner yaşlı alüvyon oluşturur. Bölgede bir altın madeni bulunmaktadır. Bölge tamamen Eldorado Şirketi'nin yan kuruluşu olan Tüprag Metal Madencilik San. Ve Tic. Ltd Şirketi'ne aittir. Madenin rezervi yaklaşık olarak 2.700.000 ton cevherdir. Ortalama tenor 13 - 14 g/ton dur. Bölgeden alman sular üzerinde yapılan jeokimyasal analiz sonuçlarına göre suların hidrojeolojik özellikleri ortaya konmuştur. Sular Piper, Schoeller, Wilcox ve ABD Tuzluluk diyagramlarında değerlendirilmiştir. Piper diyagramına göre sular CaCC>3 ve MgCC
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Water and stream sedment samples are taken from study area, which is located approximately 25 km in the south-west part of Izmir. The objective of this study was determine characteristic hydrogeologic feature. After major elements analysis, heavy metal analysis are made. According to analysis results pollution level of water was investigated. The oldest unit in the study area is Bornova Melange which is Upper Cretaceous - Paleocene in aged which has got different litology and blocks Bornova Melange was cut by the Senozoic old Rhyolite Dykes and a hornfels zone development in these dykes. Along this zone hydrothermal Pb, Zn, Cu, Mn, Au, Ag and Fe ore deposits are available. The youngest unit in study area is alluvion which is Quaternary. The property, held by Tüprag Metal Madencilik San. ve Tic. Ltd. Sti., a wholly owned subsidiary of Eldorado Gold. On the bases of announcements in the offical web site of Eldorado Gold, the Efemçukuru mineral resource in the Kestanebeleni structure is estimated to contain approximately 2.419.200 t of gold at a grade of 14.44 g/t or 1.088.100 oz. Ore reserves within the deposit have been classified at 1.810.600 1 with a grade of 13.3 1 g/t or approximately 774.800 oz. According to geochemistry analysis results of water samples which is taken in study area, hydrogeologic features of water had occured water samples are investigated on Piper, Schoeller, Wilcox and USA Sat. Diagrams. According to diagrams water samples are same type and depends on quality of water, pH and EC VIvalues they are in drinking water classification. Ca, HCO3, SO4 ions dominate in water samples. Heavy metal analysis result of samples are evaluated according to the concentrations of heavy metal in water samples can be compared with the limits established by the EPA, 1993, WHO, 1993 and TS 266, 1997. Stream sediment, which are taken from study area, analysises are made in Canada and result of these analysises was evaluated on PI values. All stream sediment samples are over the value of 1 which is limit value. Study area in the Çamlı Dam long distence protection area which is planned for providing drinking water to İzmir. Influence of the ore deposit in the area to environment should be monitoring continuously.